www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old May 30th, 2010, 10:21 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
In the log from the 17th, I also see that at some point the artwork for the SB Radio was retrieved from http://radiotime-logos.s3.amazonaws.com/p47177q.png. Did you only see the issue for the "test" player?

I don't think I can resolve this as the SB server sent the information for the status information for the current song with an artwork_url as a relative url (plugins/Pandora/html/images/icon.png) to a default image within the plugin on the SB server rather then the full url to the image on the internet. Also note that after the exception (on 9:07:28) when it tried to fetch the artwork from the above broken artwork, a song from Pondera was played (on 9:07:29) and as a follow up (1 second later in the log), the artwork url provided by the SB server was complete (http://images-sjl-t2-1.pandora.com/i..._455W_455H.jpg) and used by the HS2 squeezebox plug-in.

So I guess without fully understanding the conditions, occasionally the SB server Pondera plugin does not return the full artwork url, but rather to its default icon/image, which the HS2 squeezebox plugin cannot retrieve since not a fully qualified URL.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old June 1st, 2010, 10:42 AM
zimmer62's Avatar
zimmer62 zimmer62 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 1,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
So I guess without fully understanding the conditions, occasionally the SB server Pondera plugin does not return the full artwork url, but rather to its default icon/image, which the HS2 squeezebox plugin cannot retrieve since not a fully qualified URL.
Since I see this error in my log a lot, it's probably because I use Pandora a lot. And a plug-in for my alarm clock and some other sounds.

PHP Code:
http://localhost:9000/plugins/Sounds/html/images/icon.png 
If you detect that it's a relative URL, and append it to the url of the squeeze center (in my case it's localhost:9000) maybe that would work for the default icons?
__________________
Joe (zimmer62)

BLSecurtiy, AC-RF2, RCS Serial Thermostats, RFXCOM SMarthome SwitchLinc, mcsXap, Global Cache GC100, SqueezeBox, TWA_ONKYOINTEGRA, BLLogMonitor, BLPlugins, BLRadar, BLSpeech, BLZLog.aspx, HSTouch (Windows, iPhone, iPod), USB Mimo touchscreens, VMWare Server, Vortexbox, Windows Home Server, MyMovies, Windows Media Center, X10, ZWave, and much much much more.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old June 1st, 2010, 10:48 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
Is anyone using SqueezeSlave with the plugin? If so, I was wondering if anyone has been able to rename the player to something like Office. I know how to do this with SqueezePlay but can't seem to be able to do this with SqueezeSlave. I want to use SqueezeSlave so I can install as a service. Alternatively, if there is a way to run SqueezePlay as a tray icon that might be a good route as well.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old June 1st, 2010, 12:09 PM
kenm kenm is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmer62 View Post
Since I see this error in my log a lot, it's probably because I use Pandora a lot. And a plug-in for my alarm clock and some other sounds.

PHP Code:
http://localhost:9000/plugins/Sounds/html/images/icon.png 
If you detect that it's a relative URL, and append it to the url of the squeeze center (in my case it's localhost:9000) maybe that would work for the default icons?
For Pandora the icon that's giving us fits is the big "P" that is displayed sometimes. I don't know what state of the plug-in that causes this to be displayed since most of the time it displays album cover art which has a full url path.

From examining "install.xml" for several plug-ins they all appear to have a relative url defined for their default icon so it seems that this would happen for just about any plug-in that would try to display their default icon. For example, Napster and Sirius Radio both have relative icons paths.

I verified that the relative URL being returned is, in fact, relative to the Squeezecenter base URL so for local server icons it would be possible to construct the full URL.

Ken
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old June 1st, 2010, 01:13 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
Is anyone using SqueezeSlave with the plugin? If so, I was wondering if anyone has been able to rename the player to something like Office. I know how to do this with SqueezePlay but can't seem to be able to do this with SqueezeSlave. I want to use SqueezeSlave so I can install as a service. Alternatively, if there is a way to run SqueezePlay as a tray icon that might be a good route as well.

Thanks
I use squeezeslave and renamed the slave in the Squeezebox server interface. That is as far I know the only way to do it.

Wim
__________________
-- Wim

Plugins:RFXCOM, HSTouch Server, Squeezebox, BLGData, Restart, Jon00's Perfmon and Network monitor, WeatherXML, BLBackup, TenScripting, BC4, Pushover, PHLocation, JowiHue, Zwave, Sonos
650 devices ---- 336 events ----- 40 scripts
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old June 1st, 2010, 01:58 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
I tried that but everytime I go back in settings from the web interface, it reverts back to the default squeezeslave name. Have you experienced this? Are you using any command line switches when starting squeezeslave?
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old June 1st, 2010, 02:39 PM
w.vuyk's Avatar
w.vuyk w.vuyk is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
I tried that but everytime I go back in settings from the web interface, it reverts back to the default squeezeslave name. Have you experienced this? Are you using any command line switches when starting squeezeslave?
Yes I am using command line switches, because I have two soundcards, one squeezeslave for each soundcard.

squeezeslave -D --retry -m00:00:00:00:00:02 -o12

-d gives a simple display,
--retry makes sure a connection is held
-m emulates a mac adress a
-o is the adress for the soundspeakers

-h gives you help on parameters.

The squeezeserver binds the name to the mac address, so maybe you have to use the -m parameter to set a mac address, so you are sure it is always the same?

Wim
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old June 1st, 2010, 02:58 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
Thanks, I will give it a try. I'm betting the mac address will help. Although I thought this wouldn't be an issue with just 1 squeezeslave because I think it defaults to all zero's and a 1 on the end. But let me try it.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old June 1st, 2010, 10:28 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
OMG this is awesome! Wim, thanks a bunch for the help. I installed squeezeslave as a service on 3 pc's (one is my HS server that I sync everything too). I now have a behind the scenes music player with no floating application (i.e. squeezeplay). If I want to control the music I can go to the sc web interface or my HS touch display. Exactly what I was looking for! Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old June 1st, 2010, 10:48 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmer62 View Post
Since I see this error in my log a lot, it's probably because I use Pandora a lot. And a plug-in for my alarm clock and some other sounds.

PHP Code:
http://localhost:9000/plugins/Sounds/html/images/icon.png 
If you detect that it's a relative URL, and append it to the url of the squeeze center (in my case it's localhost:9000) maybe that would work for the default icons?

Good point about prepending it with the SB server URL. I will try this approach in the plug-in (and an option to disable the messages about fetching the artwork if it fails).
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old June 9th, 2010, 09:53 AM
zimmer62's Avatar
zimmer62 zimmer62 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 1,810
Money

I think I'd like to buy this plug-in soon, however:

1) I'm still new to how squeezebox in general should be working.
2) As I'm adding more squeezeboxes I'm seeing potential control issues.
3) I'd like this artwork relative directory issue either resolved or hidden from the logs, when It occurs, it occurs 100's of times and makes looking through the log pretty much useless. I don't want to turn off logging, since this is the only error that has showed up and seems fixable.
4) I have a bunch of detected players that I don't want or need, would like them to only show up if I tell the plug-in I want them there. I could detect new players, but not create devices until I say so. I'm pretty sure it's because I tried a bunch of soft players from a bunch of places, but now I have 9 players the plug-in knows about, and I only want 2 or 3 of them
5) I have yet to get the speaking to work for me. I didn't try that hard, but I'm really not sure what I'm doing with these settings.
6) I need synchronization support. Using iPeng the menus are a bit tricky, BUT.... I think it gives me a clear idea of what I need supported in the plug-in. I must be able to synchronize zones with each other, unsync, and easily figure out what I'm currently controlling. I need to see what players are synced to which players. iPeng lets me see that and add or remove from each group. Also being able to adjust the group's volume relative to where it started is a really nice feature of iPeng and I'd hope you could support that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old June 13th, 2010, 02:29 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
I just posted (in first dialog of this thread) a new version with options to include or not built-in menus in the SB player menus as well as display artwork from SB plug-ins (Pandora, Sounds & Effects, etc).
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old June 13th, 2010, 02:41 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
I am not following what you mean in 2). Could you elaborate?

Regarding 3), I just posted an updated beta in the first dialog of this thread that should show the artwork.

Regarding 4), you can tell the plug-in to ignore specific players by editing (or adding) entries to the plug-in ini file. Per player there is a section with the player IP as the section header and an "enabled" entry. If you set it to False, the plug-in will ignore the player and you can delete the HS2 devices as usual. below is an entry example in the ini file

PHP Code:
[00:04:20:1e:1b:55]
enabled=True 
Regarding 6) the plug-in includes actions to sync/un-sync players though no sync status information in current versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zimmer62 View Post
I think I'd like to buy this plug-in soon, however:

1) I'm still new to how squeezebox in general should be working.
2) As I'm adding more squeezeboxes I'm seeing potential control issues.
3) I'd like this artwork relative directory issue either resolved or hidden from the logs, when It occurs, it occurs 100's of times and makes looking through the log pretty much useless. I don't want to turn off logging, since this is the only error that has showed up and seems fixable.
4) I have a bunch of detected players that I don't want or need, would like them to only show up if I tell the plug-in I want them there. I could detect new players, but not create devices until I say so. I'm pretty sure it's because I tried a bunch of soft players from a bunch of places, but now I have 9 players the plug-in knows about, and I only want 2 or 3 of them
5) I have yet to get the speaking to work for me. I didn't try that hard, but I'm really not sure what I'm doing with these settings.
6) I need synchronization support. Using iPeng the menus are a bit tricky, BUT.... I think it gives me a clear idea of what I need supported in the plug-in. I must be able to synchronize zones with each other, unsync, and easily figure out what I'm currently controlling. I need to see what players are synced to which players. iPeng lets me see that and add or remove from each group. Also being able to adjust the group's volume relative to where it started is a really nice feature of iPeng and I'd hope you could support that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old June 17th, 2010, 04:43 PM
aeklo aeklo is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
I'm trying to use a Norwegian free TTL voice, but it doesn't seem to work.
Are you able to tell what went wrong from the HS Error Log?

Quote:
An unexpected error occured in the SpeakToFile function/subroutine: [System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x8004503A): Exception from HRESULT: 0x8004503A at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.LateBinding.InternalL ateCall(Object o, Type objType, String name, Object[] args, String[] paramnames, Boolean[] CopyBack, Boolean IgnoreReturn) at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.NewLateBinding.LateCa ll(Object Instance, Type Type, String MemberName, Object[] Arguments, String[] ArgumentNames, Type[] TypeArguments, Boolean[] CopyBack, Boolean IgnoreReturn) at HSPI_SQUEEZEBOX.HSPI.SpeakToFile(String& FileName, String& TextToSpeak)]
The TTL engine is this one: LingSpeak Arne

/Aeklo
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old June 17th, 2010, 07:32 PM
aeklo aeklo is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
Is there an easy way to check if players are synchronized from the API?

I have set up a door-bell script, but it goes haywire if two players are synchronized (plays my wav two times, sets the volume back wrong, messes up my playlist etc.).

/Aeklo
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old June 18th, 2010, 10:23 AM
zimmer62's Avatar
zimmer62 zimmer62 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 1,810
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
I am not following what you mean in 2). Could you elaborate?

Regarding 3), I just posted an updated beta in the first dialog of this thread that should show the artwork.

Regarding 4), you can tell the plug-in to ignore specific players by editing (or adding) entries to the plug-in ini file. Per player there is a section with the player IP as the section header and an "enabled" entry. If you set it to False, the plug-in will ignore the player and you can delete the HS2 devices as usual. below is an entry example in the ini file

PHP Code:
[00:04:20:1e:1b:55]
enabled=True 
Regarding 6) the plug-in includes actions to sync/un-sync players though no sync status information in current versions.
Sorry, (2) wasn't very clear. I wrote that in a hurry, I'm thinking it shouldn't be on the list, and was basically trying to state that I see potential problems arising when adding players. Such as my current list of players is growing very quickly due to testing out software players.

That's great that I can disable them in the ini file, but having to edit that frequently sounds a bit like a pain. Since I've been testing several software players, from many different computers I keep getting new players showing up in homeseer using device codes, these tested software players are not going to stay permanent in my environment. I guess it's not that big of a deal since I can remove or disable them manually. If just seems like a big hassle since I now have more than 80 squeezebox device codes to clean up, and there is a big gap between devices that I want, and ones that are removed. Example... my latest hardware squeezebox is now starts at device code "&76" and there is a big gap between &21 - &75 if I delete those and add more players later I feel like there is going to be potential for some weird stuff.

6) Thanks I'll look into it but I think the status is going to be required for me since I'm going to continue to control the synchronizing from the boxes themselves occasionally. Which means the HSTouch screens I make won't be able to show the current sync status. Please put a little bit of priority on that.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old June 20th, 2010, 06:21 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeklo View Post
I'm trying to use a Norwegian free TTL voice, but it doesn't seem to work.
Are you able to tell what went wrong from the HS Error Log?



The TTL engine is this one: LingSpeak Arne

/Aeklo
I cannot tell from the error. When I get a chance, I will try it with the LingSpeak TTS. Have you tried it with the default MS TTS?
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old June 20th, 2010, 06:24 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by aeklo View Post
Is there an easy way to check if players are synchronized from the API?

I have set up a door-bell script, but it goes haywire if two players are synchronized (plays my wav two times, sets the volume back wrong, messes up my playlist etc.).

/Aeklo
The plugin includes APIs to sync or unsyc; there is no easy way to track current sync status. I will see if I can add a status device/notification (i.e. get reliable notification from the SB Server)

Last edited by pcp; June 20th, 2010 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old June 21st, 2010, 02:52 AM
aeklo aeklo is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
I cannot tell from the error. When I get a chance, I will try it with the LingSpeak TTS. Have you tried it with the default MS TTS?
Yes, the MS TTS works as expected, but doesn't speak Norwegian very well
The Norwegian TTS shows up in the Windows speech settings, but does not work directly with HS2 either.
Might be something with its naming as TTS voice perhaps?

/Aeklo
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old June 21st, 2010, 06:50 AM
markus.bergvoll markus.bergvoll is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 306
Hi,
im testing out the new Spotify plugin for slimserver and when i try to play a song i get this error in HS


Code:
21.06.2010 12:29:02  - SqueezeBox Error - An unexpected error occured in the CurrentArtworkFile function/subroutine:  [System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed out   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadFile(Uri address, String fileName)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.MyServices.Internal.WebClientCopy.DownloadFile(Uri address, String destinationFileName)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(Uri address, String destinationFileName, ICredentials networkCredentials, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite, UICancelOption onUserCancel)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(String address, String destinationFileName, String userName, String password, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite, UICancelOption onUserCancel)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(String address, String destinationFileName, String userName, String password, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite)   at HSPI_SQUEEZEBOX.hspi_player.GetCurrentArtworkPath(String path)]
and i get it every 1 seconds.

I dont know if its the spotify plugin thats "bananas".
__________________
Markus
Home Automation Beginner
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC