www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > Sinope Thermostat (3P)

Sinope Thermostat (3P) Discussions related to the Sinope Thermostat plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 23rd, 2016, 05:48 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Sinope Plug-in - Beta Testing

This plugin is designed to interface HomeSeer with your Sinope thermostats

Please report any bug.

Please read the User Guide before installing.

Installation:
  • download the zip attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder in /updates3/zips
  • download the file named updater_override.txt attached to this post and save it in the HS3 application folder.
  • go to the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page and click the "Update Listing" button, then click "Additional interfaces > Test Plugin" and check the Sinope line.
  • click the "Download and Install" button
  • enable the plugin from the "PLUG-INS > Manage" page
  • delete updater_override.txt from your HS3 application folder

Changes to version 3.0.0.10
- Added "Poll Devices" event action
- Added support for multiple instances

Changes to version 3.0.0.9
- Added ControlUse fields in order to be controllable from Google Home and Alexa

Changes to version 3.0.0.8
- Fixed various problem with Light Switchs, Dimmers and Load Controllers

Changes to version 3.0.0.7
- Added support for Light Switchs, Dimmers and Load Controllers

Changes to version 3.0.0.6
- Added control mode device for floor thermostats.

Changes to version 3.0.0.5
- Fixed polling of floor setpoint and floor temperature.

Changes to version 3.0.0.4
- Added support for Floor Heating Thermostat

Changes to version 3.0.0.3
- Added possibility to display temperatures in Fahrenheit (according to HS3 "Temperature Scale" global setting)

Changes to version 3.0.0.2
- Added a "GT125" device for global home/away changes
- Added automatic reconnection attempt when TCP connection is closed

Changes to version 3.0.0.1
- Added "Setpoint Monde" and "Outdoor Temperature"devices
- Better handling of temperature errors
Attached Files
File Type: zip Sinope_3-0-0-10.zip (104.6 KB, 4 views)
File Type: txt updater_override.txt (3.1 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by spud; January 4th, 2018 at 11:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 10th, 2016, 04:20 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
This plugin is now available from the updater, and is in the Homeseer Store: https://shop.homeseer.com/products/s...lug-in-for-hs3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 10th, 2016, 10:29 PM
gregdeux gregdeux is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New-brunswick
Posts: 26
Thumbs up nice

After a long wait finally we can see the very bone work already done! I tested it with 8 thermostat and everything c is res well pass! C is a pity that you use the name of the thermostat in the room and not in the device because I already have an organization in my room and floor Thank you bcp I have already buy ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 11th, 2016, 11:58 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregdeux View Post
After a long wait finally we can see the very bone work already done! I tested it with 8 thermostat and everything c is res well pass! C is a pity that you use the name of the thermostat in the room and not in the device because I already have an organization in my room and floor Thank you bcp I have already buy ;-)
Thank you for your support.
You can rename any of the devices to whatever you want, and you can also change the room.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 11th, 2016, 12:33 PM
Amigo Amigo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Washington
Posts: 127
away setpoints

My sinpoe is on its way.
will the plug-in allow seeing and changing the away setpoints?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 11th, 2016, 01:17 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigo View Post
My sinpoe is on its way.
will the plug-in allow seeing and changing the away setpoints?
you cannot change the default away setpoint from the plugin, but when a thermostat is in away mode you can override the setpoint, then the thermostat is in "Bypass Away" mode.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 11th, 2016, 02:16 PM
Amigo Amigo is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Washington
Posts: 127
ok, what I was after was actually leaving it in away mode but change the away setpoint dynamically depending my expected recovery rate.
example is: if I am away from one day, I set the away setpoint to 17, if I am away for extended period then I set the away setpoint to 10 and I day before arrival I set it to 17.

This would allow for automated and customized away setting depending on user defined scheduling in hs3.

I guess I could leave it in auto mode all the time and force whatever setpoint I want. The Plug-in user guide shows a screenshot of setpoint with only + and - controls, can an event send the actual setpoint value vs a bump up or down?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 11th, 2016, 03:58 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigo View Post
ok, what I was after was actually leaving it in away mode but change the away setpoint dynamically depending my expected recovery rate.
example is: if I am away from one day, I set the away setpoint to 17, if I am away for extended period then I set the away setpoint to 10 and I day before arrival I set it to 17.

This would allow for automated and customized away setting depending on user defined scheduling in hs3.

I guess I could leave it in auto mode all the time and force whatever setpoint I want. The Plug-in user guide shows a screenshot of setpoint with only + and - controls, can an event send the actual setpoint value vs a bump up or down?
yes you can set the setpoint to any value from an event, see screenshot below:

Name:  event.png
Views: 602
Size:  7.2 KB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 8th, 2017, 04:14 AM
oliwu oliwu is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 2
Does this plug-in allow half degree input? or only 1 degree C is allowed?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 8th, 2017, 01:50 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by oliwu View Post
Does this plug-in allow half degree input? or only 1 degree C is allowed?
if you use the "+" or "-" controls, it increases or decrease the setpoint by 0.5 degree C.

If you use the native "Control a device" event action with a static value your only choice are whole degree values, but I will try to change that in a future version if possible.

If you use something like the EasyTrigger "Set Device to Expression" action you can use half degree values:
Name:  halfdegreechange.png
Views: 537
Size:  5.3 KB
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 5th, 2017, 09:37 AM
JoelWener JoelWener is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Sinope Plugin

Hi,

I am wondering if the sinope plugin supports adding the Sinope Relays, Sinope Switches. If not, can it be added to a future version.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 5th, 2017, 02:14 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWener View Post
Hi,

I am wondering if the sinope plugin supports adding the Sinope Relays, Sinope Switches. If not, can it be added to a future version.

Thanks
Not currently. I will add support for these devices if there is enough demand.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 5th, 2017, 02:57 PM
JoelWener JoelWener is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Power consumption for each thermostat

Hi,

I noticed that the current power consumption of each thermostat is missing. Is this information available ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 5th, 2017, 03:09 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWener View Post
Hi,

I noticed that the current power consumption of each thermostat is missing. Is this information available ?

Thanks
I don't think this information is directly available in the API, but you have the heat level which gives you a % of the max load.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old July 25th, 2017, 12:55 PM
JoelWener JoelWener is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
I am willing to purchase the pluggin if support for the sinope relays and switches are added. I currently use multiple relays, and it would be convenient to be able to turn them on/off from HomeSeer.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old July 25th, 2017, 03:30 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWener View Post
I am willing to purchase the pluggin if support for the sinope relays and switches are added. I currently use multiple relays, and it would be convenient to be able to turn them on/off from HomeSeer.
well, you are still the only user who has asked for this feature to be added, but I think I could add minimal support for relay and switch (only on/off/dim controls and status) without too much work.

what are the exact models of relays and switch that you are using?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old July 27th, 2017, 03:42 PM
JoelWener JoelWener is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
relay support.

Hi,

At this time Simple only has one model relay: (load controller). RM3250RF

And for the switches/dimmer:
SW2500RF

Regards
Joel
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old July 31st, 2017, 09:48 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWener View Post
Hi,

At this time Simple only has one model relay: (load controller). RM3250RF

And for the switches/dimmer:
SW2500RF

Regards
Joel
In version 3.0.0.7 available from first post of this thread I have added support for Light Switches (SW2500RF), Dimmers (DM2500RF) and Load Controllers (RM3250RF).
After you link one of this device you should see 2 HS devices created: one root device and one "Output Intensity" device.
Please test and provide some debug logs if you have any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old August 7th, 2017, 11:16 AM
JoelWener JoelWener is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 19
Testing .7

Hi,

I have tested the load control devices. The commands seem to work on, off, but the status of the load controllers are not properly being reflected in homeseer. The devices are actually off (per schedule), but they show on in homeseer. I have also noticed that my Neviweb is going offline since I started to use this version.

- Also restarted pluggin, and load controllers dissapeared from the list?

- The way the load controllers are being created in homeseer, they are being recognized as a Thermostat. Should probably be created as a standard device or something that doesn't show up as a Thermostat.

Last edited by JoelWener; August 7th, 2017 at 11:24 AM. Reason: missing info
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old August 7th, 2017, 11:23 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelWener View Post
Hi,

I have tested the load control devices. The commands seem to work on, off, but the status of the load controllers are not properly being reflected in homeseer. The devices are actually off (per schedule), but they show on in homeseer. I have also noticed that my Neviweb is going offline since I started to use this version.
Thanks for testing. Could you post some screenshots of the device created, and post your debug logs?

I don't think your Neviweb problem is related though.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
electric baseboard, line voltage thermostats, sinopé

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EnvisaLink DSC Plug-in - HS3 Beta Testing spud Envisalink DSC Plugin (3P) 55 May 7th, 2018 02:49 PM
Ecobee Plug-in - Beta Testing spud Ecobee (3P) 110 February 27th, 2018 09:39 PM
UPB Plug-in - Beta Testing spud UPB plugin by Spud (3P) 102 December 30th, 2017 11:57 PM
HS3 Beta Plug-In Available for Testing YoYo IRTrans (3P) 92 November 6th, 2017 09:10 PM
Sinope Plug-in - User Guide spud Sinope Thermostat (3P) 2 March 16th, 2017 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC