www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches Forum for HomeSeer Wall Dimmers & Switches

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 18th, 2018, 10:12 AM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Help with new HS-WX200

Came back from vacation and lights on switch don't work. Paddle operations ok.
When I trigger events I had set up lights don't react. Out of a couple of dozen tries to turn on a light it only worked once. And that one doesn't work when tried again. Anyone have any idea what may be wrong?
It was working when we left home 2 weeks ago and now none of the lights works.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 18th, 2018, 10:32 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrjmpls7 View Post
Came back from vacation and lights on switch don't work. Paddle operations ok.
When I trigger events I had set up lights don't react. Out of a couple of dozen tries to turn on a light it only worked once. And that one doesn't work when tried again. Anyone have any idea what may be wrong?
It was working when we left home 2 weeks ago and now none of the lights works.
It might have been stuck in a bad state from noise or power fluctuations on the line. Try power cycling it. If it is a dimmer, you can use the air gap switch on the device. If it is a switch, turn the breaker off for 30 seconds, then see if it starts working.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 18th, 2018, 11:35 AM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
It might have been stuck in a bad state from noise or power fluctuations on the line. Try power cycling it. If it is a dimmer, you can use the air gap switch on the device. If it is a switch, turn the breaker off for 30 seconds, then see if it starts working.
Pulled the air gap sw out and checked that the light didn't come on with the paddle. Pushed it back in so light works but indicators still don't do anything. Switch is barely a month old.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 18th, 2018, 01:15 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 37,035
Sounds like the switch has gone bad. I'd recommend putting in a help desk request at support@homeseer.com.
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 20th, 2018, 05:14 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Sent the switch back and then thought I should have removed it from the z-wave controller. Now that it's gone, how do I delete the node?
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 20th, 2018, 05:53 PM
tome10's Avatar
tome10 tome10 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 846
Go to the root device>zwave>remove bad node. Then go into zwave controller>actions>import node info from controller to make sure it's gone.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 20th, 2018, 06:28 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
OK. Will do that. Thanx!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 28th, 2018, 08:55 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Please Help

Got back from vacation and nothing worked on switch except load control
Per previous messages I returned switch. Today I got new switch and it doesn't work either. It controls the load, and via HS3 I can control load. But multiple taps function and status lights do not work. These are all via events which worked at one time. Here is set up of one event:
Manually triggered, then":
Z-Wave Actions
HS-WX200 Actions
Device Z-Wave HomeSeer HS Wd200+ Dimmer
Set HS-WX2-- Action
Set Sstatus Mode LED Color
Led # 7
LED COlor Red
Blink Yes

What am I doing wrong? I had the previous switch working. What could I be doing wrong?
Thanx!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 29th, 2018, 10:07 AM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Got the multi-tap function working. But still can't get any status lights to go on.
Thought disabling and enabling status mode might help. When doing that get message saying
"Exception sending configuration data to HS-WD200+ Dimmer: Object reference nt set to an instance of an object."
But it still seems to change the staus mode properly. The lights are white and indicate dim status of load
when status mode is disabled. When enabled, the white lights only indicate load status when pressing the
switch. I think this is normal.
Please, can anyone see what I'm doing wrong? I can't believe one switch died after working and the replacement doesn't
work either. Just doesn't seem likely.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 29th, 2018, 12:32 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
Additional Info

Current Date/Time: 6/29/2018 11:30:48 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.425
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 11 Hours 55 Minutes 6 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.1.101
Number of Devices: 157
Number of Events: 114
Available Threads: 400
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 2
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.14.0: BLBackup
2.0.25.0: BLLAN
2.0.72.0: BLRF
1.0.3.0: BLShutdown
3.1.3.33206: Blue-Iris
3.0.0.40: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.27: EnvisaLinkAdemco
3.0.0.13: ImperiHome
3.0.6.23: Insteon
2.1.6.0: OpenSprinkler
3.0.0.83: weatherXML
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old June 29th, 2018, 06:06 PM
jrjmpls7 jrjmpls7 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, MN
Posts: 470
I’ve discovered that, in the event, if I choose All instead of the HS-WD200+ device it seems o work. I guess I can use it this way as long as I don’t want to add any more swithes.
Can anyone help me get it to work correctly?
Thanx in advance!!!!!!1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS3 Scripting docs/examples for WX200 actions? smuskiew73 HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 0 April 14th, 2018 09:49 AM
RADI SHACK WX200 and WIRELESS ACCUWEATHER SUPPORT IN MSTEMP fbitz MCS Temperature 1 November 28th, 2003 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC