www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 3rd, 2016, 12:23 AM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
Upstart changes not picked up by HS

I made substantial changes to my UPB network with UPstart. I deleted a lot of scenes and devices, renamed devices and scenes, etc. When I restarted HS, none of the changes had been picked up. I tried manually using the "Import" button but that seems to have really messed things up. It imported over 200 devices but didn't rename or delete any of the old stuff. How can I fix this? If I delete (via HS) all UPB devices, all events that reference those devices will be broken, even if I reimport them from the UPE file, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 3rd, 2016, 11:51 AM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
Does the developer of this plugin monitor this forum? This is a big problem for me. I depend heavily on UPB and it's not working since I began the migration to HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 3rd, 2016, 11:57 AM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,715
Yes, he has been very responsive in the past.

tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 3rd, 2016, 09:31 PM
Uncle Michael's Avatar
Uncle Michael Uncle Michael is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 5,580
While you are waiting, does this thread help? In particular, see post #4.
__________________
Mike____________________________________________________________ __________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318

HW: Stargate | NX8e | CAV6.6 | Squeezebox | PCS | WGL 800RF, Rain8Net+ | RFXCOM | QSE100D | Vantage Pro | Green-Eye | X10:
Compose, XTB-232, -IIR | Edgeport/8 | Way2Call | Ecobee3

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 4th, 2016, 12:36 AM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
Unfortunately, no. I'm having a different problem. The user documentation says that the plugin reads the Upstart (UPE) file and imports new devices. My problem is that I deleted many devices and renamed many more. None of those changes are reflected in Homeseer after a restart. Right now Homeseer doesn't match UPstart at all. I could manually rename and delete devices and links in HS but that would be a lot of work. I'm also afraid that if this behavior is a bug and is fixed in the future, I could end up with a huge mess if I've modified devices in HS outside of UPstart and UPstart tries to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 4th, 2016, 08:06 AM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,715
My experience in the past has been that new devices are picked up, modified devices are picked up, but deleted devices (or the old named one when renamed) are not removed. You have to manually delete them.

tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 4th, 2016, 07:20 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
Yeah, that appears to be the way it works. I'm cleaning it up now but it is a very tedious process. I changed my naming scheme for links so I renamed almost all of them. I also deleted some devices that I no longer have. I thought HS would pick up all the changes after a restart. No such luck!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 4th, 2016, 07:37 PM
tenholde tenholde is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1,715
The HS2 plugin handled this much better

tenholde
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 4th, 2016, 08:35 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
Yes, it did!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 11th, 2016, 05:16 PM
wildbill124 wildbill124 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 10
I had so much trouble with UPB plug-ins in HS3 (both UPBSpud and HS 3.0), that I decided to go back to HS 2.5 Pro. I have a lot of S.A. UMI-32 modules (3 low level inputs, 2 outputs) to control such things as filling my Kuerig Coffee pot water, open, close Hunter Douglas blinds (hard wired power so they don't use the batteries), open, close commercial garage door opener, inject liquid fertilizer into sprinkler system (separate N,P, K valves), etc. I have not found any device with the bang for the buck of the UMI which can sense AND control. I will not be updating my Homeseer software until I am sure the UPB plug-in works.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old August 11th, 2016, 05:23 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
All I use UPB for is lighting control. I have about 190 UPB devices (mostly wall switches and lamp modules). Aside from the headache of changing device names, deleting and adding devices, it's working very well for me.

I wish the plugin was intelligent enough to compare the UPE file with the current HS configuration and ask how to handle discrepancies. Similar to the way UPStart does. Or, at the very least, to log the discrepancies so I can look at the log to see what changes were made.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 12th, 2016, 10:16 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
I have two UMI-32s and I cannot get either to work under HS3 using Spud's plug-in. This is the only thing holding my back from HS3. They work perfectly under HS2 and HS3 sees them. However, none of the inputs read correctly and the outputs are very slow to act under HS3. I'll revisit it later this fall and hopefully Spud can help me get them sorted, but until then I'm happily using HS 2.5 Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildbill124 View Post
I had so much trouble with UPB plug-ins in HS3 (both UPBSpud and HS 3.0), that I decided to go back to HS 2.5 Pro. I have a lot of S.A. UMI-32 modules (3 low level inputs, 2 outputs) to control such things as filling my Kuerig Coffee pot water, open, close Hunter Douglas blinds (hard wired power so they don't use the batteries), open, close commercial garage door opener, inject liquid fertilizer into sprinkler system (separate N,P, K valves), etc. I have not found any device with the bang for the buck of the UMI which can sense AND control. I will not be updating my Homeseer software until I am sure the UPB plug-in works.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 16th, 2016, 03:58 PM
DC's Avatar
DC DC is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,298
"However, none of the inputs read correctly .... "

Are you saying they read reverse of what they should be? I.E. On is off and off is on? I discovered that you can control that for each individual device with this plugin. I don't remember being able to do that with the HS UPB plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old August 18th, 2016, 05:58 AM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by DC View Post
"However, none of the inputs read correctly .... "

Are you saying they read reverse of what they should be? I.E. On is off and off is on? I discovered that you can control that for each individual device with this plugin. I don't remember being able to do that with the HS UPB plugin.
No, as in they don't read at all. They always show as being off regardless of the actual input state.

I'll add that the machine always boots up in HS2, but I shut that down completely and start HS3. Every other UPB device reads/works fine and HS3 sees the UMI-32s and creates the devices. The relays work with a 1-2 second delay sometimes. The UMI-32s work as they should in HS2 on my HomeTroller and others have them working in HS3, so something is off on my HS3 set-up. I'm not sure what to do next.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old December 3rd, 2016, 09:38 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techvet View Post
I have two UMI-32s and I cannot get either to work under HS3 using Spud's plug-in. This is the only thing holding my back from HS3. They work perfectly under HS2 and HS3 sees them. However, none of the inputs read correctly and the outputs are very slow to act under HS3. I'll revisit it later this fall and hopefully Spud can help me get them sorted, but until then I'm happily using HS 2.5 Pro
sorry for the delay, this problem is caused by a bug introduced in version 3.0.0.35 of the plugin. It's now fixed in version 3.0.0.38 available here: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=163104

Please test and let me know
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 5th, 2017, 04:37 PM
joewilly1 joewilly1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 71
I'm having the same problem as this older post

I'm using UPBSPUD 3.0.0.40. I made a bunch of changes to names in UPstart and Homeseer isn't updating. Is it not supposed to work this way?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 5th, 2017, 06:02 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by joewilly1 View Post
I'm using UPBSPUD 3.0.0.40. I made a bunch of changes to names in UPstart and Homeseer isn't updating. Is it not supposed to work this way?
The plugin does not pickup name changes. One workaround is to delete your UPB devices in HS, and then restart the plugin to let it re-import the upe file and recreate the devices with the new names. Unfortunately if you have events or scripts using the old devices you will have to update them.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 11th, 2017, 11:04 AM
joewilly1 joewilly1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 71
I actually think it's a good idea the plug in doesn't rename. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upstart 8.41 Overst UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 8 February 4th, 2016 05:11 PM
Need UPStart Help anogee HomeSeer UPB Plug-In (Beta) 15 October 6th, 2006 07:41 PM
UPStart Ringmaster HS2 / HSPRO 2 August 2nd, 2006 03:12 PM
DTMF Tones Not Picked Up jeanv Way2Call Hi-Phone (Hardware Interface) 1 May 11th, 2006 09:54 PM
Help, WAF dropping. Can I stop announcing when phone is picked up? sbessel WAF NetCallerID (3P) 11 February 3rd, 2004 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC