www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > sirmeili Plug-Ins > MeiHarmonyHub (3P)

MeiHarmonyHub (3P) Discussion of MeiHarmonyHub plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old March 1st, 2018, 02:37 PM
DMT DMT is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 75
I am currently testing version 3.0.1.1 and it is working very well on my hubs.

I love the ability to set per device, per command repeats!!! Perfect for volume controls in HSTouch. Another nice touch is pulling in the harmony activity icons - I use status tracking in HSTouch.

I can't seem to be able to get the "On Activity Start" to stick on the main configuration page - when I refresh it always defaults back to "When Hub Updates Activity".

Also, when I updated the last 2 versions failed 3-4 times until I cleaned out the \Updates3 folder and put the MeiHarmonyHub .zip back in. Perhaps its just my particular system. Anyways, great plugin.

Regards,
__________________
HS3 3.0.0.368 on Windows 10 Pro, HSTouch Designer 3.0.49
Plug-ins: BLLAN, BLUSBUIRT, Chromecast, EasyTrigger, Harmony Hub, Honeywell WiFi Thermostat, Insteon, MeiHarmonyHub, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old March 1st, 2018, 02:54 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by DMT View Post
I am currently testing version 3.0.1.1 and it is working very well on my hubs.

I love the ability to set per device, per command repeats!!! Perfect for volume controls in HSTouch. Another nice touch is pulling in the harmony activity icons - I use status tracking in HSTouch.

I can't seem to be able to get the "On Activity Start" to stick on the main configuration page - when I refresh it always defaults back to "When Hub Updates Activity".

Also, when I updated the last 2 versions failed 3-4 times until I cleaned out the \Updates3 folder and put the MeiHarmonyHub .zip back in. Perhaps its just my particular system. Anyways, great plugin.

Regards,
I will check into that On Activity Start. It defaults to "When Hub Updates Activity", so maybe I'm not pulling it back right.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old March 1st, 2018, 08:22 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 554
Updated to 3.0.1.1, seems to be working well.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 04:42 AM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
i have latest 3.0.1.1 but it doesent seem to pull new activities.
I added a new activity to the hub, but i dont get it into the activity device
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:04 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankis78 View Post
i have latest 3.0.1.1 but it doesent seem to pull new activities.
I added a new activity to the hub, but i dont get it into the activity device
If you haven't restarted the plug-in, the default polling is set to 1 day so it can take some time to pick up. Otherwise if you restart the plug-in it should pick up new activities on startup.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:19 AM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
If you haven't restarted the plug-in, the default polling is set to 1 day so it can take some time to pick up. Otherwise if you restart the plug-in it should pick up new activities on startup.

Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
I already changed the polling to 1 min, but didnt help, and now i restarted plugin, but still dont pick up the new activity
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:25 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankis78 View Post
I already changed the polling to 1 min, but didnt help, and now i restarted plugin, but still dont pick up the new activity
Ok. I'll check it out. It should really pick up on startup if nothing else. Have you done a sync with your hub (via the phone app or your remote)?
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old March 2nd, 2018, 08:43 AM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Ok. I'll check it out. It should really pick up on startup if nothing else. Have you done a sync with your hub (via the phone app or your remote)?
I used my phone to add the activity, and i also synced it with my phone.
I can use my phone to run that activity, so this shouldnt be the issue.

Last edited by frankis78; March 2nd, 2018 at 09:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old March 5th, 2018, 07:09 AM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Have you looked on the activity update?
I can control the devices that is already in homeseer , so i dont think communication is an issue. It just dont update new activities.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old March 5th, 2018, 09:56 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankis78 View Post
Have you looked on the activity update?
I can control the devices that is already in homeseer , so i dont think communication is an issue. It just dont update new activities.
Sorry, i was sick over the weekend and didn't get a chance to look into it. I will look tonight. I'm not sure why it wouldn't pick it up as it should, but I definitely don't doubt you. Chances are I'm missing something when requesting them.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old March 5th, 2018, 12:33 PM
frankis78 frankis78 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Sorry, i was sick over the weekend and didn't get a chance to look into it. I will look tonight. I'm not sure why it wouldn't pick it up as it should, but I definitely don't doubt you. Chances are I'm missing something when requesting them.
Ok great, let me know if i can assist in any way
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old March 5th, 2018, 05:04 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,970
OK. First issue so far. Running 3.0.1.0, I started getting these errors over the weekend and they are continuing today. The error is only for 1 hub, which seems to be working properly. The other two identical hubs are not generating the error.


Mar-05 1:53:26 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:53:26 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:32:53 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:32:53 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:29:36 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:29:36 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:23:06 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:23:06 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:08:32 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:08:32 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:00:17 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:00:17 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 12:54:16 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 12:54:16 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old March 5th, 2018, 09:44 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by frankis78 View Post
Have you looked on the activity update?
I can control the devices that is already in homeseer , so i dont think communication is an issue. It just dont update new activities.
Ok, I just ran a test. I set my device polling at 1 min (for testing, I normally keep it at 1 day). I then opened up the MyHarmony program on my computer and added a new activity "Watch Roku 2". After that, I used my phone to sync the hub and during the next polling, the device was updated with the new activity.

So, this tells me that it "should" work, but it obviously isn't always working for some reason. Can you tell me:

How did you add the activity? did you use the My Harmony computer program or maybe your phone? <- Never mind, I see you said you used your phone. I'll try doing one that way.

What model Harmony Remote do you have?

Have you tried syncing again just to be sure (I'm sure you have)?


In the mean time I will look at the code a bit closer in case I'm missing something. I will also add some more debugging code around that and try and release a new version tonight.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old March 5th, 2018, 09:46 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
OK. First issue so far. Running 3.0.1.0, I started getting these errors over the weekend and they are continuing today. The error is only for 1 hub, which seems to be working properly. The other two identical hubs are not generating the error.


Mar-05 1:53:26 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:53:26 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:32:53 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:32:53 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:29:36 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:29:36 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:23:06 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:23:06 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:08:32 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:08:32 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 1:00:17 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 1:00:17 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Mar-05 12:54:16 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with message: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 192.168.2.129:5222
Mar-05 12:54:16 PM MeiHarmonyHub: Error The Conection to Hub with ID 31172a89-d5a3-4262-a62f-83e2360224a8 failed with stack trace: at System.Net.Sockets.TcpClient..ctor(String hostname, Int32 port) at HarmonyHub.Client.Connect()
Thanks Randy. Some questions:

Is this hub the same model as the others? If not, what model is it?

Have you tried pressing the disconnect button?

Have you tried stopping and restarting the plugin?

I know the last isn't a solution, but I want to know if it's persistent between restarts.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old March 5th, 2018, 09:51 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Ok, I just ran a test. I set my device polling at 1 min (for testing, I normally keep it at 1 day). I then opened up the MyHarmony program on my computer and added a new activity "Watch Roku 2". After that, I used my phone to sync the hub and during the next polling, the device was updated with the new activity.

So, this tells me that it "should" work, but it obviously isn't always working for some reason. Can you tell me:

How did you add the activity? did you use the My Harmony computer program or maybe your phone? <- Never mind, I see you said you used your phone. I'll try doing one that way.

What model Harmony Remote do you have?

Have you tried syncing again just to be sure (I'm sure you have)?


In the mean time I will look at the code a bit closer in case I'm missing something. I will also add some more debugging code around that and try and release a new version tonight.
I was able to add it via my phone as well and get it to show up. I will add some more debugging.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old March 5th, 2018, 10:49 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Thanks Randy. Some questions:

Is this hub the same model as the others? If not, what model is it?

Have you tried pressing the disconnect button?

Have you tried stopping and restarting the plugin?

I know the last isn't a solution, but I want to know if it's persistent between restarts.
All three hubs are the same model, purchased at the same time. I have restarted the hub twice, I have synced the hub and restarted HomeSeer. I disabled the hub on the config page.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old March 5th, 2018, 11:22 PM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
All three hubs are the same model, purchased at the same time. I have restarted the hub twice, I have synced the hub and restarted HomeSeer. I disabled the hub on the config page.
Even with it disabled you still get the errors?
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old March 6th, 2018, 12:09 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Even with it disabled you still get the errors?
The errors continue after disabling the hub - until I restart HomeSeer. I could probably restart the plug-in. If I enable the hub again, there are no errors. The errors will start after HomeSeer is restarted.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:52 AM
sirmeili sirmeili is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Sebring, FL
Posts: 1,811
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
The errors continue after disabling the hub - until I restart HomeSeer. I could probably restart the plug-in. If I enable the hub again, there are no errors. The errors will start after HomeSeer is restarted.
Randy, I will do my best to try and reproduce using the information above. Not sure why it would be failing until a HS restart and then not again until a HS restart. I'll do my best to reproduce though and see if I can find a fix.
__________________
Thanks,
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old March 6th, 2018, 08:43 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by sirmeili View Post
Randy, I will do my best to try and reproduce using the information above. Not sure why it would be failing until a HS restart and then not again until a HS restart. I'll do my best to reproduce though and see if I can find a fix.
I might have been a little muddy in my explanation. The error occurs whenever the one hub is enabled. If I disable a hub on the configuration page, the errors continue until a restart. Likewise, if I enable a hub on the configuration page the errors do not begin again until a restart.

EDIT: It appears that this behavior is different with polling enabled. I had polling at the default (disabled). When polling is enabled the enabled/disabled status of the hub is updated at the polling interval.

EDIT 2: It also appears that the hub goes to "Forcefully Disconnnected" at the moment the error is logged, then it goes back to "Connnected". Note: the the misspelling of Connected and Disconnected is copied from the SV pairs in the hub device.

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 80
Size:  9.9 KB

I have enabled debug logging and will send or attach a copy later. Where is the debug log stored?
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino

Last edited by rprade; March 6th, 2018 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jon00 Harmony Control jon00 Jon00's plugins and scripts 95 July 18th, 2018 01:31 PM
Description: MeiHarmonyHub (Logitech Harmony Hub Monitor and Control sirmeili MeiHarmonyHub (3P) 4 July 5th, 2018 10:44 PM
Feature Requests - MeiHarmonyHub (Logitech Harmony Hub Monitor and Control) sirmeili MeiHarmonyHub (3P) 10 April 12th, 2018 11:41 PM
Release Notes - MeiHarmonyHub (Logitech Harmony Hub Monitor and Control) sirmeili MeiHarmonyHub (3P) 0 February 15th, 2018 11:46 PM
Need a Harmony 900 Control HS3 Solution Sinandgrin HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 March 19th, 2016 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC