www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > MyHS Remote Access Service

MyHS Remote Access Service Discussions regarding myHomeSeer Remote Access Service

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old June 4th, 2014, 08:03 AM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Accident MD 21520
Posts: 3,068
Over the past 12 hours or so my log has been FLOODED with this message:


Code:
Info       System registered with MyHomeSeer service successfully. 
Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old June 4th, 2014, 08:27 AM
kenrad's Avatar
kenrad kenrad is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Shawano,WI
Posts: 831
Yeah I started seeing that as well.

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk
__________________
HSPRO,HS3PRO, BLsecurity, , MCSxap, HSTouch Android, UltraGCIR, CM15a, USBUIRT, BLUSBUIRT, WIFIRGB, BLAB8SS, BLcontrol, BLGData, BLLAN,BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLVolume, iTunesDAAP, UltraGCIR3, Airplayspeak, BLalarm, BLbackup, BLLED, BLrandom, BLReminders, BLRF, BL Speech, Hyperion, IFTTT, KINECT, XBMC, MCSprinkers PRO, PHLocation, ULtrapioneer, Ultralog, ultraweatherbug, Z,troller, GC-100, GC WIFICC, GC-WIFI SERIAL, Nitrogen logic depth camera controllers,
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old June 4th, 2014, 09:06 AM
automateme automateme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: California
Posts: 380
Me as well. Also, I can't get to myhs.homeseer.com. The site shows the folloring error:


Server Error in '/' Application.

Add failed. Duplicate key value supplied.

Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.ArgumentException: Add failed. Duplicate key value supplied.

Source Error:


Line 131: Data.LAN = dt.Rows(i).Item(2)
Line 132: Data.License = dt.Rows(i).Item(3)
Line 133: colLocalIPs.Add(Data, Data.License)
Line 134: Next
Line 135: End Sub

Source File: C:\inetpub\wwwroot\myhs\DataFunctions.vb Line: 133

Stack Trace:


EDIT: Working okay now, and no more messages in my Log.
__________________
John

Last edited by automateme; June 4th, 2014 at 09:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old June 4th, 2014, 09:38 AM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by S-F View Post
Over the past 12 hours or so my log has been FLOODED with this message:


Code:
Info       System registered with MyHomeSeer service successfully. 
Anyone else?
I have had the same problem. Apparently you aren't connected, but it keeps retrying. At least that has been my experience.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old June 4th, 2014, 10:11 AM
gearyt's Avatar
gearyt gearyt is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,625
mine started doing this... I turned it "OFF".
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ubuntu 16.10 (64) | HSPro 3.0.0.297 | Z-Wave 3.0.1.124 | Server .94 | BL BackUp | BLOccupied | BLLock | Media Controller | Jowi HUE | HSTouch | DSC-Envisalink | I-Tunes DAAP | DirecTV | Restart | Honeywell WiFi | Weather XML | RFX Com | + Android .117 : IOS 8
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old June 4th, 2014, 01:57 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,650
It should be ok. There is a problem that crops up over time and we are working on it.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old June 14th, 2014, 09:04 PM
jetkit jetkit is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Parkland, FL
Posts: 236
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
We're pleased to announce our new "myHomeSeer" Remote Access service! The new service allows users to connect their systems remotely without the need for port forwarding or dynamic DNS address tracking.



Cost
myHS Standard service will be FREE! The standard service allows for one user and one HomeSeer system (perfect for most users). Bandwidth will be limited to standard web data (most users).

myHS Premium Service will be $2/month (billed yearly). The premium service allows for multiple systems and multiple users and will support higher bandwidth. Users will netcams will benefit from the additional bandwidth.

Try it Out!
If you'd like to try it, follow the steps below:
  1. Download and install the latest HS3 beta software http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=167134 Note: HomeTroller Zee users will need to wait for the next release to participate.
  2. Download the install the latest HSTouch server plug-in from your HS3 updter
  3. Download and install the latest HSTouch Android client from this link: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=167135
  4. Navigate to http://myhs.homeseer.com and click the register link. You'll need your HS3 license ID and password. You can obtain license information by using this form: https://homeseer.com/company/licensing-issues.htm
  5. Check your email and click the verification link to complete your registration
  6. Log in and give it a whirl!

Note: If you are logging into HSTouch from your home network, make sure you add your MyHS user/pass combination to HomeSeer on the Netowork tab in Setup. MyHS uses these credentials when it logs you in. If you connect remotely (outside your home), the first time you connect, your MyHS credentials are automatically added to HomeSeer.

If you run into any issues, please post them to our bugzilla bug tracker in the HS3 section. https://www.homeseer.com/bugzilla/

FAQ
Q: Why is HomeSeer offering this service now?
A: Our focus with the release of HS3 and the HomeTroller Zee, has been to simplify our systems so that virtually anyone can add automation to their lives. MyHS furthers this goal by taking the headaches out of remote setup.

Q: Will I still be able to use port forwarding and DDNS to access my system directly if I want to?
A: Yes, those options will remain available

Q: Will myHomeSeer-Connect DDNS service still be available?
A: Yes, for the time being, as long as folks still want it.

Q: If I'm accessing my system from home, will my connection be routed through the myHS 'tunnel'?
A: No, when you attempt the connection from home, myHS will change to the local LAN connection automatically.

Q: Is this service really FREE or are there any hidden fees?
A: Yes, the standard service is totally free for most users. Those with multiple systems or multiple users or those wanting to stream cameras should consider the premium service.

Q: Is myHS secure?
A: Yes, all transmissions are encrypted

Q: Will HomeSeer use myHS to spy on me?
A: No. We can check to see which accounts are connected and how much bandwidth is being consumed, but no specific usage data is revealed or recorded. If you choose not to use myHS, you can disable the connection altogether in the HS3 setup area.

Q: Can I delete my account if I decide not to use myHS?
A: Of course. Just log in on the Admin page and remove your account.

Q: Does this work for all HSTouch clients?
A: Right now, only Android HSTouch clients are supported. Support will be added for Apple and Windows clients soon.

Q: How do I upgrade to the premium service?
A: Purchase here: http://store.homeseer.com/store/x-P1785C30.aspx

---------------------
How do I REMOVE and FULLY disable this from all my HSTouch clients?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old June 15th, 2014, 12:07 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,650
Just for my research, may I ask why you do not want to use this? It sure makes HS a lot easier to use.

You disable it in the HS3 setup, network tab. That will stop your system from registering with the service and you will not be able to access it remotely.

For HSTouch clients, go into the settings and set the startup mode to one of the other servers (1-4), enter the IP of your system (WAN for remote, local IP for on network) not MyHS.

After these changes, you will be totally disconnected from the service. You will have to have knowledge of port forwarding if you want to set up your own remote access. You will also need to use a DNS service to resolve your WAN IP address.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetkit View Post
How do I REMOVE and FULLY disable this from all my HSTouch clients?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old June 19th, 2014, 09:46 AM
mmn's Avatar
mmn mmn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 558
Has this thing stopped flooding the HS log yet? I used it when it first came out and it didn't do that, but lately I've turned it off due to the large amount of log messages.

I'd like to use it but not until it quiets down. I have a really stable IP address so it's not really necessary, but I do like the concept.
__________________
Regards,
Michael

HS3, W7HP SP1, HSTouch, W800, Ztroller, TI103
Intel Atom D2500 4GB RAM 60GB SSD
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old October 7th, 2014, 04:38 PM
bobsilver1 bobsilver1 is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 100
Will this work with HS2?

I bought HS3 so I have the license code but DON'T wish to make the change so I am going to continue to use HS2. Too many issues, work around and incompatibilities with HS3 now.

Bob Silver
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old October 7th, 2014, 05:41 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,271
I do not see myHomeSeer Remote Access service on my HS2 boxes and turn it off (and on) on the Homeseeer 3 boxes.

Quote:
Will this work with HS2?
Guessing no.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old October 7th, 2014, 05:41 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver1 View Post
Will this work with HS2?

I bought HS3 so I have the license code but DON'T wish to make the change so I am going to continue to use HS2. Too many issues, work around and incompatibilities with HS3 now.

Bob Silver
No. Part of this service is built into HS3.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old October 10th, 2014, 01:02 PM
TA2014 TA2014 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 5
MyHS

Will myHomeSeer work with the ZEE yet. Also I purchased the upgraded myHS. Where in HS3 does the password go?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old October 11th, 2014, 07:56 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,650
Yes, it does. You don't need to enter anything in the Zee. Just create your account at myhs.homeseer.com and make sure you use the license ID that is printed on the bottom of your Zee. After that, you can log in to myhs.homeseer.com and your system should appear.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TA2014 View Post
Will myHomeSeer work with the ZEE yet. Also I purchased the upgraded myHS. Where in HS3 does the password go?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old November 2nd, 2014, 10:07 PM
Kirby Kirby is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 392
I would like to register both of my HomeSeer locations with the same email address. How do I specify which one to access?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old September 5th, 2017, 08:19 PM
Summerguy's Avatar
Summerguy Summerguy is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 385
Hi'

Q1- would it be possible to specify some numbers?

i mean .. the difference in speed of Premium vs standard?

Q2- What is the benefit of adding user to myHS? Do each username have a dedicated ''line'' ?

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS2 Web Access while running as a Service seerhomeguy HS2 / HSPRO 8 September 4th, 2010 07:08 PM
HomeSeer machine refuse to service the remote request Elo Script Connector 41 May 11th, 2010 06:20 PM
HomeSeer Service: Remote connection not allowed Moskus HS2 / HSPRO 4 September 11th, 2007 02:14 AM
Speaker Client running as Service on remote machines? GlennWo HS2 / HSPRO 7 June 3rd, 2007 09:29 PM
Dynamic DNS Service - Myhomeseer Connect TechHA HS2 / HSPRO 0 February 25th, 2007 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC