www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Zigbee Plug-in

HomeSeer Zigbee Plug-in Discussions relating to the Zigbee plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #241  
Old June 19th, 2018, 04:03 AM
Moskus's Avatar
Moskus Moskus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 3,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by macromark View Post
Pretty sure Rich was talking about the backbone of the system, the 'brains'... not just specific tech... but I think you know that. We leverage the cloud where we can (Zigbee, IFTTT, Amazon Alexa, Google Home, etc).
Yeah, but that is also what makes it strange...

Sure, I can understand that IFTTT, Alexa and Google Home are depending on an internet connection. But that HomeSeer Tech actively chose a technology for controlling local Zigbee that also requires an internet connection is a bit strange. Especially since JowiHue does a fantastic job with local control, using either the Hue hub or the (better) deCONZ interfaces.

I'm sure you can understand my point of view too...
__________________
HSPro 3.0.0.458, Z-NET with Z-wave plugin 3.0.1.190, RFXCOM + 2x RFXtrx433E, HSTouch, Squeezebox plugin, iTach IP/WF2IR & GC-100-6 with UltraGCIR, BLDenon, NetcamStudio, Jon00s Webpage builder, Harmony Hub plugin, SCSIP (with FreePBX), Arduino plugin, IFTTT, Pushalot plugin, Device History plugin.
Running on Windows 10 (64) virtualized
on ESXi (Fujitsu Primergy TX150 S8).
WinSeer (for Win10) - TextSeer - FitbitSeer - HSPI_MoskusSample

Are you Norwegian (or Scandinavian) and getting started with HomeSeer? Read the "HomeSeer School"!
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old June 19th, 2018, 05:04 AM
fuzzysb fuzzysb is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 92
ok if anyone is interested and i apologise hijacking the thread a bit. i have uploaded my Smartthings connectivity code to github.

first add the following device handler available here to smartthings.

then create a new device and select this device handler. in the device settings specify the internal IP address of your homeseer server and the web port.

next add all the 5 smartapps available here

at the moment you can send Contact/Motion/Presence & Switch Statuses to Homeseer devices.

so to do this create a new device in homeseer and for Status ensure that the homeseer device has these values

Switch
0 = Off
100 = On

Contact & Motion
0=Closed/NoMotion
1=Open/Motion

Presence
0=Away
1=Home

Then take note of the Homeseer Reference Id

then just go into the smartthings app for example and install an instance of the Contact Sensor to HS3 App and select the Contact sensor which you want to send the status of, select the Homeseer HS3 device and specify the Homeseer Device ID.

then just open/close the sensor and you will see that the status of the virtual device is updated.

The Homeseer device handler can be updated to subscribe to more types etc.. quite easily. then you just need a smartapp to initiate the send of the status.

and lastly i have another which will synchronize the switch state between HS3 virtual device and ST, so you can turn on the switch on either platform and the status will be reflected in another.

much the same as the other smartapps however you need to enable oAuth in the smartapp settings. then find the app id and token from the smartapp settings once you have installed it and selected the switch device and specified the HS3 Device Id.

then i create an event in Homeseer where i specify if the homeseer device switch changes off i then run a script or script command and specify and select to execute an immediate script command the following

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/off?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

and then i create one that triggers when the device turns on and specify

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/on?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

then you will see that the switch status is kept in sync between HS3 and Smartthings

as stated though the solution is very clunky but i had it all up and running in one afternoon and it worked so well i didn't bother improving/expanding on it as i only used it during the migration to Homeseer.

I have also ported it to Hubitat and i use these purely for my Zigbee contact sensors/motion sensors and switches. again clunky to set up but works very well.

hope it helps you guys.

Last edited by fuzzysb; June 19th, 2018 at 05:06 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old June 19th, 2018, 03:18 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
Is this using the old ST API? I see there is a new REST API that looks pretty easy to work with.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzysb View Post
ok if anyone is interested and i apologise hijacking the thread a bit. i have uploaded my Smartthings connectivity code to github.

first add the following device handler available here to smartthings.

then create a new device and select this device handler. in the device settings specify the internal IP address of your homeseer server and the web port.

next add all the 5 smartapps available here

at the moment you can send Contact/Motion/Presence & Switch Statuses to Homeseer devices.

so to do this create a new device in homeseer and for Status ensure that the homeseer device has these values

Switch
0 = Off
100 = On

Contact & Motion
0=Closed/NoMotion
1=Open/Motion

Presence
0=Away
1=Home

Then take note of the Homeseer Reference Id

then just go into the smartthings app for example and install an instance of the Contact Sensor to HS3 App and select the Contact sensor which you want to send the status of, select the Homeseer HS3 device and specify the Homeseer Device ID.

then just open/close the sensor and you will see that the status of the virtual device is updated.

The Homeseer device handler can be updated to subscribe to more types etc.. quite easily. then you just need a smartapp to initiate the send of the status.

and lastly i have another which will synchronize the switch state between HS3 virtual device and ST, so you can turn on the switch on either platform and the status will be reflected in another.

much the same as the other smartapps however you need to enable oAuth in the smartapp settings. then find the app id and token from the smartapp settings once you have installed it and selected the switch device and specified the HS3 Device Id.

then i create an event in Homeseer where i specify if the homeseer device switch changes off i then run a script or script command and specify and select to execute an immediate script command the following

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/off?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

and then i create one that triggers when the device turns on and specify

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/on?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

then you will see that the switch status is kept in sync between HS3 and Smartthings

as stated though the solution is very clunky but i had it all up and running in one afternoon and it worked so well i didn't bother improving/expanding on it as i only used it during the migration to Homeseer.

I have also ported it to Hubitat and i use these purely for my Zigbee contact sensors/motion sensors and switches. again clunky to set up but works very well.

hope it helps you guys.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old June 19th, 2018, 03:21 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
HS3 Build 3.0.0.449 with a fix for controlling color bulbs is available.

With HS3 build 3.0.0.449 you can now set a color in the event action for a color bulb. When selecting the action to set a color, a color picker is presented. This works for Z-Wave and Lightify bulbs and should work with any other technology that sets the "color picker" as the control type.

Builds for software and all controllers is here:

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=181241
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old June 19th, 2018, 03:43 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzysb View Post
ok if anyone is interested and i apologise hijacking the thread a bit. i have uploaded my Smartthings connectivity code to github.

first add the following device handler available here to smartthings.

then create a new device and select this device handler. in the device settings specify the internal IP address of your homeseer server and the web port.

next add all the 5 smartapps available here

at the moment you can send Contact/Motion/Presence & Switch Statuses to Homeseer devices.

so to do this create a new device in homeseer and for Status ensure that the homeseer device has these values

Switch
0 = Off
100 = On

Contact & Motion
0=Closed/NoMotion
1=Open/Motion

Presence
0=Away
1=Home

Then take note of the Homeseer Reference Id

then just go into the smartthings app for example and install an instance of the Contact Sensor to HS3 App and select the Contact sensor which you want to send the status of, select the Homeseer HS3 device and specify the Homeseer Device ID.

then just open/close the sensor and you will see that the status of the virtual device is updated.

The Homeseer device handler can be updated to subscribe to more types etc.. quite easily. then you just need a smartapp to initiate the send of the status.

and lastly i have another which will synchronize the switch state between HS3 virtual device and ST, so you can turn on the switch on either platform and the status will be reflected in another.

much the same as the other smartapps however you need to enable oAuth in the smartapp settings. then find the app id and token from the smartapp settings once you have installed it and selected the switch device and specified the HS3 Device Id.

then i create an event in Homeseer where i specify if the homeseer device switch changes off i then run a script or script command and specify and select to execute an immediate script command the following

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/off?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

and then i create one that triggers when the device turns on and specify

&hs.URLAction("https://graph-eu01-euwest1.api.smartthings.com/api/smartapps/installations/<AppID>/ST/on?access_token=<Access Token>", "GET", "", "")

then you will see that the switch status is kept in sync between HS3 and Smartthings

as stated though the solution is very clunky but i had it all up and running in one afternoon and it worked so well i didn't bother improving/expanding on it as i only used it during the migration to Homeseer.

I have also ported it to Hubitat and i use these purely for my Zigbee contact sensors/motion sensors and switches. again clunky to set up but works very well.

hope it helps you guys.
I wrote a plugin to interface with Vera to get Zigbee sensors support with HS.

Honestly I don't know why HS doesn't pick one of the available Zigbee offerings and dig into it. deCONZ is the most popular/supported Zigbee standalone solution currently. Having HS developers supporting the project would be good for everyone and great PR for HomeSeer. It probably comes done to money.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old June 19th, 2018, 04:00 PM
fuzzysb fuzzysb is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 92
it is the old API not the new. i've not dabbled in the new because i stopped using ST a long time ago before the new one was implemented.
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old June 19th, 2018, 04:35 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 866
Quote:
Originally Posted by fuzzysb View Post
it is the old API not the new. i've not dabbled in the new because i stopped using ST a long time ago before the new one was implemented.
I might be interested in your Hubitat port. I've talked with the Hubitat devs and they are open to an integration.
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old June 19th, 2018, 06:37 PM
fuzzysb fuzzysb is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 92
its late i will upload my hubitat stuff to github tomorro, will post here once its up
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old June 19th, 2018, 07:38 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
We posted an update to the zigbee plugin. This one is required if you want to control color bulbs from events.
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old June 19th, 2018, 07:57 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We posted an update to the zigbee plugin. This one is required if you want to control color bulbs from events.

3.0.1.6 has no color selection from events, only the device mgmt screen.


I even restarted HS3 completely.
Reply With Quote
  #251  
Old June 19th, 2018, 09:00 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
You will need to delete the color device and add it back. Also, make sure you update to the latest HS3 I posted.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
3.0.1.6 has no color selection from events, only the device mgmt screen.


I even restarted HS3 completely.
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old June 19th, 2018, 09:32 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
You will need to delete the color device and add it back. Also, make sure you update to the latest HS3 I posted.
'latest HS3' means...435?

Issues with 3.0.1.6...

1. I deleted my 4 devices... then I clicked the button to Create the devices. I didnt realize it had clicked a few times. So now I have 9 devices. And, they are all named the SAME. This doesnt make it easy to identify the devices... imagine if you have 10 or 20, etc

2. When using Polling, Device Status/control section is not updating Color code w/ colored background fill. (See screenshot).

3. Event color picker doesnt work... shows list of #s (see screenshot)

4. Event dropdown to pick device is missing Lightify devices (see screenshots). All devices show up properly in the Device Mgmt screen and on Imperihome plugin screen dropdowns


Please put smarts into the plugin...

a. Do not create multiple devices of the same device.
b. Use the names Lightly uses so we can, by default, know what devices are what.
c. Don't required us to delete devices and recreate when you make code changes/enhancements. Have the plugin 'replace' existing. This way we don't need to rebuild ALL our Events and UIs.

thanks.
Attached Images
   

Last edited by Ltek; June 20th, 2018 at 01:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old June 20th, 2018, 08:17 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
No, 449 or later,

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=181241

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
'latest HS3' means...435?

Issues with 3.0.1.6...

1. I deleted my 4 devices... then I clicked the button to Create the devices. I didnt realize it had clicked a few times. So now I have 9 devices. And, they are all named the SAME. This doesnt make it easy to identify the devices... imagine if you have 10 or 20, etc

2. When using Polling, Device Status/control section is not updating Color code w/ colored background fill. (See screenshot).

3. Event color picker doesnt work... shows list of #s (see screenshot)

4. Event dropdown to pick device is missing Lightify devices (see screenshots). All devices show up properly in the Device Mgmt screen and on Imperihome plugin screen dropdowns


Please put smarts into the plugin...

a. Do not create multiple devices of the same device.
b. Use the names Lightly uses so we can, by default, know what devices are what.
c. Don't required us to delete devices and recreate when you make code changes/enhancements. Have the plugin 'replace' existing. This way we don't need to rebuild ALL our Events and UIs.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old June 20th, 2018, 09:07 AM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 652
Found a BUG in 449...

If you choose a color and there is only 1 device being set in the stack, then it works. If you have multiple devices in the stack, the ONLY device that can be set is the last (bottom) one in the stack. The others will revert to the default color


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post

Rich I appreciate this being worked on but PLEASE be specific to what is necessary for updates/features to work. Let us know EXACTLY what is needed... 'latest' is not a build number. I wasted a lot of time last night vs if you had said... "install the newest beta, it has required fixes for this'


better, if HS3 had an updater that could install a new build/beta <required jab for missing feature most free software has>
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Ltek; June 20th, 2018 at 09:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old June 20th, 2018, 09:19 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
I posted 449 with notes a few posts back in this thread so I thought everyone would have seen it, sorry for the confusion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
Rich I appreciate you fixing this but PLEASE be specific when you post updates that you let people know EXACTLY what is needed. 'latest' is not a build number. I wasted a lot of time last night vs if you had said... "install the newest beta, it has required fixes for this'


better, if HS3 had an updater that could install a new build/beta <required jab for missing feature most free software has>
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old June 20th, 2018, 09:21 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
The Linux version has that Beta update option in setup, but Windows is a pain as it uses the Windows installer so no provision for beta updates there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
Rich I appreciate you fixing this but PLEASE be specific when you post updates that you let people know EXACTLY what is needed. 'latest' is not a build number. I wasted a lot of time last night vs if you had said... "install the newest beta, it has required fixes for this'


better, if HS3 had an updater that could install a new build/beta <required jab for missing feature most free software has>
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old June 20th, 2018, 09:25 AM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 652
I updated my last/below post with a Bug


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
I posted 449 with notes a few posts back in this thread so I thought everyone would have seen it, sorry for the confusion.

The Linux version has that Beta update option in setup, but Windows is a pain as it uses the Windows installer so no provision for beta updates there.

If a change log in the Update existed (instead of dead or wrong links named "Release Info")... or even better, some basic smarts in HS3 that told us, when we go to install an updated plugin, "this plugin requires build XYZ to work properly"
... if you ever hope that HS is widely adopted you really need to step it up on the UX.

I dont understand why Windows is a 'pain'... MSI and MSP, by default, have patching capabilities. HS3 with Admin rights can download MSI/MSP, shutdown HS3, and install, and restart HS3. Seems pretty basic. Not as basic as what I mention above, but the code for all this already exists in thousands of apps and I'm sure you can find it in open source code on Github to use.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old June 20th, 2018, 09:46 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,733
Its just more work on Windows, bigger fish to fry. If you subscribe to the HS3 Beta release notes thread you will get an email whenever a new beta is posted with the notes in the email. I think this works fine. If you make it too easy for users to load a beta, they end up breaking their system since they don't normally create backups or know how to go back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ltek View Post
I updated my last/below post with a Bug





If a change log in the Update existed (instead of dead or wrong links named "Release Info")... or even better, some basic smarts in HS3 that told us, when we go to install an updated plugin, "this plugin requires build XYZ to work properly"
... if you ever hope that HS is widely adopted you really need to step it up on the UX.

I dont understand why Windows is a 'pain'... MSI and MSP, by default, have patching capabilities. HS3 with Admin rights can download MSI/MSP, shutdown HS3, and install, and restart HS3. Seems pretty basic. Not as basic as what I mention above, but the code for all this already exists in thousands of apps and I'm sure you can find it in open source code on Github to use.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old June 21st, 2018, 05:01 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 652
RJH, Bug...



Lightify app: If Light is Off and you set the color, the light turns on... as expected



Homeseer... setting the color on the device (manually or with event) does nothing - Lights do not turn on. You must set the color and then turn the light on.





thx
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old June 21st, 2018, 09:38 PM
Jobee Jobee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 425
I have .449 and the new zigbee and my devices are not responding at all. This is in the log:


Jun-21 20:31:23 ZigBee Error: Command returned an error: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Jun-21 20:30:53 ZigBee Error: Command returned an error: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Jun-21 20:30:51 ZigBee Error: Command returned an error: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Jun-21 20:30:49 ZigBee Error: Command returned an error: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Jun-21 20:30:46 ZigBee Error: Command returned an error: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.


Is the Lightify down? Anyone else having issues?
__________________
HS3Pro on Win2012R2
Aeotec, Cooper, Cree, GE/Jasco, Intermatic, LIFX, Fortrezz, OSRAM, RCS, Trane, Zooz
BLBackup, BLGData, BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch, InvisaLink, HSBuddy, IFTTT, NetCAM, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Random, UltraLighting3, weatherXML, ZigBee, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Insteon Plug-In Version 3.0.6.39 Beta (Win & Linux)..In Beta section of Updater mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 97 April 29th, 2018 01:18 AM
HS3 Insteon Plug-In Version 3.0.5.88 Beta (Win & Linux)..In Beta section of Updater mnsandler Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 102 November 15th, 2016 08:48 PM
Beta Builds are now in the Beta forum rjh HS2 / HSPRO 0 January 7th, 2013 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC