www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > UPB plugin by Spud (3P)

UPB plugin by Spud (3P) Spud UPB plugin discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 1st, 2016, 12:32 PM
email68 email68 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 732
Do UMI-32's work?

I just installed a UMI-32W, an universal i/o module and configured it with upstart.

I can control it fine with upstart, but not with the plugin.
__________________
-Tim

HSPro - 3.XXX - Dell mini W7 x32
Way2 Call
Elk M1 Gold
UPB HAI switches
HAI RC2000 Thermostat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 1st, 2016, 12:55 PM
Daweeze's Avatar
Daweeze Daweeze is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: North Bay
Posts: 408
Hey Tim,

Mine are here in the Plug-In:

Inputs = Device Type: UPB - Input
Outputs = Device Type: UPB - Device

Don't forget to export your Upstart file to a location that the Plug-In can reach in the Plug-In config.

-Travis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 1st, 2016, 02:39 PM
email68 email68 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Northern CA
Posts: 732
Got it working. Thanks.

I have my upb set to import each time the plug in starts. What happened was I thought it would run off the links I created in upstart when actually it makes devices with different channels.

It works! That's the main thing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 17th, 2016, 03:49 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
So I have two UMI-32s configured to control my garage doors. IN HS2 these worked great, almost instantaneous response. I'm working into HS3 and the inputs do not seem to register. Input 2 onboth units is set to register a contact closure and both clearly work in HS2, but does not register at all in HS3. In addition, the output relays seem to be delayed - turn them on and count to 3 before the relays actuate and open the doors.

My HS3 set-up is running and HomeTrollerS4 with WinXp if that matters.

Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 26th, 2016, 08:24 PM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
I'm bumping this thread because I'm still having issues with the UMI-32s. As stated previously, these things work great with HS2, but HS3 is giving me fits with them. Here's a description:

1) The outputs respond slow. Push the "on" button on the HS3 console and it's a good 2-3 seconds before the output respond. In my case they are wired to my garage door actuators, so you click "on" and it' at least 2-3 seconds before the door opener starts. Sometimes it takes a click or two to get it to respond.
2) The inputs don't seem to respond at all. In my case I have one input on two separate UMI-32s wired into one of my garage doors. When the door switches are closed, the "read" in HS is that they are open and when the door switches are open, they "read" open. In other words, there is zero change is HS3 when the switches physically change. It's almost as thought the plug-in does not see the UMI-32 inputs at all.

In HS2 the responses to the outputs are instantaneous and the inputs respond correctly and immediately when the door switches open or close.

I'm running WinXPe on a Series 4 Hometroller. All other UPB commands under HS3 seem to respond as expected - lights turn on and off, albeit with a delay of a second or two compared to HS2. MY HomeTroller always boots into HS2, but I shut it down completely before I start HS3. My UPB PIM is a SA serial unit hooked directly to a comm port on the HomeTroller.

This is the one thing that has my migration to HS3 stalled. Any ideas??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 3rd, 2016, 09:36 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Techvet View Post
2) The inputs don't seem to respond at all. In my case I have one input on two separate UMI-32s wired into one of my garage doors. When the door switches are closed, the "read" in HS is that they are open and when the door switches are open, they "read" open. In other words, there is zero change is HS3 when the switches physically change. It's almost as thought the plug-in does not see the UMI-32 inputs at all.
sorry for the delay, this problem is caused by a bug introduced in version 3.0.0.35 of the plugin. It's now fixed in version 3.0.0.38 available here: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=163104

Please test and let me know
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 10th, 2016, 09:43 AM
Techvet Techvet is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 101
I loaded the new version of the plug-in and all is good. The UMI-32s are working just fine. Many thanks Spud! Time to finish the HS3 migration.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native resolution doesn't work on iPad, anyone get it to work - Solution! rhardcore HS3Touch Clients - Apple IOS 3 February 17th, 2016 10:23 PM
Intermittent work then not work TeleFragger Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 14 November 26th, 2015 10:02 PM
Can't get it to work. TechHA BLEmail (3P) 3 August 4th, 2014 08:04 AM
Help: Can't get vb6 example to work pfe1 User Interface Discussion 1 December 20th, 2012 09:01 PM
Still can't get it to work... Chris Couture HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 January 2nd, 2006 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC