www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Plug-ins > Legacy 3rd Party Plug-ins > Midon Design Temp05/08

Midon Design Temp05/08 Discussions relating to the Temp05/08 temperature sensors.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 21st, 2004, 03:07 PM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,011
I bought the rain gauge 'conversion kit' from AAG and when I connect it up to my TEMP05 1-wire network and do an 'ERA' and 'INI' it doesn't show up. Any ideas on what to check? I pretty sure I have a good connection as I unplugged the AAG 1-wire weather station and plugged this into the same connector and did an ERA & INI.

Dick

[This message was edited by Dick Masson on Sun, 21 March 2004 at 01:27 PM.]
__________________
Dick
HS PRO 2.5.0.81, WinXP, IE8, Shuttle XS35V3, 2.13GHz, 4GB, 40GB SSD drive, AC-RF2, ADIOcelot, Message Server, TI103, SNEVL CID, pjcOutlook, MCSTemperature, Powertrigger, BLBackup, BLFloorplan, BLIcon, BLOccupied, BLRadar, BLRfid, BLLogMonitor, ACPUPSD, UltraECM, WeatherXML & Stipus' script connector. 500+ devices, 260+ events, 1-wire weather station + temp/humidity sensors & Oregon Scientific temp & humidity sensors & 2 Brultech ECM-1240s
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 21st, 2004, 03:58 PM
mitch
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Dick,

I suggest that you double-check your wiring. Use a multimeter if necessary to ensure that you have continuity. Not sure which version of TEMP05 you have, but later versions will display a "OW Bus error" if you have reversed the wiring.

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 21st, 2004, 06:30 PM
RAM's Avatar
RAM RAM is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: St. Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 1,011
quote:
Originally posted by Mitch:
Hi Dick,

I suggest that you double-check your wiring. Use a multimeter if necessary to ensure that you have continuity. Not sure which version of TEMP05 you have, but later versions will display a "OW Bus error" if you have reversed the wiring.

Mitch


I've got it wired right (unfortunately) as I do get a "OW Bus error" if I reverse the connections. My TEMP05 is V5.10. Looks like the counter board from AAG might be bad then. I'm waiting to hear from them also.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Dick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 29th, 2004, 10:28 AM
sbessel
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Dick,

Check out this thread. It may help, as it looks like you may have had the same problem that I did.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 29th, 2004, 04:14 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,106
I have observed that Temp05 has a harder time finding new device than is does in addressing existing devices. I suspect it is just the nature of the poll algorithm/waveform.

When adding a new sensor remove some prior ones so the bus is lightly loaded. After the new sensor is found (after INI) then replace the ones that had been removed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC