www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old January 7th, 2018, 08:10 AM
macrho's Avatar
macrho macrho is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 291
You can retrieve a list of devices associated with your account. Here's the documentation: http://apidocs.tankutility.com/#devices

Or you could set up 3 separate scripts with unique names for each measure

I only have one tank so my script doesn't iterate over the devices
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old January 7th, 2018, 08:29 PM
steevireno steevireno is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 27
Thx! I actually was playing around with this last night. I’m trying to run the script using powershell and the format they’re saying to use for the curl returns an error with the username and password... it doesn’t like any character before or after inputting my usernameassword

Any thoughts?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:13 AM
macrho's Avatar
macrho macrho is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 291
I have mine as:

Dim userpass As String = "someone@somewhere.com:mysupersecretpassword"

why not run through a HS event? make sure you have the DLLs referenced correctly as in previous posts
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:38 PM
steevireno steevireno is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by macrho View Post
I have mine as:



Dim userpass As String = "someone@somewhere.com:mysupersecretpassword"



why not run through a HS event? make sure you have the DLLs referenced correctly as in previous posts


I think I know where I am messing up. Following the instructions, I was under the impression I had to do the API call in order to get the device ID’s to put in the script. Should I just be pasting the API call directly into the script? Or are you saying use the HS script to make the API call to get the information that would get put in the script?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old January 9th, 2018, 05:46 AM
macrho's Avatar
macrho macrho is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by steevireno View Post
I think I know where I am messing up. Following the instructions, I was under the impression I had to do the API call in order to get the device ID’s to put in the script. Should I just be pasting the API call directly into the script? Or are you saying use the HS script to make the API call to get the information that would get put in the script?
I retrieve the device IDs each time:

Dim deviceQuery As String = hs.GETURL("https://data.tankutility.com/api/devices?token="+ token, "", False, 80)

Though you can just as easily hard code it, grab your token, append it to the call above and you can retrieve your device IDs
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old January 10th, 2018, 11:40 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
I tried to buy a TankUtility today on Amazon and it is gone. I went to their site and was able to place an order, though after purchasing the page said due to high demand to expect it not to ship for two weeks.

I guess I'll be waiting a while...



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old January 11th, 2018, 06:04 PM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
Mine took a little while to arrive. They are actually located in Boston. Quincy I think...
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows Server 8 on ESXi box)
2 Znets- Ecobee
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old January 11th, 2018, 06:06 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpiman View Post
Mine took a little while to arrive. They are actually located in Boston. Quincy I think...
I could drive there and beg for one in 25 minutes. Now I wonder if my being in MA is what triggered them to then email me shortly after placing the order and ask if I'd share what company delivers my propane.

Now you have me wondering if your name is Worcester Policy Tech.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old January 11th, 2018, 07:03 PM
macrho's Avatar
macrho macrho is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorp508 View Post
I could drive there and beg for one in 25 minutes. Now I wonder if my being in MA is what triggered them to then email me shortly after placing the order and ask if I'd share what company delivers my propane.

Now you have me wondering if your name is Worcester Policy Tech.
I thought it was Wooster Poli Tech for the Criminally Insane
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old January 11th, 2018, 07:18 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by macrho View Post
I thought it was Wooster Poli Tech for the Criminally Insane
Wellllcome to Wishtah'. Dollah twenty-five please.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old January 12th, 2018, 09:09 PM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
Ok, off topic. But, you are correct. This is quite an old login.... I had forgot my attachment to the place.

One day our freshman year, someone from my floor ordered something from a catalog sent to Worcester Polytechnic Institute. (back in the day of the paper catalog)

They sent him a letter back saying that they would need the express written permission from the warden before sending such an item to a prison.

We called them back telling them that it was an academic institute, and despite the fact that sometimes it in fact felt like a jail, we were in fact all free young men.

I think the customer service rep was embarrassed.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old January 13th, 2018, 02:17 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpiman View Post
They sent him a letter back saying that they would need the express written permission from the warden before sending such an item to a prison.

We called them back telling them that it was an academic institute, and despite the fact that sometimes it in fact felt like a jail, we were in fact all free young men.

I think the customer service rep was embarrassed.
This is fantastic. Good ole' Walpole.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old January 20th, 2018, 11:47 AM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Unit shipped and should be here on Monday!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 12:43 AM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorp508 View Post
Unit shipped and should be here on Monday!
Arrived and installed, now to get it working in HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 01:27 AM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpiman View Post
Interesting. I will post the one I wrote. I assumed the device and token won't change-- so mine makes the one JSON call to tank utility, but you have to get your token and device number.
I'm getting the following errors when running your script. I don't do much scripting on this box so I suspect I have to put the proper DLLs in the right location and edit system.ini for scripting references.

I'm a Windows install. Mind if I ask what path you have your newtonsoft files and what your scriptingreferences looks look?

Quote:
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: 'JsonConvert' is not declared. It may be inaccessible due to its protection level.
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: 'JsonConvert' is not declared. It may be inaccessible due to its protection level.
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: 'JsonConvert' is not declared. It may be inaccessible due to its protection level.
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: Namespace or type specified in the Imports 'Newtonsoft.Json.Linq' doesn't contain any public member or cannot be found. Make sure the namespace or the type is defined and contains at least one public member. Make sure the imported element name doesn't use any aliases.
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: Namespace or type specified in the Imports 'Newtonsoft.Json' doesn't contain any public member or cannot be found. Make sure the namespace or the type is defined and contains at least one public member. Make sure the imported element name doesn't use any aliases.
Jan-23 12:22:15 AM

Error
Compiling script C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\scripts\tankUtility.vb: Namespace or type specified in the Imports 'System.Core' doesn't contain any public member or cannot be found. Make sure the namespace or the type is defined and contains at least one public member. Make sure the imported element name doesn't use any aliases.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 10:32 AM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
You may need to make sure/modify you INI file in your config directory.

Make sure it has these files in your ScriptingReference.... you should be able to find other posts/documents here describing the ScriptingReference...

ScriptingReferences=Newtonsoft.Json;Newtonsoft.Json.dll
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 11:47 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by wpiman View Post
You may need to make sure/modify you INI file in your config directory.

Make sure it has these files in your ScriptingReference.... you should be able to find other posts/documents here describing the ScriptingReference...

ScriptingReferences=Newtonsoft.Json;Newtonsoft.Json.dll
I think this was partially a rookie error. I realized when restarting HS3 my settings.ini file was being overwritten and removing my ScriptingReferences line as I was making my edit while HS3 was running. It must copy the .BAK file over the .INI file upon shutting down or writes what it's using in memory to settings.ini upon shutdown... something to that effect.

I shut down HS3, made the settings.ini edit, started HS3 and finally saw an error that Newtonsoft.Json.dll could not be found. I then copied the .dll...

From: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\
To: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\

Two things happened after this.

1st... your script worked perfectly. All data read and new devices created as expected. Nice work!

2nd... it broke the JowiHue and ecobee plugins. From the error I saw JowiHue repeating over and over it makes me feel like it found a newly loaded .dll but didn't like the version of it.

Error: (UpdateBridgeCache):Is Bridge Philips hue reachable? Could not load file or assembly 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=7.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=30ad4fe6b2a6aeed' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)

There are seven instances of Newtonsoft.json.dll in my entire homeseer directory structure.

.\bin\ = v9.0.1.19813
.\bin\weatherXML\ = v9.0.1.19813
.\bin\homeseer\ = v8.0.3.19514
.\bin\Z-Wave = v8.0.3.19514
.\bin\Imperihome\ = v7.0.1.18622 (499KB) (Must be leftover files as this plugin is not installed.)
.\bin\Ecobee\ = v7.0.1.18622 (508KB)
.bin\JowiHue\ = v7.0.1.18622 (499KB)

Of the list above, both Ecobee and JowiHue share the same oldest common version of 7.0.1.18622. The one I copied into .\HomeSeer HS3\ was v9.0.1.19813.

Removing the entry from settings.ini wasn't enough to fix them. I actually had to remove NewtonSoft.json.dll from C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\ for those two plugins to be repaired.

Is there a way to tell them, hey guys... keep using the Newtonsoft.json.dll in your own directories and ignore the one in scriptingreferences. Or, would I be better off importing the .dll as part of your script?
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old January 24th, 2018, 10:22 AM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 931
Funny. I happen to run both of those plugins. I do recall that there was a thread about this...

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=189876



Quote:
Originally Posted by scorp508 View Post
I think this was partially a rookie error. I realized when restarting HS3 my settings.ini file was being overwritten and removing my ScriptingReferences line as I was making my edit while HS3 was running. It must copy the .BAK file over the .INI file upon shutting down or writes what it's using in memory to settings.ini upon shutdown... something to that effect.

I shut down HS3, made the settings.ini edit, started HS3 and finally saw an error that Newtonsoft.Json.dll could not be found. I then copied the .dll...

From: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\bin\
To: C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\

Two things happened after this.

1st... your script worked perfectly. All data read and new devices created as expected. Nice work!

2nd... it broke the JowiHue and ecobee plugins. From the error I saw JowiHue repeating over and over it makes me feel like it found a newly loaded .dll but didn't like the version of it.

Error: (UpdateBridgeCache):Is Bridge Philips hue reachable? Could not load file or assembly 'Newtonsoft.Json, Version=7.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=30ad4fe6b2a6aeed' or one of its dependencies. The located assembly's manifest definition does not match the assembly reference. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131040)

There are seven instances of Newtonsoft.json.dll in my entire homeseer directory structure.

.\bin\ = v9.0.1.19813
.\bin\weatherXML\ = v9.0.1.19813
.\bin\homeseer\ = v8.0.3.19514
.\bin\Z-Wave = v8.0.3.19514
.\bin\Imperihome\ = v7.0.1.18622 (499KB) (Must be leftover files as this plugin is not installed.)
.\bin\Ecobee\ = v7.0.1.18622 (508KB)
.bin\JowiHue\ = v7.0.1.18622 (499KB)

Of the list above, both Ecobee and JowiHue share the same oldest common version of 7.0.1.18622. The one I copied into .\HomeSeer HS3\ was v9.0.1.19813.

Removing the entry from settings.ini wasn't enough to fix them. I actually had to remove NewtonSoft.json.dll from C:\Program Files (x86)\HomeSeer HS3\ for those two plugins to be repaired.

Is there a way to tell them, hey guys... keep using the Newtonsoft.json.dll in your own directories and ignore the one in scriptingreferences. Or, would I be better off importing the .dll as part of your script?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old May 4th, 2018, 11:40 AM
jeffj35290 jeffj35290 is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: US
Posts: 4
Remote ready cable

Does anyone have a source where I can just buy the Remote Ready (R3D) cable with sensor. I started with Rochester Gauges who makes the gauge themselves and they point me at companies that make remote reading systems.

I'm evaluating making a new system and just want the cable - not a system.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old May 4th, 2018, 11:50 AM
mattdb's Avatar
mattdb mattdb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffj35290 View Post
Does anyone have a source where I can just buy the Remote Ready (R3D) cable with sensor. I started with Rochester Gauges who makes the gauge themselves and they point me at companies that make remote reading systems.

I'm evaluating making a new system and just want the cable - not a system.

Thanks!
I ended up getting mine on ebay and alas wouldnt fit so I need to find one as well. Need with with out the "ears"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Propane level monitoring with RD3 hall-effect sensor Rico ADI Ocelot 23 March 25th, 2015 12:39 PM
Monitoring HS3 log Lio HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 2 January 30th, 2015 11:09 AM
wireless propane sensor collegeboyslive HomeSeer General Discussion Area 11 April 2nd, 2010 09:08 PM
UPS Monitoring donstephens Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 2 June 23rd, 2007 03:49 PM
2.6.192 monitoring bunkers mcsSprinklers 0 July 17th, 2006 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC