www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 22nd, 2017, 10:54 PM
paweng's Avatar
paweng paweng is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Question UPB Devices

I can see my deices in UPBStart (just two devices before I go installing a bunch of UPB devices). I close UPBStart and start HS3 Web control then I go to the plug in say configure select my .upe file PORTOLA HOUSE import it and voila my two devices are not anywhere to be found. I can find my Insteon Devices, my Z-Wave Devices and my Global Cache devices but NO UPB devices. I would really appreciate help dialing this in. I usually figure this stuff out but I'm stuck and I'm not feeling warm and fuzzy about this plugIn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 09:41 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,613
In the device management screen, make sure the floor and room filters includes everything
If that's not the problem, set the log level to Debug from the config page, re-import the upe file and check your logs to see if there is any error.

If you can't figure it out, send me your upe file. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 10:24 AM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
In the device management screen, make sure the floor and room filters includes everything.
When I add a new device to my UBP setup it initially has no entry for Location 2. New links have no entry for either Location 1 or Location 2.

In particular, be sure that "Unknown" and "Not Set" are checked in the location drop down lists. If your Device Management page displays Device Type you should confirm that the new device types are checked there as well. (That should happen automatically, but it doesn't hurt to check.) My UPB devices are listed as "UPB Device", "UPB Keypad Button", or "UPB Link".
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 10:29 AM
paweng's Avatar
paweng paweng is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Log File

May-23 7:27:45 AM UPBSpud DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Access to the port 'COM9' is denied.
May-23 7:27:45 AM UPBSpud ERROR PIMADAPTER:: Unable to open PIM port COM9
May-23 7:27:45 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Activating media adapter
May-23 7:27:45 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Initializing media adapter
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Access to the port 'COM9' is denied.
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud ERROR PIMADAPTER:: Unable to open PIM port COM9
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Activating media adapter
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Initializing media adapter
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Access to the port 'COM9' is denied.
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud ERROR PIMADAPTER:: Unable to open PIM port COM9
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Activating media adapter
May-23 7:25:43 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Initializing media adapter
May-23 7:25:42 AM UPBSpud DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Access to the port 'COM9' is denied.
May-23 7:25:42 AM UPBSpud ERROR PIMADAPTER:: Unable to open PIM port COM9
May-23 7:25:42 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Activating media adapter
May-23 7:25:42 AM UPBSpud DEBUG UPB_MGR:: Initializing media adapter
May-23 7:25:42 AM UPBSpud DEBUG PIMADAPTER:: Access to the port 'COM9' is denied.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 10:37 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,613
are you sure your PIM is connected to COM9 ?
did you make sure UPStart is closed and still not connected to this COM port? (only one program can access a COM port)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 10:44 AM
paweng's Avatar
paweng paweng is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Simply AutoMated UMC-USB-W

I guess the simple question is does the UMC-USB-W UPB from Simply Automated work with your Plug In?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 10:55 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by paweng View Post
I guess the simple question is does the UMC-USB-W UPB from Simply Automated work with your Plug In?
the USB PIM from Simply automated does not work with this plug-in because it does not create a serial port.
The plug-in is compatible with any serial PIM or USB PIM that creates a serial port (the Pulseworx one does)

In this doc it is mentioned that the UMC-USB-W is not recommended for home automation controllers
http://www.simply-automated.com/docu...UMC_071129.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 12:08 PM
paweng's Avatar
paweng paweng is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Oregon
Posts: 6
Does the Simply Automated UMC-DB9 Computer Interface Module Work? I'd like to avoid unnecessary purchases if possible since I have one on hand.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 23rd, 2017, 12:19 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by paweng View Post
Does the Simply Automated UMC-DB9 Computer Interface Module Work? I'd like to avoid unnecessary purchases if possible since I have one on hand.
yes it works, this is the one I have.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Dual Band devices interact with other Insteon devices jwshome2 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 4 December 26th, 2016 02:15 PM
Devices and Activities discovered but no Devices have any actions/controls iDVB Harmony Hub 0 February 20th, 2016 12:32 AM
Devices heard and maximum amount of input devices DomeAdept RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 2 December 4th, 2010 03:39 PM
difference is between Learn Devices and Reload Devices on the config form Rupp HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 December 26th, 2004 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC