www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old June 21st, 2010, 11:50 AM
zimmer62's Avatar
zimmer62 zimmer62 is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, MI, USA
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
The plugin includes APIs to sync or unsyc; there is no easy way to track current sync status. I will see if I can add a status device/notification (i.e. get reliable notification from the SB Server)
I would assume it is possible somehow since the the ipeng client does a good job at this. It's really useful if you're controlling squeezeboxes both manually and from software such as homeseer.
__________________
Joe (zimmer62)

BLSecurtiy, AC-RF2, RCS Serial Thermostats, RFXCOM SMarthome SwitchLinc, mcsXap, Global Cache GC100, SqueezeBox, TWA_ONKYOINTEGRA, BLLogMonitor, BLPlugins, BLRadar, BLSpeech, BLZLog.aspx, HSTouch (Windows, iPhone, iPod), USB Mimo touchscreens, VMWare Server, Vortexbox, Windows Home Server, MyMovies, Windows Media Center, X10, ZWave, and much much much more.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old June 23rd, 2010, 05:16 PM
vossenh vossenh is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 134
Sorry to post this question here, but there are a lot of experience Squeezebox Plugin users in this thread, so I just want to pick your brain. In my HSTouch screen for Squeezebox, I have a button for Artist, Album and Playlist, Each populates the Music Selector with the relevant list. For Artists, I can then click on an artist, the Music Selector then shows the albums for that artist, Click on an album, it then shows the songs in the album and finally you can click on a song and it plays the song. Same idea for Albums, all works fine. however, If I populate the Music Selector with a list of all my playlists, I can select a playlist, and it then shows all the songs in the playlist. However, I cannot click on a song to play a song from the playlist. The selection just dissappears after a second or so and the player does not respond. Even clicking on the All Tracks item at the top of the track list does not play a thing. Has anyone got the use of the playlist sorted at all?? Thanks for any help you can give on this. Harry
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old June 23rd, 2010, 05:37 PM
kenm kenm is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 497
Discussed here: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=142049

and here: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=142072

Did you ever open a bug report on this?
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old June 25th, 2010, 04:52 PM
vossenh vossenh is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 134
Yes I did post a bug report in the HSTouch forum, but no response from anyone on this.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old June 27th, 2010, 05:01 PM
lunkan lunkan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 224
Quote:
Originally Posted by markus.bergvoll View Post
Hi,
im testing out the new Spotify plugin for slimserver and when i try to play a song i get this error in HS


Code:
21.06.2010 12:29:02  - SqueezeBox Error - An unexpected error occured in the CurrentArtworkFile function/subroutine:  [System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed out   at System.Net.WebClient.DownloadFile(Uri address, String fileName)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.MyServices.Internal.WebClientCopy.DownloadFile(Uri address, String destinationFileName)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(Uri address, String destinationFileName, ICredentials networkCredentials, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite, UICancelOption onUserCancel)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(String address, String destinationFileName, String userName, String password, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite, UICancelOption onUserCancel)   at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Devices.Network.DownloadFile(String address, String destinationFileName, String userName, String password, Boolean showUI, Int32 connectionTimeout, Boolean overwrite)   at HSPI_SQUEEZEBOX.hspi_player.GetCurrentArtworkPath(String path)]
and i get it every 1 seconds.

I dont know if its the spotify plugin thats "bananas".
I'm also have the same error in HS log. Everything works as it should its only the error in the log.
The Spotify plugin to Squeezebox Serverr is absolute fantastic
Now then if we can get navigate and select from the plugin to work with HSTouch. I´t has a new entry in home menu on Squeezebox named Spotify
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old June 27th, 2010, 09:51 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
In my environment when I select a song from a playlist (m3u file extension) from an HS-Touch client worked fine, it works fine it added all songs in the playlist to the now playlist for the player and played the selected song. Is you playlist also an m3u file? Can you enable debug logging for the plug-in and send me the resulting log file? I would like to check if the plug-in is actually called to play the playlist.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vossenh View Post
Sorry to post this question here, but there are a lot of experience Squeezebox Plugin users in this thread, so I just want to pick your brain. In my HSTouch screen for Squeezebox, I have a button for Artist, Album and Playlist, Each populates the Music Selector with the relevant list. For Artists, I can then click on an artist, the Music Selector then shows the albums for that artist, Click on an album, it then shows the songs in the album and finally you can click on a song and it plays the song. Same idea for Albums, all works fine. however, If I populate the Music Selector with a list of all my playlists, I can select a playlist, and it then shows all the songs in the playlist. However, I cannot click on a song to play a song from the playlist. The selection just dissappears after a second or so and the player does not respond. Even clicking on the All Tracks item at the top of the track list does not play a thing. Has anyone got the use of the playlist sorted at all?? Thanks for any help you can give on this. Harry
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old June 27th, 2010, 09:59 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunkan View Post
I'm also have the same error in HS log. Everything works as it should its only the error in the log.
The Spotify plugin to Squeezebox Serverr is absolute fantastic
Now then if we can get navigate and select from the plugin to work with HSTouch. I´t has a new entry in home menu on Squeezebox named Spotify
Are you using the latest plug-in version in this thread? I posted a revision a week ago or so (beginning on this thread) that corrects an issued fetching artwork from a SB plug-in (Sound effects, Pandora for example). I am not sure if this error applies to the Spotify (I haven't tried it yet), but could be a similar problem to the issue mentioned above. If you enable debugging for the HS2 SqueezeBox plug-in an email it to me I can look into it as well, though upgrade to the latest Beta first.

The error does not break functionality except that you don't get the expected artwork specified by Spotify. It is a trace (lots of them in your case!) indicating that it failed fetching the artwork.

Last edited by pcp; June 28th, 2010 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old June 28th, 2010, 04:58 PM
lunkan lunkan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 224
Updated the plugin to latest beta and all errors in log are gone! Thanks pcp!
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old July 13th, 2010, 11:16 AM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
I found an issue last night. I don't have a screen shot but I think the repro steps are pretty easy (one I corrected the problem I did not try to make it fail again):

Set the volume of a player instance to 0
Error log entries will be generated ~every 30 seconds

I don't have a copy of the exception, but is was a cast exception in a squeezebox ParseCommand function. It could not cast a 'nan' to a Double.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old July 14th, 2010, 12:33 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by BootsC5 View Post
I found an issue last night. I don't have a screen shot but I think the repro steps are pretty easy (one I corrected the problem I did not try to make it fail again):

Set the volume of a player instance to 0
Error log entries will be generated ~every 30 seconds

I don't have a copy of the exception, but is was a cast exception in a squeezebox ParseCommand function. It could not cast a 'nan' to a Double.
Were you setting the volume using the plug-in script APIs, HSTouch or setting it on the player (via remote or SB Server web page)?
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old July 14th, 2010, 10:03 AM
BootsC5 BootsC5 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoFla
Posts: 306
Via the web interface of the server.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old July 17th, 2010, 01:49 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
I have a bug to report (I think). I was using the MusicAPI to change shuffle and had poor results (switched to shuffle by album but never moves from there using the shuffletoggle command in the musicapi). So I tried scripting using the SqueezeboxAPI and some if/elseif statements. When polling the current shuffle status from my squeezebox using the PlayerGetPlayerProperty method, the status returned is always "shuffle by song" no matter what the player is set to (I used the HS device to change to shuffle by album and no shuffle). This may be why the MusicAPI shuffle toggle is also not working. Can you take a look and let me know if you see the same issue. I am using v. 2.0.0.9 of your plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old July 19th, 2010, 09:22 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
I have to look into this... I recall I made a small change to cover an issue but may not be related to this. There are some difference between SqueezeBox and MusicAPI shuffle states/terminology, but should still report new states when using the APIs. When you toggle the shuffle state, using either the SB Server Web page or the remote for the player, do you see it changing on the HS2 status page for the player (you need to refresh of course)?
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old July 19th, 2010, 10:34 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcp View Post
I have to look into this... I recall I made a small change to cover an issue but may not be related to this. There are some difference between SqueezeBox and MusicAPI shuffle states/terminology, but should still report new states when using the APIs. When you toggle the shuffle state, using either the SB Server Web page or the remote for the player, do you see it changing on the HS2 status page for the player (you need to refresh of course)?
Yes, all works fine if I change via the web server for SB server.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old July 20th, 2010, 07:40 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Besides working find one the player, does shuffle information get correctly displayed on the HS2 status page for that player in its shuffle/repeat HS2 device? Your reply was not specific about the status page update, just wanted to ensure that is working fine. It would help to determine if a more general problem or specific to the APIs.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old July 20th, 2010, 11:25 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
Yes, the information is correctly displayed in HS2. That is what I meant by all works fine in response to your question.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old July 21st, 2010, 10:05 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
I looked at the code and could not find why it would not return the correct shuffle status using the APIs while correct in the HS2 device. Will continue this weekend...
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old July 25th, 2010, 10:40 AM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
I did some tests running a script and could not reproduce the issue. The shuffle and repeat status returned by the APIs changed as I change the status (I used the HS2 device page to change it). Attached is the script I was running from an event and logging the output to the HS2 log. Please try this script (adjusting player name in PlayerGetPlayerProperty and instance number in GetMusicAPI).
Attached Files
File Type: zip test_sb_shuffle_repeat_music_api.zip (666 Bytes, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old July 25th, 2010, 03:31 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
pcp,

here is the simple script I am using to change the shuffle with the music api. This was getting caught/stuck on shuffle by album. I then tried using the squeezebox plugin API by reading status and advancing to the next shuffle method. I had the same result....sticks on shuffle by album. So maybe it's not what is being reported back but there is some issue in toggling the shuffle status using the API.

I lost the code for the squeezebox API script I was using. I will try to recreate. Inn the meantime, please take a look at the attached and let me know if I am doing something wrong.

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip squeezebox_toggle.zip (488 Bytes, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old July 25th, 2010, 09:39 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,145
pcp, I think I narrowed down my issue. I was executing the script from HSTouch and I hadn't noticed that it was also trying to set the shuffle through the music API in addition to the script. It took me a while but I narrowed down the issue was only happening when executing from HSTouch. Sorry for any inconvenience. I think I have the issue resolved.

Last edited by heatvent; July 25th, 2010 at 10:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC