www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > Legacy HomeSeer Hardware > Z-Troller™

Z-Troller™ Discussions about HomeSeer's Z-Troller Z-Wave controller

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 14th, 2017, 12:28 PM
AllenBad AllenBad is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 28
SOMFY ZRTSI

Does anyone know if the Somfy ZRTSI is compatible with the z-troller?

I can't get the base note to be included, it always fails.

I have reset the ZRTSI to factory defaults but still it won't include in the network

Regards
Al
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 14th, 2017, 01:11 PM
DSteiNeuro DSteiNeuro is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Audrey Land (Somewhere near San Diego CA USA)
Posts: 757
Yes, it should work. If you search, you can find an old thread on the ZRTSI.
You may need to have the ZRSTI very close to the Z-Troller
__________________
DSteiNeuro

HS3Pro

MSI Cubi Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-5200U CPU @ 2.20GHz, 2201 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s) 16GB DDRl RAM

Enabled Plug-Ins
BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch Server, JowiHue, MyQ, Nest, Rain8, Squeezebox, Ultra1Wire3, UltraGCIR3, Vista Alarm, X10,Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 15th, 2017, 12:51 PM
AllenBad AllenBad is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by DSteiNeuro View Post
Yes, it should work. If you search, you can find an old thread on the ZRTSI.
You may need to have the ZRSTI very close to the Z-Troller

DSteiNeuro,
Thanks for the tips, what ended up working was resetting the zrtsi and then adding the node from the homeseer z-wave plugin instead if pushing the button on the z-troller.

Just to be safe I placed the zrtsi next to the z-troller.

Thanks again for the tips.
Al
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 4th, 2018, 10:33 AM
JCBroadfoot JCBroadfoot is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Washington State
Posts: 16
Add ZRTSI

I too, added Somfy ZRTSI via the Zwave Plug-in. I've will always try that first and it almost always has worked fine. The ZRTSI was about 40' from the Z-stick.

Last edited by JCBroadfoot; May 4th, 2018 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Somfy ZRTSI Zwave to RTSI DSteiNeuro Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 65 June 6th, 2018 09:01 AM
Somfy Switch ZRTSI info gfs HomeSeer General Discussion Area 3 September 28th, 2017 09:44 AM
Somfy control RFXCOM vs. Z-wave ZRTSI integlikewhoa RFXCOM Plug-In (3P) 10 July 7th, 2017 11:14 PM
Anyone using a Somfy ZRTSI RTS blind tilter? CeeTee HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 0 June 17th, 2017 04:18 PM
Somfy ZRTSI Zwave dimming/tilting problems prsmith777 Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 3 April 6th, 2013 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC