www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 12:02 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 290
Is it possible to bridge 2 HS3 systems?

is bridging possible? or at the very least can the values from hs3 system 1 be pulled into hs3 system 2?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 12:45 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
is bridging possible? or at the very least can the values from hs3 system 1 be pulled into hs3 system 2?
Jon00 has a script for coupling HS2 with HS3. Jon00 HomeSeer 2 - HomeSeer 3 connector.

“Although not intended, it can also be used to link 2 or more copies of Homeseer 3 (or Homeseer 2) together with the same features as above”
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 12:48 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Jon00 has a script for coupling HS2 with HS3. Jon00 HomeSeer 2 - HomeSeer 3 connector.

“Although not intended, it can also be used to link 2 or more copies of Homeseer 3 (or Homeseer 2) together with the same features as above”



cool! thanks Randy! I try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 01:02 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
is bridging possible? or at the very least can the values from hs3 system 1 be pulled into hs3 system 2?
I don't have an answer, but I'm very curious about your use case. Do you mind sharing more information what what you are wanting to achieve?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 04:35 PM
brientim brientim is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 347
Like the previous post, can you provide the use case and scenario for your two instances and the host OS platform that describes the outcome expected.

You can aggregate z-wave network by a couple of options:
1. the inclusion as a seconds controller.

2 a. A single controller with multiple z-wave devices.

2 b. A single controller with Z-net albeit HS or non HS configuration

Option 1 and 2a. a z-wave device can be on the host or remote but there are multiple z-wave networks that are distinctly managed.

Option 2b the multiple z-wave devices are represented as a single z-wave network with one ID and automatically propagates to all devices on change. The includes Network Wide Incursion (NWI) and represents redundancy as devices are mirrored.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 09:40 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeubanks View Post
I don't have an answer, but I'm very curious about your use case. Do you mind sharing more information what what you are wanting to achieve?



modbus does not work very well. its caused all kinds of problems for me. the only way modbus will work for me is if I disable and then enable the plugin. I use modbus to get the voltage on my solar system. I use the voltage to decide when to start the charger, when to make hot water, when to start fans, etc......so I am trying to put modbus all by itself and pull the data back into my main system. gavin is doing a rewrite of the plugin, so eventually it will work right. hopefully, I will still have some hair on my head
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 09:50 PM
jeubanks jeubanks is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 618
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
modbus does not work very well. its caused all kinds of problems for me. the only way modbus will work for me is if I disable and then enable the plugin. I use modbus to get the voltage on my solar system. I use the voltage to decide when to start the charger, when to make hot water, when to start fans, etc......so I am trying to put modbus all by itself and pull the data back into my main system. gavin is doing a rewrite of the plugin, so eventually it will work right. hopefully, I will still have some hair on my head
First thought comes to mind is to use MQTT to bridge the two systems.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 22nd, 2018, 10:04 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeubanks View Post
First thought comes to mind is to use MQTT to bridge the two systems.

I've been looking at mqtt but haven't dipped my toes into it yet. if I can get jons gateway to work it will solve my problem until gavin gets the rewrite done.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 23rd, 2018, 12:27 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,715
When HS2 replaced HS1 and HS3 replaced HS2 the mcsXap plugin could be used to synchronize devices across multiple instances. xAP is a broadcast protocol so was well suited for this. Now MQTT is more in vogue for Machine to Machine communication and I suspect it could be used across multiple instances of HS3, but I have not tried it.

Both of these plug-ins are device-oriented so for the general case they will not be mirroring Events or other aspects of HS.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changed bridge from V1 to V2, not reaching bridge(old) salvesen JowiHue Plug-In 2 May 24th, 2017 07:37 AM
Some H.A. systems hacked macromark HomeSeer General Discussion Area 4 August 4th, 2013 01:19 AM
Security Systems travisdh Australasia 1 March 1st, 2012 10:32 PM
sprinkler systems TeleFragger HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 April 9th, 2008 03:40 PM
Can someone elaborate on the ELK-M1 systems? amblix auto HomeSeer General Discussion Area 13 July 13th, 2006 11:11 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:08 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC