www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Life360 Plug-in (3P)

Life360 Plug-in (3P) Discussion area for the Life360 Plug-In by Simplex Technology.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old July 13th, 2018, 09:41 AM
cp1983 cp1983 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Does it matter the actual location? I have changed the actual values for privacy however all numbers behind the decimal are correct.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old July 13th, 2018, 09:55 AM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 880
Quote:
Originally Posted by cp1983 View Post
Does it matter the actual location? I have changed the actual values for privacy however all numbers behind the decimal are correct.
Yes it does matter for troubleshooting. I understand privacy and why I said to PM it to me if concerned. If I was to go off of what is actually in the log then it's not updating because there is NO Address to associate and I doubt you would have GREAT 4G coverage in that area....

Anyways, the device is showing offline which means that Life360 has no data for a location (null value) so the device goes offline. The Lat/Long still update because you are still on the planet.

I'll add a bit of debugging into the alternate address and post a new binary for you to test. Not sure when I'll have that ready but sometime later today.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old July 13th, 2018, 01:08 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 880
Thanks for sending the info in the PM. Again the root device shows as Offline throughout the entire log during the timer period of No Location Updates. I've made a modification to this and here's a updated binary.

[EDIT]
I've made a couple of enhancements/changes around location and logging. Pretty minor but may help. I'll post an update in the Beta section when I'm sure it's not going to break anything else.

Last edited by jeubanks; July 13th, 2018 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old July 14th, 2018, 03:13 AM
cp1983 cp1983 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
I have update to 1.2.0.44

Is this the version you mande with the extra logging?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old July 14th, 2018, 06:40 AM
cp1983 cp1983 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 48
Thumbs up

Latest update seem to have done it.

Device stays Online, location goes to Away
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Philips Hue updates state time even without a state change 519zwave JowiHue Plug-In 7 January 20th, 2018 03:39 PM
Showing state on event when IR code sent (via Harmony) Tomgru HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 November 26th, 2016 09:48 PM
Multiswitch choice showing state? Tomgru ImperiHome Plug-in (3P) 0 November 24th, 2016 02:30 PM
Programs not showing right state johnnyt ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 2 July 18th, 2011 04:19 PM
[script] Save State - Restore State Using XML Ultrajones Script & Plug-In Library 0 February 10th, 2002 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC