www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old April 21st, 2009, 02:22 PM
Chak's Avatar
Chak Chak is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Utrecht, Holland
Posts: 532
I Have two charging stations with lot of plugs connected.
I can confirm that most of heavy device use lot more than the controlling device.

Like Pronto pro use about 10 watt with the extender.

I agree only the charger of most modern phones makes no sense to turn off.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old April 21st, 2009, 05:44 PM
ljames28's Avatar
ljames28 ljames28 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chak View Post
I Have two charging stations with lot of plugs connected.
I can confirm that most of heavy device use lot more than the controlling device.

Like Pronto pro use about 10 watt with the extender.

I agree only the charger of most modern phones makes no sense to turn off.
Wow, 10 watts is a lot for a charger, that's definitely worth it then.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old April 21st, 2009, 06:06 PM
Chak's Avatar
Chak Chak is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Utrecht, Holland
Posts: 532
I hope in few years this kind of devices will be no longer allowed on the market.

Since I'm monitoring more then 30 device online I know they can make device better and green.

Example.
My Sony LCD TV will only use 0.1 watt when in standby
My old DVB-C receiver consumes 6.5 watt in standby..when online 7.5 watt.
Asus eee box with SSD 12 watt
Imac 20" 65 watt

Tilt motor of my Auping bed is using 12 watt when idle...this is crazy...i'm turining this also of when house is armed..Next step is work with sensore...when no one in bed turn off..this is 105 Khw per year..
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old June 3rd, 2009, 10:44 AM
ArbWare's Avatar
ArbWare ArbWare is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 497
WOL for wireless?

Is there any such thing as Wake On Lan for wireless connections?

If so.. i assume not all Wireless adapters support it..

(My current wireless desktop has a usb 802.11G adapter. When the PC goes to standby.. the led's on the wireless adapter go dark.. so i assume it is could not receive a "magic packet".)

Does anyone know if there are any WOL for wireless solutions out there?

Thanks
__________________
Regards,

Andrew B.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old June 3rd, 2009, 11:50 AM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,657
Andrew,

I assume you are referring to a secondary computer, obviously you don't want your Homeseer computer to go to sleep. I use a program called PowerOff to allow Homeseer to put my secondary computer to sleep after 30 minutes of no motion at my desk. I think you can use this program to wake up the computer also, but I have not tried it. I just press the space bar.

Steve Q
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368, Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 - Home, Number of Devices: 373, Number of Events: 666, Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.83.0: BLRF, 2.0.10.0: BLUSBUIRT, 3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server, 3.0.0.58: mcsXap, 3.0.0.11: NetCAM, 3.0.0.36: X10, 3.0.1.25: Z-Wave,Alexa,HomeKit
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old June 3rd, 2009, 12:48 PM
ArbWare's Avatar
ArbWare ArbWare is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 497
Correct.. secondary computer.. not H.S. machine.

I put it to sleep using pshsutdown from a homeseer event

I wanted to "wake it up" when someone is in the room for more than 2 minutes.. (so it would have the screen saver with pictures...)..

But i don't think you can do the WOL with a wireless connection.. so

Sometimes Non-Automation is the best (or only) route:..
If I or the family want to see pictures.. just hit the space bar.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old June 3rd, 2009, 01:35 PM
neiltimms's Avatar
neiltimms neiltimms is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 808
I don't think so Andrew.

I fooled around with for one for a while but could not find a way. Eventually i ran a wire to that computer so i didn't need a wireless solution anymore.
__________________
Running HS PRO V2.5.0.49 & HS Pro V2.5.0.51
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old August 20th, 2010, 05:15 PM
macrylinda1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackpod View Post
Well they used to have the phrase "promise to cherish and obey" I've been holding that over her head for decades! but then they also had divorce court and none of this unreconcilable differences...

The times have changed.....
This was a topic of dicussion a long time ago.
You need a digital watt metter because if I remember right the X-10 modules have a load associtated with themselves also.

Someday I hope to have HS monitor my power generating equipement when I get off the grid (long future dream).
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 5th, 2010, 12:57 PM
daviddwilson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeleFragger View Post
WOW I didnt think of that... I need to add that to mine!!!!! few times i have walked out of the garage and back in... and the lights shut off while I made it 1/2 way in.... this is because of the ms14a taking some time until it detects motion again (think I read every 10 seconds it checks)... so I have to wave my arms so I dont trip.... and the lights are back on!!!
But, if they aren't charging, they aren't consuming any power, right? Maybe a tiny amount for the LED that indicates the battery is fully charged but that would be negligable.

I'm asking because I have a lot of chargers in my shop that stay plugged in all the time. Maybe I need to plug them into a Kill-A-Watt to see what they pull when charging vs not charging.



_____________________
watch movies online
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 4th, 2010, 05:52 AM
daviidwilson
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Brower View Post
This was a topic of dicussion a long time ago.
You need a digital watt metter because if I remember right the X-10 modules have a load associtated with themselves also.

Someday I hope to have HS monitor my power generating equipement when I get off the grid (long future dream).
That actually was the first thing I automated. The OFF state of the equipment was in my opinion excessive and the cabinet was always warm even when everything was OFF, everything else expanded from there.

Almost all the lights inside and outside the House are set to turn off after there has been no activity in the area for a period of time. This also includes my Airpanels, TV's, Ceiling Fan's, Dehumidifier's, computers, printers, Treadmill and other items.


______________________
watch movies online
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 7th, 2010, 01:40 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,283
Even though I am not impressed with the warm color of the new low voltage LED lamps I have decided to switch over to LEDs for my landscaping lighting a zone at a time slowly.

I noticed the price of the 1-2-3 watt have dropped a lot since looking about 6 months ago. The first zone (out of about 10-12 zones) has 8 halogen lamps with 10-50 watt bulbs of all types. Each zone has a separate feed going into the house which makes it a bit easier. For this zone I will be utilizing MR-11's and MR-16's which look like the following lamps. I am trying a mix of of Cree style and multiple LED style . Already have about 3 in place. (of the cree type). Very different type of light.
Attached Images
 
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 7th, 2010, 11:16 PM
ViperJD's Avatar
ViperJD ViperJD is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: MD
Posts: 276
GPhotoShow Screen Saver

On my HP Touch Screen Computer, I use a screensaver called GPhotoShow. It is a very nice Photo (and Video and Music) screen saver. It supports multi monitors as well, plus has alot of plugins. One plugin allows you to setup a screen off and on time.
__________________
JD Taylor
HSPRO/ X10/ Z-Wave/Z-Troller/ ZWave Thermostats / HSTouch/ Way2Call/ Andriod Client/ Win CE
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 24th, 2010, 01:10 AM
ellyka112
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by TeleFragger View Post
I agree... cf bulbs have reduced my electric costs...
also same goes for motion sensors... but I also use ds10a's too..

garage:
open either garage door or door to house and lights come on
after 8 minutes of no movement lights off

utility room
same as garage

crawl space
open door and light on plus motion tripped
close door and light off after motion gives an off

used to use sunset and sunrise for front porch lights (2 of them)
first went from bulbs to cf - 10hrs a day . from 36kw a month to 7.8kw
I have reduced the time even more by kicking off the porch light at 11pm and off 1hr before sunrise.....

next is for me to add a motion sensor to kick on the lights before 11pm if someone comes to the door....

ds10a on freezer, fridges (beer expecially) where you dont always go to them as I have them in the garage... this way you will know when they are open


my newest is appliance modules on all my computers except the hs machine
.... so I can turn on any computer when I want remotely to save cost...
example is I remote home now and then (as I am right now)... so hs machine is up... turn on appliance module, my computer acts as if it was a power outage and turns on.. in a few minutes I can remote in and use the machine...
I'll toss one in. Most modern electronics (A/V and computer gear) are never really "off" when you turn them off. Instant-on and IR circuitry are still active. Granted, the power draw is small... but if you add up all the gear in your house, it might be significant. Add an appliance module to a power strip and then plug your media gear into it. Then, add an event in HomeSeer that cuts power to the module during nighttime hours or when the house is unoccupied.



__________________

Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 24th, 2010, 01:50 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,283
Finished one outdoor lighting "zone" of originally 8 Halogen lamps; now converted to LED.

I used the 12, 6, 3 , 1 LED lamp style above. the 12 and 6 are about 1.8 watts a piece and the 3 and 1 are 3 watts a piece. There is an adjacent "zone" of 4 halogen lights and current in the process of converting these. Once converted to LED will make them one "zone" of 12 LED lamps. There is a subtle color difference between the 12 and 6 LED lamps. Brightness is the same as replaced halogen.

The current in use commercial transformers are 600-1000 watt multitap boxes being switched on and off by X-10 appliance modules. New transformers will be significantly smaller in wattage.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old February 3rd, 2011, 04:34 PM
Thomarann
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Old thread but my contribution:

I am just setting up a new HT3Pro system and have the following:

1. all closet lights off after 10 minutes
2. main floor bathroom light off after 20 minutes Sat/Sun from 5am-8am (as our 7 year old who gets up to watch TV always leaves it on)
3. bathroom fans off after 20 minutes after light turned off (if fan is on when light turned off) or 20 minutes after fan turned on (if light is off when fan turned on) except for the main bathroom where we shower it is 30 minutes to clear the humidity
4. outside lights on 30 mins after sunset and off 30 mins before sunrise (we used to turn them off at 11 pm but after we were broken into we leave them on all night now)
5. decorations (trees/lighted snowmen/xmas lights, etc.) on at 6pm and off at 11pm

I am trying to make the HA useful and not intrusive to get the WAF so I read through this whole thread with interest and would like to get more ideas from others.

Marc
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old July 27th, 2011, 09:58 AM
simon templar simon templar is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 84
I see that a couple of people are talking about "When we are away..."
Did you guys connect your alarm system to homeseer, or is it just an EVENT that you called AWAY that will turn off most of the appliances ?
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old July 27th, 2011, 10:29 AM
nightwalker nightwalker is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Thorndale, PA.
Posts: 3,873
I have an away mode that I set up with a series of HomeSeer events. All it really does is turn off everything not needed if no one is home as well as set the alarm. There's more to it of course but that's the basic Idea and everyones away mode is different based on their needs.
__________________
Marty
------
XPpro SP3 /w HS Standard 2.5.0.80, HSTouch Server - 1.0.0.70, HSTouch Client 1.0.0.73 HSTouch Android - 1.0.0.2, HSTouch iPhone - 1.0.0.2
Playing with HS3 a bit but it's just play at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old July 27th, 2011, 10:59 AM
simon templar simon templar is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 84
Hi ,

What interest me in what you wrote is "as well as set the alarm".
What kind of alarm do you have, and how good is it with homeseer ?
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old July 27th, 2011, 11:29 AM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,657
Like nightwalker, my "away" mode turns off everything not needed. This Homeseer event will execute automatically when both cars are gone, or can be executed via a button on an x10 remote. I have a separate button to "arm alarm" . If any door is opened when the system is armed, Homeseer will sound a loud alarm and announce "the police have been called". I use this Homeseer event for "armed at home" and "armed away".

Steve Q
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old July 27th, 2011, 11:30 AM
simon templar simon templar is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 84
Hi,

How do you manage homeseer to know that the cars are gone ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC