www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Alexa (3P)

Alexa (3P) Spud Alexa plugin that uses the Alexa Voice Service.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 29th, 2015, 01:56 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Alexa Plug-in - Beta Testing

This plugin is designed to interface HomeSeer with the Alexa Voice Service. It allows to use Alexa with any microphone and speakers connected to your Windows machine (i.e. a replacement for the Echo device)

Please report any bug.

Please read the User Guide before installing.

Installation:
  • download the zip attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder in /updates3/zips
  • download the file named updater_override.txt attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder.
  • go to the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page and click the "Update Listing" button, then click "Additional interfaces > Test Plugin" and check the Alexa line.
  • click the "Download and Install" button
  • enable the plugin from the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page
  • delete updater_override.txt from your HS3 application folder

Changes to v3.0.0.1:
- Fixed plugin shutdown
- Display a message error in config page when Microsoft Server Speech Platform Runtime x86 is not installed.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Alexa_3-0-0-1.zip (717.9 KB, 272 views)
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (2.9 KB, 201 views)

Last edited by spud; October 2nd, 2015 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 29th, 2015, 02:26 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Sweet.... Will be playing with it tonight. One question. What would be the attention phrase if you use it with the Kinect device? The one you assigned to Kinect?
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2015, 03:35 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Sweet.... Will be playing with it tonight. One question. What would be the attention phrase if you use it with the Kinect device? The one you assigned to Kinect?
the attention phrase would be the one you assign in the Alexa plugin config page, which by default is "Alexa"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 29th, 2015, 04:25 PM
DJF3's Avatar
DJF3 DJF3 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 253
When browsing to ipaddress/alexaconfig I only see "Error"

Code:
sep-29 22:28:14 WARNING The Alexa plugin hasn't been authorized to access the Al
exa Voice Service, please go to the config page to authorize.
sep-29 22:36:46 ERROR Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID
{49428A60-C997-4D0E-9808-9E326C178D58} failed due to the following error: 800401
54 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG
)).
sep-29 22:36:47 ERROR Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID
{49428A60-C997-4D0E-9808-9E326C178D58} failed due to the following error: 800401
54 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG
)).
Any idea what the problem could be?

DJ
__________________

...projects, scripts & tips: http://www.domoticaworld.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 29th, 2015, 04:45 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Installation went very smoothly , responds very good to attention Frace . Now how do you run event within homeseer? Modify the events with A Alexa trigger?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 29th, 2015, 04:46 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJF3 View Post
When browsing to ipaddress/alexaconfig I only see "Error"

Code:
sep-29 22:28:14 WARNING The Alexa plugin hasn't been authorized to access the Al
exa Voice Service, please go to the config page to authorize.
sep-29 22:36:46 ERROR Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID
{49428A60-C997-4D0E-9808-9E326C178D58} failed due to the following error: 800401
54 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG
)).
sep-29 22:36:47 ERROR Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID
{49428A60-C997-4D0E-9808-9E326C178D58} failed due to the following error: 800401
54 Class not registered (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80040154 (REGDB_E_CLASSNOTREG
)).
Any idea what the problem could be?

DJ
Have you installed the Microsoft Speech Platform as explained in the user guide ?

If so which one have you installed x86 or x64?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:08 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Spud, how do I run events using Alexa?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:12 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Installation went very smoothly , responds very good to attention Frace . Now how do you run event within homeseer? Modify the events with A Alexa trigger?
If you want Alexa to trigger a HS event or to control a HS device, you will need Thrag's echo plugin (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=176481) or the official HS Echo App (which has not been released yet)

But since you are already using the Kinect plugin I don't see a good reason why you would want to use Alexa to trigger your events rather than the Kinect plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:16 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
If you want Alexa to trigger a HS event or to control a HS device, you will need Thrag's echo plugin (http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=176481) or the official HS Echo App (which has not been released yet)

But since you are already using the Kinect plugin I don't see a good reason why you would want to use Alexa to trigger your events rather than the Kinect plugin?
Ok, I thought it was part of the functionality. I can live with that.. One thing I noticed that is doesn't know where it's at. I asked for the time and it gave me a different time???
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:24 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
I asked my location she told me I was in Seattle...
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old September 29th, 2015, 05:26 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
I asked my location she told me I was in Seattle...
go there: http://alexa.amazon.com/#settings
click on your device, and then set your zip code
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old September 29th, 2015, 07:18 PM
dcdelong's Avatar
dcdelong dcdelong is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana\Ohio
Posts: 304
Spud,

Can this PI be run remote? In other words leverage the speakers and microphone of the Windows 10 workstation on my office desk?

Chris
__________________
HSPRO3 3.0.0.368 on HP 8000, 9 SONOS, Vista p20 alarm, 3 IPads and HP Touch Screen, 22 z-Wave, 54 INSTEON

Plugins :BLBackup:,Pushover 3P:,Wiimote:Winery,HSTV:,Insteon:,PHLocation:,drhsIpPlugIn:, UltraNetatmoWelcome3:,UltraSighthoundVideo3:,Vista Alarm:,UltraCID3:,Random:,EasyTrigger:,iAutomate RFID:,FitbitSeer:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,weatherXML:,Sonos:,Restart:,UltraGCIR3:,UltraPioneer AVR3:JowiHue;WiiMote;MyQ
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old September 29th, 2015, 08:34 PM
akraymod3 akraymod3 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: OR
Posts: 35
Can I send the voice to the Sonos plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old September 29th, 2015, 10:33 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcdelong View Post
Spud,

Can this PI be run remote? In other words leverage the speakers and microphone of the Windows 10 workstation on my office desk?

Chris
Yes this is one of the goal. It is supposed to work right now, but I haven''t tested a remote instance so far. I will test and add some instructions to the user guide
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old September 29th, 2015, 10:36 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by akraymod3 View Post
Can I send the voice to the Sonos plugin?
not right now, but it's a feature I want to investigate, i.e use a homeseer speaker client or a media plugin as the speaker for the Alexa plugin
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old September 30th, 2015, 03:20 AM
DJF3's Avatar
DJF3 DJF3 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Europe
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Have you installed the Microsoft Speech Platform as explained in the user guide ?

If so which one have you installed x86 or x64?
Yes and x64 (on Windows 7)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 30th, 2015, 07:52 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJF3 View Post
Yes and x64 (on Windows 7)
please try to install the x86 version even if you are on a 64bits system.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 30th, 2015, 12:12 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,430
@Spud,

I would like to give your Alexa plugin a try with my HS3 setup which is a bit unique.

Main mothership HS3 is running in Ubuntu 14.04 64 bit. I have a VB of Windows server 32 bit running on the same box.

I am running HS3 stuff right now on the Wintel server which talks to the mothership running in Ubuntu.

Downloaded zip.

Will try first just running it remotely eh?
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 30th, 2015, 03:33 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Here are some instructions to run the plugin remotely:

First you need to install it on your HS machine (but you don't have to enable it) so that HS doesn't complain about licensing issue when you start your remote instances.

Then
  • copy HSPI_Alexa.exe, and all the dlls in bin/Alexa to a directory on your remote computer
  • copy the folder Data/Alexa from your HS3 directory to the same remote directory and keep the same directory tree (i.e Data/Alexa)
  • copy HomeSeerAPI.dll, HSCF.dll and Scheduler.dll from your HS3 directory to the same remote directory
  • install the microsoft speech platform and runtime language on your remote computer as explained in the user guide.
  • open a command prompt on your remote computer
  • cd to the directory, then type HSPI_Alexa.exe server=<ip_of_your_hs_machine> instance=<instance_name>
where <instance_name> can be anything you want but only alpha numeric characters
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 30th, 2015, 03:37 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
@Spud,

I would like to give your Alexa plugin a try with my HS3 setup which is a bit unique.

Main mothership HS3 is running in Ubuntu 14.04 64 bit. I have a VB of Windows server 32 bit running on the same box.

I am running HS3 stuff right now on the Wintel server which talks to the mothership running in Ubuntu.

Downloaded zip.

Will try first just running it remotely eh?
Pete, follow the instructions above, except that to be able to install the plugin on your Ubuntu machine using the updater, you need to edit updater_override.txt and change the 4th parameter on the Alexa line from 31 to 63.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alexa, alexa voice service, echo, voice recognition

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nest Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Nest Devices (3P) 176 April 30th, 2018 10:37 AM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
Wiimote plug-in - Beta Testing spud WIIMote Plugin (3P) 22 June 17th, 2015 07:13 PM
Bitcoin Plug in - Beta Testing spud Bitcoin Plugin (3P) 1 October 25th, 2014 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC