www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Legacy HomeSeer Hardware

Legacy HomeSeer Hardware Discussions related to HomeSeer hardware products no longer in production.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 16th, 2017, 12:02 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 568
Repurposing old HomeTroller Series III/IV

I have HS3 on another computer and I now want to repurpose my old HomeTroller, which has the embedded XP OS that had been running HS2. Is it possible to upgrade the OS, when the computer has an embedded OS?

Thanks,
Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 16th, 2017, 12:23 PM
Wadenut's Avatar
Wadenut Wadenut is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 3,344
In the case of an HT3 (not sure of the 4), if you still have the original 4G CF card installed or even have upgraded it to 8G, there won't be enough space to run another Windows system. A small Linux installation might work.
In my case, I've installed 240G SSD drives in both my HT2 and HT3 in place of the CF. Plenty of room.
__________________
Real courage is not securing your Wi-Fi network.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 16th, 2017, 12:53 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wadenut View Post
In the case of an HT3 (not sure of the 4), if you still have the original 4G CF card installed or even have upgraded it to 8G, there won't be enough space to run another Windows system. A small Linux installation might work.
In my case, I've installed 240G SSD drives in both my HT2 and HT3 in place of the CF. Plenty of room.
Good point. Thanks. I will look into replacing the SSD with a larger one.

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 16th, 2017, 01:15 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,261
Is it possible to upgrade the OS, when the computer has an embedded OS?

Yes but it will be really slow. Updating the SSD to something larger you can increase the RW cache a bit with the embedded XPe which I would keep on the device.

Here tried that after switching over to a 32Gb SSD for one Homeseer user on the forum. The limiting factors were still CPU / Memory. So I switched over to a base lite Linux OS which helped a bit being faster than the original embedded XP but not really as functional as I wanted it to be. Next testing was using Windows7 embedded which was just a bit slower than the embedded XP.

After all of the tinkering the user just sold the device with the included HS2 license as originally installed to another user wanting to use it in HS2 mode.

All said I would recommend keeping the original XPe OS, using a larger SSD drive and seeing if you can update the RAM (well if it is less than 4Gb).
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 16th, 2017, 02:11 PM
Richel Richel is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 568
Pete:

Appreciate your suggestions. Thank you.

Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 16th, 2017, 02:23 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,261
Here pushing the limits of the original RPi2 / Zee2 went to testing on a Pine64 2Gb machine and an Xi / Xi5a micro computer and turned the RPi2/Jessie box to a Z-Wave slave machine. Also testing the new Pixel / RPi OS running on an old Intel based IBM laptop (T-40) and it does well for a single processor. It is faster than Linux Lite.

Check out the build here, put it on a bootable USB stick to test. I did that with the laptop then moved it to the old IDE Hard drive on it.

Pixel for PC or MAC

You’ll find all the applications you’re used to, with the exception of Minecraft and Wolfram Mathematica (we don’t have a licence to put those on any machine that’s not a Raspberry Pi). Because we’re using the venerable i386 architecture variant it should run even on vintage machines like my ThinkPad X40, provided they have at least 512MB of RAM.



Testing it also switched from using Chrome to using Opera. Opera seems to do more faster these days. (even more that Firefox).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hometroller Pro Series 3 questions mm5300 HomeTroller™ 5 August 25th, 2015 01:33 PM
HS/3 on a Hometroller Series 1? tmcgowan HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 3 November 24th, 2013 09:14 PM
hometroller series 4 prsmith777 HomeTroller™ 2 November 26th, 2012 10:54 AM
hometroller series 2 willem4ever HomeTroller™ 1 August 1st, 2008 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC