www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches Forum for HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old March 2nd, 2017, 10:18 PM
ufd108 ufd108 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 72
Hi Mark,

Did this version add the capability to leave one LED on when the switch is off so you can find it in the dark? I remember when I picked one of these up at your facility to try out I was told that was coming in the next firmware version.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old March 2nd, 2017, 11:55 PM
Doug Meredith Doug Meredith is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 16
5.16 doesn't give you the ability to leave on LED on.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old March 3rd, 2017, 09:05 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,737
No, we did not add that, we are considering it, but no plans as of yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ufd108 View Post
Hi Mark,

Did this version add the capability to leave one LED on when the switch is off so you can find it in the dark? I remember when I picked one of these up at your facility to try out I was told that was coming in the next firmware version.

Thanks.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old March 4th, 2017, 04:28 PM
ufd108 ufd108 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 72
That's disappointing. Seems like a trivial feature to add, and one that many users want.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old May 12th, 2017, 02:36 AM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by ufd108 View Post
Hi Mark,

Did this version add the capability to leave one LED on when the switch is off so you can find it in the dark? I remember when I picked one of these up at your facility to try out I was told that was coming in the next firmware version.

Thanks.
Hi, was this added in the latest firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old May 12th, 2017, 09:16 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,737
No, this was not added. We are taking it under advisement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Hi, was this added in the latest firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old May 12th, 2017, 03:59 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
No, this was not added. We are taking it under advisement.
You guys have been saying, you're taking it under advisement for like a year now. It's a super easy feature to add and a lot of people have been asking for it. Can you please get this implemented sooner than later?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old May 12th, 2017, 04:03 PM
ufd108 ufd108 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
You guys have been saying, you're taking it under advisement for like a year now. It's a super easy feature to add and a lot of people have been asking for it. Can you please get this implemented sooner than later?
I have to concur. This is like a few lines of code (I know; although I'm a hardware engineer I have written plenty of code in my day, including embedded micros), and a feature that other vendors have. I don't understand the "advisement." It's not like we are requesting that the switch scratch our backs and make the coffee...

Later this year I will be replacing all my old GE switches with newer technology, and without this feature I will look elsewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old May 12th, 2017, 06:38 PM
S-F's Avatar
S-F S-F is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Gaylordsville CT 06755
Posts: 3,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by ufd108 View Post
Later this year I will be replacing all my old GE switches with newer technology, and without this feature I will look elsewhere.

I have yet to purchase a single one of these switches for this very reason. My GE switches work well enough I guess. It's a big investment to buy the dozen or so switches I need and I'm not going to make it until the they function AT LEAST as well for me as what I currently have.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
There is no rhyme or reason to the anarchy a defective Z-Wave device can cause
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old May 25th, 2017, 03:20 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
The HS-WS100+ units I have been buying have all been showing up with 5.16 loaded on them, but the download page only offers 5.14 for the WSs.

Last edited by scorp508; May 25th, 2017 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old May 25th, 2017, 09:00 PM
cheeryfool's Avatar
cheeryfool cheeryfool is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 1,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorp508 View Post
The HS-WD100+ units I have been buying have all been showing up with 5.16 loaded on them, but the download page only offers 5.14 for the WDs.


I see 5.19 for the dimmers, 5.14 for the switches on that link. I have updated all mine to 5.19
__________________
cheeryfool
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old May 25th, 2017, 09:09 PM
scorp508 scorp508 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheeryfool View Post
I see 5.19 for the dimmers, 5.14 for the switches on that link. I have updated all mine to 5.19
Typo on my part. I'll fix it. The WS have been showing up with 5.16 even though 5.14 is the latest download listed.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 07:49 PM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 688
Just installed 3 of these.

firmware updated fine on the first one.

on the other two... when i click the firmware option on the zwave tab, it just spins there forever. these are about 10 feet from my znet.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 09:52 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,737
Did you just purchase these? The latest is 5.17. 5.19 is only for updating pre-5.17 devices. So if you have 5.17 don't bother updating, there are no new features.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
Just installed 3 of these.

firmware updated fine on the first one.

on the other two... when i click the firmware option on the zwave tab, it just spins there forever. these are about 10 feet from my znet.

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 09:57 PM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 688
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
Did you just purchase these? The latest is 5.17. 5.19 is only for updating pre-5.17 devices. So if you have 5.17 don't bother updating, there are no new features.
Too late.

2 down... 1 hanging my entire system. see other post.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old December 2nd, 2017, 10:04 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,737
Try restarting the plugin and the switch.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
Too late.

2 down... 1 hanging my entire system. see other post.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old December 3rd, 2017, 04:31 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 232
Rich, did u guys add the feature to leave the bottom LED on when the dimmer is off?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old December 3rd, 2017, 06:08 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,737
We did not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumper4000 View Post
Rich, did u guys add the feature to leave the bottom LED on when the dimmer is off?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old December 3rd, 2017, 06:22 PM
jumper4000's Avatar
jumper4000 jumper4000 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
We did not.
Are you still planning to?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old December 11th, 2017, 06:34 PM
MPodlin's Avatar
MPodlin MPodlin is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Arlington Hts., IL, USA
Posts: 496
I am unable to update the firmware on my switches. I keep getting errors. What am I doing wrong?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS-WD100+ and 4way Blade HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches 11 June 30th, 2018 08:40 PM
Firmware for HS-WD100+ integlikewhoa HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches 71 May 12th, 2017 11:31 PM
LED Bulbs for use with HS-WD100+ macromark Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 13 June 7th, 2016 01:07 PM
Unable to add new HS-WD100+ - Solved! MarkN HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches 3 June 4th, 2016 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC