www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches Forum for HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 31st, 2018, 06:30 PM
smacarth smacarth is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northboro, MA
Posts: 44
WD200+ LED Color

Just installed the first of 12 WD200+ wall switches. Not quite sure how to set the LED color for the switch. Instruction sheet does not have much info. Sales data sheet does mention about the normal mode and status mode but I don’t see anywhere these settings. Any help on this? I have Hometroller S6, HS3 pro edition 3.0.0.368 with Zwave smartstick+.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 31st, 2018, 07:11 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by smacarth View Post
Just installed the first of 12 WD200+ wall switches. Not quite sure how to set the LED color for the switch. Instruction sheet does not have much info. Sales data sheet does mention about the normal mode and status mode but I don’t see anywhere these settings. Any help on this? I have Hometroller S6, HS3 pro edition 3.0.0.368 with Zwave smartstick+.
They are set by event "Z-Wave Actions" as outlined in the attached manual. I was sent a link to the manual with my order confirmation.

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 555
Size:  184.2 KB
Attached Images
File Type: pdf HS-WD200-Manual-4.pdf (669.9 KB, 120 views)
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 31st, 2018, 07:38 PM
smacarth smacarth is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northboro, MA
Posts: 44
Thanks Randy, For some reason the instruction sheet that came with the switches did not have any of the detail under the advanced features on setting up the Zwave actions. The pdf file you attached seems to be an updated version.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:22 PM
smacarth smacarth is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northboro, MA
Posts: 44
Just got around to setting up the Z-Wave action. Under the pull down menu I don’t see any reference to “HS-WX200 Actions”. Does something else needed to be done? I have the switch all setup in HS3, by default the LEDs are all set to white.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:28 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by smacarth View Post
Just got around to setting up the Z-Wave action. Under the pull down menu I don’t see any reference to “HS-WX200 Actions”. Does something else needed to be done? I have the switch all setup in HS3, by default the LEDs are all set to white.
Are you running the latest beta Z-Wave plug-in?


Release notes for the HS3 Z-Wave Plug-In

Changed in version 3.0.1.188 (Beta)

* Fixes for new HS-WX200 switche
* Fixed Zooz ZEN15 reports status when button is pressed
* Settings for locks now displays last PIN code that was set for each code location
* Added API for getting/setting lock PIN codes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:40 PM
Mark_U Mark_U is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2
I just replaced a HS-WD100+ with a HS-WD200+, and I also cannot control the LEDs. There is no HS-WX200 action in the drop down list for Z-Wave Actions. I am running HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368 on Windows 10. Has anyone been able to select the HS-WX200 actions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:47 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_U View Post
I just replaced a HS-WD100+ with a HS-WD200+, and I also cannot control the LEDs. There is no HS-WX200 action in the drop down list for Z-Wave Actions. I am running HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368 on Windows 10. Has anyone been able to select the HS-WX200 actions?
What version of the Z-Wave plugin are you running?
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:51 PM
smacarth smacarth is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Northboro, MA
Posts: 44
3.0.1.130
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 31st, 2018, 08:57 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
See post #5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:04 PM
BraveSirRobbin's Avatar
BraveSirRobbin BraveSirRobbin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Are you running the latest beta Z-Wave plug-in?


Release notes for the HS3 Z-Wave Plug-In

Changed in version 3.0.1.188 (Beta)

* Fixes for new HS-WX200 switche
* Fixed Zooz ZEN15 reports status when button is pressed
* Settings for locks now displays last PIN code that was set for each code location
* Added API for getting/setting lock PIN codes
Surely we are not expected to run a Beta version to support a released HomeSeer hardware product!
__________________
--------------------------------------------------
**** Do You "Cocoon"? ****
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:12 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveSirRobbin View Post
Surely we are not expected to run a Beta version to support a released HomeSeer hardware product!
Unfortunately support for these was just added.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:17 PM
BraveSirRobbin's Avatar
BraveSirRobbin BraveSirRobbin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
Unfortunately support for these was just added.
Then delay the product release until you have compatible software. My Linux skills are weak and I'm not about to install a Beta version of this software on my system. This is disappointing. There was nothing in the product description that stated we needed to do this.

as a matter of fact, the product description stated:

Quote:
The special RGB and multi-tap features of this dimmer are fully supported by HomeSeer systems
and

Quote:
For best results, this dimmer should be used with our HomeTroller home controllers. (which i have)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:26 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveSirRobbin View Post
Then delay the product release until you have compatible software.
If you feel you've been mislead please put in an email at support@homeseer.com and we'll get you a refund.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:34 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveSirRobbin View Post
Then delay the product release until you have compatible software. My Linux skills are weak and I'm not about to install a Beta version of this software on my system. This is disappointing. There was nothing in the product description that stated we needed to do this.

as a matter of fact, the product description stated:



and
I hope you don’t see this as argumentative, but you need no Linux skills to install the newest beta. It is done through the plug-in manager and takes three clicks. It is in a different category, but installs the same as a production release. With 3.0.1.190 the switches and dimmers are fully supported.

On the product page it was stated when I ordered mine:

Requirements
Z-Wave plug-in v3.0.1.187 or higher


I wouldn’t be concerned about using a beta plug-in. I have run every Z-Wave beta since 3.0.1.130 without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:40 PM
Mark_U Mark_U is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 2
I updated the Z-Wave plug-in to 3.0.1.190 and the HS-WD200+ status is now working. I have not seen any problems with the beta plug-in so far.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 31st, 2018, 09:59 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,743
Z-Wave plugin 3.0.1.190 will be released tomorrow.
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 12:41 PM
NutsyHome NutsyHome is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by BraveSirRobbin View Post
Surely we are not expected to run a Beta version to support a released HomeSeer hardware product!
ZWave 3.0.1.190 is now available as a released version, via the updater.

My switch gets delivered today...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 01:24 PM
BraveSirRobbin's Avatar
BraveSirRobbin BraveSirRobbin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by NutsyHome View Post
ZWave 3.0.1.190 is now available as a released version, via the updater.

My switch gets delivered today...
I just installed the latest release version of the ZWave plugin and am now starting to test this new switch.

I do see a lot of cool possibilities. Thinking out of the box, I can status the position of my garage door and have the seven LED's represent the exact position of the door (I like to have it at various positions during summertime). Another would be to use it as a zone security indicator and have a room's door and window status on each of the LED's (say red/green for open/closed)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 07:09 PM
NutsyHome NutsyHome is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 165
Thumbs up

I currently use an HSM-200 (single big color circle) to indicate Washer and/or Dryer running at my parents' home... Pretty sure I'll be able to use this instead
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old February 2nd, 2018, 07:41 PM
BraveSirRobbin's Avatar
BraveSirRobbin BraveSirRobbin is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 839
I've just started playing around with this switch, but has anyone else noticed that once you first program a color 'mode' be it 'status' or 'normal', then try to change something else with that LED (or go from 'all' LED's to single), the new setting will not take?

Maybe it's just me and I'll test this some more, but it seems like you have to set the LED you want to change to "OFF", trigger the event, then go to the new setting.

AHHH: Read the directions. For those testing this switch:

Switching between normal mode and status mode: HS-WD200+ dimmers will operate in normal mode by default. Sending a color status command to any LED will automatically set all LEDs to status mode. Once in status mode, a dimmer will remain in status mode until all LEDs have their status mode LED color set to “Off”. In the example below (using HomeSeer HS3 software), this event action will clear status from all dimmers (and switches) on the network, causing all devices to revert to normal mode.

EDIT (again): I'm standing by my initial statement. I had two events (triggered manually) and was going between all LED's statused red and green. Only one event would turn the LED's red (I could never get them to blink with that option), but the second event would not turn the LED's green.

I tried resetting by turning all LED's "OFF". what is weird is I can turn the normal color mode to any color with this second event.

Now, after playing a bit, I can't get the status mode to work at all with this switch (only 'normal' mode).

Last edited by BraveSirRobbin; February 2nd, 2018 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom color Agwan HS3Touch Designer 3 July 21st, 2015 01:13 PM
change the color nojstevens HS2 / HSPRO 1 May 29th, 2010 11:30 PM
Why different color LED? DomIII Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 3 October 4th, 2006 02:04 PM
ON/OFF color MFULLER Web Server and Interface 4 July 25th, 2003 07:33 AM
ON/OFF color MFULLER Web Server and Interface 0 January 1st, 1970 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC