www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Media Plug-ins > Media Discussion > SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P)

SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) Discussion area for the SqueezeBox plug-in by PCP.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 23rd, 2015, 03:33 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
Installation

Attachment 43830I just installed version 3.1.2.8 on my HomeTroller. Installed version 7.7.5 of Squeezebox server software on a remote computer on my network. In reading the plugin manual I have to install the server plugin via the Squeezebox server extension Downloader. According to the manual I should have extension downloader listed on the advanced settings page. As per below picture it's not listed. Am I doing something wrong or is it because HS3 and Squeezebox is not on the same machine?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 23rd, 2015, 03:58 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
They don't need to be on the same machine. Click on the plugins tab and scroll to the bottom. Add your HS server info in the Additional Repositories field: http://192.168.1.xxx/squeezebox/repo.xml changing the ip address to yours.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 24th, 2015, 10:44 AM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
Ok so I got that part done. As per your reply on another one of my post you run SqueezeBox on your WFTT02. I have downloaded SqueezeBox client on my WFTT02 but I get an error saying I'm not connected to a player. Do I need a physical SqueezeBox player or should I be able to get it to work with just the SqueezeBox server installed on my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 24th, 2015, 12:00 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
You likely downloaded a SB control app, not a player app. I use the one called SqueezePlayer. The control app is needed as well for local control of the player.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:08 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
I downloaded the player app and have it running successful on my WFTT02. Only one more step left. Controlling with HS3. In the HS3 plugin I have LMS pointed to the computer that has SB server installed and HS3 URL pointed to my HS3 computer but keep getting this error in the log

HTML Code:
Jan-24 1:05:15 PM         SqueezeBox Warning    Synchronous Communication error upon Connect: The requested name is  valid and was found in the database, but it does not have the correct  associated data being resolved for (Error code: 11004)        
Jan-24 1:05:15 PM         SqueezeBox Warning    Communication error upon Connect: The requested name is valid and was  found in the database, but it does not have the correct associated data  being resolved for (Error code: 11004)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:12 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Perhaps a firewall on either machine is blocking the communications. Also make sure you have the port numbers correct in the general tab of the SqueezeBox plugin config screen.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:19 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
I checked and the ports are correct. Turned of firewall on both computers and still getting the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:26 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
Philippe (pcp), the author of the plugin, will need to comment then as he'll likely know under what conditions those errors get generated. Perhaps post a screen shot of your plugin config or attach a copy of your hspi_squeezebox.ini file from the config directory. What type of system are you running the SB server on?

EDIT: Looks like I had the same error messages about a year ago when I installed it: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=166117.

Also see this thread: http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=154792
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:47 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
Did the same thing you did on your other post. Changed the IP to the host name and it worked. I can control SB on my WFTT02 so now I won't have to keep going from HS touch to another APP to turn of the music or change the volume. Thanks so much for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 24th, 2015, 01:53 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,007
You're welcome, glad to hear you got it working.

Cheers
Al
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 25th, 2015, 12:32 PM
pcp pcp is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MA
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
Did the same thing you did on your other post. Changed the IP to the host name and it worked. I can control SB on my WFTT02 so now I won't have to keep going from HS touch to another APP to turn of the music or change the volume. Thanks so much for your help.
On my to do lists to look at using IP addresses versus hostname.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old August 19th, 2016, 02:51 PM
anderson anderson is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Brasil
Posts: 22
Sorry, I'm new
I can not install the plug-in
The plugin does not appear in the Plugins list
What would be the correct procedure to install?
I'm using HomeSeer HomeTroller Zee S2
Can someone help me?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old August 19th, 2016, 02:55 PM
freeon freeon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 682
The plugin is under additional interfaces and media tab.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New WUN web cam installation Pete HomeSeer NetCam Plug-in 9 November 23rd, 2011 01:15 PM
4 way Installation ggaldino Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 0 May 29th, 2010 10:37 AM
New installation jonas.hellgren MCS Temperature 3 October 4th, 2006 04:51 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC