www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Spud Plug-Ins > Alexa (3P)

Alexa (3P) Spud Alexa plugin that uses the Alexa Voice Service.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 1st, 2015, 02:08 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,417
I hear the voice in my head. It was a bit tricky to record.

No, just playing back the example of the speech font in the speech control applet. It sounds the same if I play any wave file now.

It is really windy outside and the microphone is picking up the wind sounds; kind of interesting effects (micky mouse sounding wind noises).

Alexa is sad.

She still answers fine at the cylinder thing or via the blue tooth microphone.

What is odd is that I see the Alexa audio control but cannot see its properties or default to it. (in the above picture).

Fixed.

Deleted all of the sound devices. Rebooted and let windows reload all of the drivers. Mickey mouse went away.

Ran the plugin remotely. Web gui said I needed to reauthorize. I did. It is working now!!!!

Defaulted to Seattle.

See two of the Alexa devices. Changed them both to local zip code and restarted plugin and still stuck in seattle.

How do I get rid of the second instance?

I shut down the plugin, enabled and reset it. I edited the zip code to local and it worked. I still do not know how to get rid of the old instance though.
Attached Images
 
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; October 1st, 2015 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 1st, 2015, 02:44 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post

Fixed.

Deleted all of the sound devices. Rebooted and let windows reload all of the drivers. Mickey mouse went away.

Ran the plugin remotely. Web gui said I needed to reauthorize. I did. It is working now!!!!
cool!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Defaulted to Seattle.

See two of the Alexa devices. Changed them both to local zip code and restarted plugin and still stuck in seattle.
it worked for me by changing the zip code from http://alexa.amazon.com/#settings


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
How do I get rid of the second instance?

Is there an INI file that I can edit out the second instance / zip code?
I don't know how to get rid of a device, there does not seem to be a way to delete a device from their web app

it's not something I control, device are automatically created on Amazon side with default zip code in Seattle

I will ask on the developer forum
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 1st, 2015, 02:53 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,417
Thank you Spud!!!

Really other than the sound issues (which I caused) it is a very plug n play installation.

Well too it works fine with the Ubuntu 14.04 64 bit Homeseer 3 mothership.

Alexa ignored me when I asked her to shut off the internet.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 2nd, 2015, 08:03 PM
akraymod3 akraymod3 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: OR
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
not right now, but it's a feature I want to investigate, i.e use a homeseer speaker client or a media plugin as the speaker for the Alexa plugin

That will be amazing!!!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 4th, 2015, 08:05 AM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Spud, I have been playing with Alexa with a Kinect device for the past week. I have fond that Alexa understands most of my questions but with other it misinterprets the questions. But the most that bothers me is, if I ask let's say a news brief and I want it to stop or pause, it does not respond to my commands and keeps chatting away. Does this happens to be a mic problem with Kinect?
__________________
Hector
____________________________________
Win.2003 OS, HS3
BLDSC,BLstat,BLRadar,BLRamdom,BLOccupied
BLups,BLrain8,HSTouch,Ultrajones Weatherbug,
MyTrigger,ACRF2,W800,Zwave
AP800,Honeywell Stat
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old October 5th, 2015, 11:40 AM
klbetts klbetts is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 8
Hi Spud,

Thanks for your great work! I want to get in on the Alexa Plugin too, but having trouble getting the plug-in installed. I followed the installation instructions you provided and all goes well until I try to install it from the manage plug-ins page. Here is what I'm getting: "Install/Update of package Alexa failed."

I'm running HS3 Pro on Windows XP PRO Service Pack 3. Any ideas of what's happening here?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old October 5th, 2015, 02:22 PM
klbetts klbetts is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
This plugin is designed to interface HomeSeer with the Alexa Voice Service. It allows to use Alexa with any microphone and speakers connected to your Windows machine (i.e. a replacement for the Echo device)

Please report any bug.

Please read the User Guide before installing.

Installation:
  • download the zip attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder in /updates3/zips
  • download the file named updater_override.txt attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder.
  • go to the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page and click the "Update Listing" button, then click "Additional interfaces > Test Plugin" and check the Alexa line.
  • click the "Download and Install" button
  • enable the plugin from the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page
  • delete updater_override.txt from your HS3 application folder

Changes to v3.0.0.1:
- Fixed plugin shutdown
- Display a message error in config page when Microsoft Server Speech Platform Runtime x86 is not installed.
Spud,

I'm having trouble installing Alexa Plug-in. From the manage plug-ins page I get the error "Download/Installation failed.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old October 5th, 2015, 05:17 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by klbetts View Post
Spud,

I'm having trouble installing Alexa Plug-in. From the manage plug-ins page I get the error "Download/Installation failed.

Any suggestions?
Look in the logs to get more information about what went wrong
A typical mistake is to put the zip in the wrong directory, it must be in Updates3/Zips
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old October 5th, 2015, 09:46 PM
Rotech's Avatar
Rotech Rotech is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 4,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Spud, I have been playing with Alexa with a Kinect device for the past week. I have fond that Alexa understands most of my questions but with other it misinterprets the questions. But the most that bothers me is, if I ask let's say a news brief and I want it to stop or pause, it does not respond to my commands and keeps chatting away. Does this happens to be a mic problem with Kinect?
Bump
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old October 5th, 2015, 09:58 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotech View Post
Spud, I have been playing with Alexa with a Kinect device for the past week. I have fond that Alexa understands most of my questions but with other it misinterprets the questions. But the most that bothers me is, if I ask let's say a news brief and I want it to stop or pause, it does not respond to my commands and keeps chatting away. Does this happens to be a mic problem with Kinect?
this is probably a bug in the plugin, I will have a look and let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old October 5th, 2015, 09:58 PM
clafa clafa is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 143
Add options for News Brief

Hi,

You can add additional topics for the daily 'news brief' to Alexa.

Go to your Amazon Alexa and Settings --> Then under Account select Flash Briefing.

You will be presented with options to toggle On/Off additional items such as Sports, Weather, etc.

Works great.

FYI...you can get to the Amazon Alexa setting by using this link:
http://alexa.amazon.com/#settings
Attached Images
  
__________________
S6-Pro, Zwave devices, 2 Kinects, iTunes DAAP, UltraGCIR, Vista Alarm, Sonos, Whole House Audio, Pool control using Spud's plug-in, HSTouch, BLRussound, BLLog.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old October 6th, 2015, 01:55 PM
klbetts klbetts is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Look in the logs to get more information about what went wrong
A typical mistake is to put the zip in the wrong directory, it must be in Updates3/Zips
Spud,

Thanks for the assistance on the Plug-In. I downloaded the file twice without realizing it so the downloader changed the name of the file.

"My Bad"!!!

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old October 6th, 2015, 02:29 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
FYI, the Alexa plugin is now in the updater in the "User Interfaces" section
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old October 6th, 2015, 10:49 PM
klbetts klbetts is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Riverview, FL
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by klbetts View Post
Spud,

Thanks for the assistance on the Plug-In. I downloaded the file twice without realizing it so the downloader changed the name of the file.

"My Bad"!!!

Thanks again.
Spud,

Do you have to purchase a device, for example the Echo to use the Alexa Voice Service or can I pay for the service without a device?

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old October 7th, 2015, 08:17 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by klbetts View Post
Spud,

Do you have to purchase a device, for example the Echo to use the Alexa Voice Service or can I pay for the service without a device?

Thanks....
You don't have to purchase a device to use the Alexa Voice Service, and the service is completely free.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old October 8th, 2015, 05:58 PM
ajgyomber's Avatar
ajgyomber ajgyomber is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Colonia, NJ
Posts: 279
Is there a way to use it with the Echo?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old October 8th, 2015, 06:12 PM
Thrag Thrag is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 351
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajgyomber View Post
Is there a way to use it with the Echo?
This is something that would be used instead of an Echo. It's not a plug in that allows the echo to control homeseer, it's a plug in that allows spoken commands to homeseer to be sent to Amazon's Voice Service and for the response to be spoken through your speaker client.

Basically it allows audio input and output to Amazon's Alexa service from homeseer, rather than the mic and speakers on an Echo.

If you are asking if you could speak through Homeseer and have the response come from the Echo, or vice versa, that currently isn't possible with what Amazon has released. The same client you speak to is what responds.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old October 8th, 2015, 10:30 PM
travisdh travisdh is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Thank you Spud!!!

Really other than the sound issues (which I caused) it is a very plug n play installation.

Well too it works fine with the Ubuntu 14.04 64 bit Homeseer 3 mothership.

Alexa ignored me when I asked her to shut off the internet.
I wonder if the response is trying to tell you something, what is the internet and what is Morality, i.e. what is the morality of trying to shut off the internet
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old October 21st, 2015, 07:20 PM
dcdelong's Avatar
dcdelong dcdelong is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Indiana\Ohio
Posts: 304
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
Yes this is one of the goal. It is supposed to work right now, but I haven''t tested a remote instance so far. I will test and add some instructions to the user guide
I am attempting to try to set a remote instance from a Windows 10 box about 150 miles away from my home....

I expect that the current command line does not pass user and password or could be that I don't know the format. I suppose I need something like

HSPI_Alexa.exe server=www.xxxx.com:81 user=yyy password=zzz instance = ColumbusApt

Possible or even with credentials likely not to work?

Chris
__________________
HSPRO3 3.0.0.368 on HP 8000, 9 SONOS, Vista p20 alarm, 3 IPads and HP Touch Screen, 22 z-Wave, 54 INSTEON

Plugins :BLBackup:,Pushover 3P:,Wiimote:Winery,HSTV:,Insteon:,PHLocation:,drhsIpPlugIn:, UltraNetatmoWelcome3:,UltraSighthoundVideo3:,Vista Alarm:,UltraCID3:,Random:,EasyTrigger:,iAutomate RFID:,FitbitSeer:,Z-Wave:,HSTouch Server:,weatherXML:,Sonos:,Restart:,UltraGCIR3:,UltraPioneer AVR3:JowiHue;WiiMote;MyQ
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old October 21st, 2015, 07:56 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcdelong View Post
I am attempting to try to set a remote instance from a Windows 10 box about 150 miles away from my home....

I expect that the current command line does not pass user and password or could be that I don't know the format. I suppose I need something like

HSPI_Alexa.exe server=www.xxxx.com:81 user=yyy password=zzz instance = ColumbusApt

Possible or even with credentials likely not to work?

Chris
the command line is
HSPI_Alexa.exe server=<ip_of_your_hs_machine> instance=<instance_name>

see

http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...47#post1202047

a remote plugin communicate with the hs3 machine on port 10400, so you just need to pass the ip of your hs3 machine as the parameter and make sure it is accessible from your remote location on port 10400.

let me know how it goes, I never tried to run a remote plugin from a non local network location.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
alexa, alexa voice service, echo, voice recognition

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nest Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Nest Devices (3P) 176 April 30th, 2018 10:37 AM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
Wiimote plug-in - Beta Testing spud WIIMote Plugin (3P) 22 June 17th, 2015 07:13 PM
Bitcoin Plug in - Beta Testing spud Bitcoin Plugin (3P) 1 October 25th, 2014 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC