www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > Sinope Thermostat (3P)

Sinope Thermostat (3P) Discussions related to the Sinope Thermostat plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old February 7th, 2018, 09:02 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack View Post
something else seems to be broken. see log
It looks like the plugin can't connect to your GT125 interface, make you sure it is online and that the IP set in the config page is the correct one.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old February 7th, 2018, 09:19 PM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
Strange. My IP adress is ok. It worked the first minutes than stooped. I restarted my homeseer. Also re authentificated the GT125. I created some events that would poll when I changed the settings,b ut I have them disabled. Not quite sure what to do next??
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old February 7th, 2018, 10:50 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
when it stops working, if you disable/enable the plugin does it work again after that?

can you provide a debug log of what you get when you start the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old February 8th, 2018, 12:38 AM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
when it stops working, if you disable/enable the plugin does it work again after that?

can you provide a debug log of what you get when you start the plugin?
It will not restart see log
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (1.8 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old February 10th, 2018, 10:32 AM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
I cannot get the plugin to work. Tried to uninstall and reinstall. It worked for a few minutes and then stopped responding. I do not know what to do next. I restated my homeseer a few times. Do I need to re authetificate Sinope when I re install?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old February 10th, 2018, 11:26 AM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
the logs indicate a network problem, for some reason the plugin can't connect to your GT125

when the problem happens, can you ping the ip of your GT125 from your HS machine? can you access the local web interface from a browser on your HS machine: http://<ip of your GT125>

try to disable any antivirus and/or firewall running on your HS machine.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old February 11th, 2018, 01:15 PM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by spud View Post
the logs indicate a network problem, for some reason the plugin can't connect to your GT125

when the problem happens, can you ping the ip of your GT125 from your HS machine? can you access the local web interface from a browser on your HS machine: http://<ip of your GT125>

try to disable any antivirus and/or firewall running on your HS machine.
I think I found the problem. I have an event (see pictue) that polls everytime there is a setpoint change. When I set to home or away I guess it polls 8 times (8 thermostats) in a row which for some reason will cause a crash and stops communication. I disabled the event and all works fine.

I do not quite understand the change you made in the latest plugin release. When I set to home or away the change is done instantly on the 8 thermostats, but in my HS3Touch I see the changes take 1 second intervals on each thermostats and after 8 seconds I will see the home/away status change. I thought the delay you added was affecting the time to update the thermostats?
EDIT: I just reviewed your previous post and it answers my question. So a poll is performed on each thermostat when set home/away. Do you also poll the Gt125? If so would it be possible to poll the GT125 before the thermostats? Reason is that it takes 8 seconds after I press home/away to get a confirmation of the home away status
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Jack; February 11th, 2018 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old February 11th, 2018, 05:17 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack View Post
I think I found the problem. I have an event (see pictue) that polls everytime there is a setpoint change. When I set to home or away I guess it polls 8 times (8 thermostats) in a row which for some reason will cause a crash and stops communication. I disabled the event and all works fine.

I do not quite understand the change you made in the latest plugin release. When I set to home or away the change is done instantly on the 8 thermostats, but in my HS3Touch I see the changes take 1 second intervals on each thermostats and after 8 seconds I will see the home/away status change. I thought the delay you added was affecting the time to update the thermostats?
EDIT: I just reviewed your previous post and it answers my question. So a poll is performed on each thermostat when set home/away. Do you also poll the Gt125? If so would it be possible to poll the GT125 before the thermostats? Reason is that it takes 8 seconds after I press home/away to get a confirmation of the home away status
yes the GT125 is polled at the end of the polling sequence. I guess I could poll it at the beginning of the sequence instead...

I tried to create an event similar to yours and I wasn't able to replicate any crash? What exactly is crashing? the plugin? HS3? the GT125 interface?
The way it's coded right now, if polling is triggered while a polling sequence is already running, then it is ignored, so that should prevent useless traffic.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old February 11th, 2018, 07:54 PM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
- Its not the GT125 as I can still control via the Neviweb
- The plugin status appears as ok
- my HS3 still operates for other systems such as my UPB lights

Everything appears normal. Whether I try to change setpoints, modes away/home from ether HS3Touch or the web interface it simply does not respond and generates the error logs.

The way I managed to get it working again was by re installing the plugin and restarting my Zee S2. The first time I set it home/away or do a setpoint change (not quite sure which one causes the problem) it will stop responding and generating the log errors

At least by disabling the event the plugin is now usable.

I also do a polling request when I enter in my HS3 thermostat menu page on my iPhone. Maybe I am doing to many pollings. Also in my case I have 8 thermostats. So when I set it to home/away will this action trigger my event to poll 8 times on top of the polls that the plugin will do?

Last edited by Jack; February 12th, 2018 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old February 12th, 2018, 09:13 PM
Jack Jack is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec
Posts: 20
So tonight I re created the event to confirm it is really the issue since the plugin update. The event is the cause.
With the event activated:

- I can set home/away but it has really bogged down. It takes about 20 seconds to complete but no error in logs

- I can change thermostat modes ((manual, auto) it works but again it has boggded down but no log errors

-When I change temperature setpoints now the logs indicate errors (as previously posted)

To get things working normally again I disable the event and do a system restart
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zwave Polling updates Last Change Time misraels HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 2 May 19th, 2015 11:19 AM
Analog polling more than 1 time per second Automated HomeSeer ADIO-100 Plug-in 0 June 19th, 2014 01:20 AM
First time Z-Wave (long time UPB) - Z-Troller question Adam12hicks HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 3 May 6th, 2012 10:34 PM
What is your Z-wave polling time? aleehatami HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 4 January 10th, 2006 11:13 AM
Internet time tab missing from date and time properties Rupp HomeSeer General Discussion Area 8 October 7th, 2004 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC