www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in

HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in Discussions relating to the Z-Wave plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 12th, 2018, 02:50 PM
weslsew weslsew is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
ZW1001 GE/Jasco receptacle - no factory reset?

I have a z-wave wall outlet GE/Jasco branded, model no. ZW1001. I had trouble with my network due to a z-wave device going bad, and did a reset of the controller without removing this device. I was able to factory reset my other devices and include them to my new network, but there doesn't seem to be a factory reset for this device. I called Jasco who said there is not a way, and they will just exchange it for a new updated device. Has anyone ran into this issue? Luckily i only have one of these, I can't imagine having to replace a whole house full of outlets in the event a controller goes bad.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 12th, 2018, 02:56 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by weslsew View Post
I have a z-wave wall outlet GE/Jasco branded, model no. ZW1001. I had trouble with my network due to a z-wave device going bad, and did a reset of the controller without removing this device. I was able to factory reset my other devices and include them to my new network, but there doesn't seem to be a factory reset for this device. I called Jasco who said there is not a way, and they will just exchange it for a new updated device. Has anyone ran into this issue? Luckily i only have one of these, I can't imagine having to replace a whole house full of outlets in the event a controller goes bad.
You should still be able to exclude it from the controller. It will still reset it. That way you can include it back into the new network. I created a 10 ft extension cord that has connectors on the black, white and ground and that way you can exclude it next to the controller and then re-include it and then it can be re-installed anywhere.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 13th, 2018, 09:20 AM
weslsew weslsew is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
You should still be able to exclude it from the controller. It will still reset it. That way you can include it back into the new network. I created a 10 ft extension cord that has connectors on the black, white and ground and that way you can exclude it next to the controller and then re-include it and then it can be re-installed anywhere.
you can exclude it from a network that it isn't a part of? I did try that but nothing happened
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 13th, 2018, 09:26 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by weslsew View Post
you can exclude it from a network that it isn't a part of? I did try that but nothing happened
You can Exclude a Z-Wave device from any controller. When it is excluded, it will be reset. When you go through the exclusion, it should be noted in the controller dialog. If it is a device not paired with the controller, it will not show a node number, but it will still say a device was excluded. If you exclude a device that has already been excluded, it will still indicate that a device is being excluded, just no node number. Since your device is not Z-Wave plus, it will have to be close (4-10 feet unobstructed) in order to be seen by the controller.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 13th, 2018, 09:38 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by weslsew View Post
you can exclude it from a network that it isn't a part of? I did try that but nothing happened
Correct, you should be able to first exclude from your new network, then you should be able to include into the new network.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 13th, 2018, 09:46 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
I created a 10 ft extension cord that has connectors on the black, white and ground and that way you can exclude it next to the controller and then re-include it and then it can be re-installed anywhere.
That's an interesting idea, thanks. On the flip side, if you have a Z-Net, you could power it up via a USB battery and place it next to the device you're trying to exclude/include.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 15th, 2018, 07:49 AM
weslsew weslsew is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Since your device is not Z-Wave plus, it will have to be close (4-10 feet unobstructed) in order to be seen by the controller.
That was it. I pulled it out of the wall and wired it to an old lamp cord next to the controller and it was able to be excluded. Jasco support didn't mention that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Reset gconey Z-NET 9 April 19th, 2018 02:14 PM
factory reset.. hockeypuck HomeTroller Zee 2 January 14th, 2016 08:36 AM
Factory reset? Silentcossack HomeTroller Zee 5 November 10th, 2013 11:40 AM
Factory Reset HSM100? spicuzza HSM100™ Multi-Sensor 1 April 29th, 2010 03:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC