www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Thermostat / HVAC Plug-ins > Thermostat / HVAC Discussion > SDJ-VStat (3P)

SDJ-VStat (3P) Discussions related to the SDJ-VStat plugin by Spud.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old February 5th, 2018, 05:38 PM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Great plugin!



I want to use a device from "WeatherXML" as "External Temperature Sensor", but it doesn't show up in the list. Any chance that could be fixed?

Attachment 66434


If you want a quick fix just add ‘temperature’ to the Device Type [String]. You should then find it will show up in the list.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old February 6th, 2018, 12:11 PM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
If you want a quick fix just add ‘temperature’ to the Device Type [String]. You should then find it will show up in the list.
Yeah, but it says altering the string for devices owned by a plugin might cause issues with the “owner-plugin”...
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old February 6th, 2018, 02:06 PM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Yeah, but it says altering the string for devices owned by a plugin might cause issues with the “owner-plugin”...
What happened to living dangerously

Try version 3.0.8.1. attached to 1st post. I've added any devices containing the word 'weather' in their Device Type [String] to the lists of sensors. You might get lots of devices that aren't actually temperature devices, but hopefully it doesn't become unmanageable.

Let me know how you get on.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old February 6th, 2018, 03:05 PM
tome10 tome10 is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 692
ROFL!! @‘Living Dangerously’
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old February 8th, 2018, 03:16 PM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
What happened to living dangerously

Try version 3.0.8.1. attached to 1st post. I've added any devices containing the word 'weather' in their Device Type [String] to the lists of sensors. You might get lots of devices that aren't actually temperature devices, but hopefully it doesn't become unmanageable.

Let me know how you get on.

Steve
That worked great, thanks!

I have two other (small?) request:
1. Could the "Heating Mode Names" be individually set per thermostat? In the bathroom it fits with "day/night/frost" (23C/18C,7C), but in my office I use it as "day/night/workmode" (15C/7C/22C) - so I change to "workmode" when I'm using the office. Setting it to "frost-mode" seems a bit "wrong"... :P

2. Since heating is either on or off, it's easy to calculate the powerusage and even calculate energyconsumption on an hourly/daily/monthly basis. Any chance each termostat could have an input for the wattage of the heater and that the plugin could use the energymetering that is built into HS3?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old February 9th, 2018, 06:59 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
That worked great, thanks!

I have two other (small?) request:
1. Could the "Heating Mode Names" be individually set per thermostat? In the bathroom it fits with "day/night/frost" (23C/18C,7C), but in my office I use it as "day/night/workmode" (15C/7C/22C) - so I change to "workmode" when I'm using the office. Setting it to "frost-mode" seems a bit "wrong"... :P
You can achieve what you want, I think, with the pi as it stands. The global mode names that you set up are used when creating or rebuilding the devices. If you change the global names it only affects new VStats you create unless you click on the 'Rebuild VStat' button for an existing VStat. So if you were to change your global 'Frost' name to 'Workmode' and then click 'Rebuild VStat' for your office VStat it will only change the mode names in that VStat. Rebuilding a VStat replaces all the status pairs and resets the ranges. It also renames the SetPoint devices but it tries to be clever and not upset device names that you may have edited manually

The pi does use the global SetPoint names in some other places mostly in the descriptions on the config page but that's not really an issue. However, it also uses them when displaying the 'Next Mode' device string display which shows the next scheduled change. So for example if you had configured a heating VStat with 'Low' as the Night/Low SetPoint and you then changed the global Night/Low SetPoint text to ''Minimum', the Next Mode device would show say 'Change to Minimum(Auto) at 15:45' even though the Night/Low mode name for that VStat was Low. That wouldn't affect the case you are describing because the Away/Frost name doesn't appear in a scheduled change.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
2. Since heating is either on or off, it's easy to calculate the powerusage and even calculate energyconsumption on an hourly/daily/monthly basis. Any chance each termostat could have an input for the wattage of the heater and that the plugin could use the energymetering that is built into HS3?
Nice idea but I think that would be taking things beyond where I want to go with the pi at the moment. For me, and possibly most users, it would not be of any use because all my control devices are switches that control zone valves or call for heat from the boiler. As such they are indirect and the power flowing through them is not related to the power consumption of the heating system either directly or indirectly. Even when calling for heat from the boiler the boiler isn't firing all the time as it only fires when necessary to maintain the temperature of the water in the radiators. So even the time the switch is on isn't directly related to the power consumption of the boiler. I think the scenario you are describing would only apply if you were controlling the power directly to an electric heater say.

I would suggest it would be better to set up the power monitoring on the device you are controlling using HS3s built in energy metering.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old February 9th, 2018, 02:06 PM
tome10 tome10 is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: AR
Posts: 692
There's Graphing Utilities by Jon00, and Blade which can do what you want. I'm working on Temp graphing using Jon00's.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:31 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
You can achieve what you want, I think, with the pi as it stands. The global mode names that you set up are used when creating or rebuilding the devices. If you change the global names it only affects new VStats you create unless you click on the 'Rebuild VStat' button for an existing VStat. So if you were to change your global 'Frost' name to 'Workmode' and then click 'Rebuild VStat' for your office VStat it will only change the mode names in that VStat. Rebuilding a VStat replaces all the status pairs and resets the ranges. It also renames the SetPoint devices but it tries to be clever and not upset device names that you may have edited manually

The pi does use the global SetPoint names in some other places mostly in the descriptions on the config page but that's not really an issue. However, it also uses them when displaying the 'Next Mode' device string display which shows the next scheduled change. So for example if you had configured a heating VStat with 'Low' as the Night/Low SetPoint and you then changed the global Night/Low SetPoint text to ''Minimum', the Next Mode device would show say 'Change to Minimum(Auto) at 15:45' even though the Night/Low mode name for that VStat was Low. That wouldn't affect the case you are describing because the Away/Frost name doesn't appear in a scheduled change.
Thanks, that seems to work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
Nice idea but I think that would be taking things beyond where I want to go with the pi at the moment. For me, and possibly most users, it would not be of any use because all my control devices are switches that control zone valves or call for heat from the boiler. As such they are indirect and the power flowing through them is not related to the power consumption of the heating system either directly or indirectly. Even when calling for heat from the boiler the boiler isn't firing all the time as it only fires when necessary to maintain the temperature of the water in the radiators. So even the time the switch is on isn't directly related to the power consumption of the boiler. I think the scenario you are describing would only apply if you were controlling the power directly to an electric heater say.
I only use it for electric heating, thus it is a direct link between heat=on and the electric power drawn. I guess I'll just manually create a script and timer that calculates the energyconsumption when the heating turns on/off. Only "problem" is that the "energy-API" of HS isn't easy to use from a script (at least I've heard). Anyway, I'll give it a try!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
I would suggest it would be better to set up the power monitoring on the device you are controlling using HS3s built in energy metering.
I've tried to save a few bucks, and bought devices that doesn't have energymetering built in... :-/
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:34 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 127
Possible bug?
"Window open" doesn't seem to work?

Name:  vstat1.PNG
Views: 109
Size:  68.4 KB
Name:  vstat2.PNG
Views: 108
Size:  7.9 KB

Since the window is open, the heat should turn on at 14.5 degrees, but seems to turn on at 24.5 degrees anyway?

EDIT:
An update, if I switch to "closed" and back to "open" again, it changes target to 14.5 degrees. The window has been open quite some time, not sure what caused the target to not change when the window opened... ideas?

EDIT 2:
I restarted the server at 12:20, so the target temperature was set at 12:21. It then set the target based on the schedule, even when the window was already open:
Name:  vstat3.PNG
Views: 99
Size:  28.4 KB

So this could probably be fixed by checking the "windows"-device on startup?

Last edited by ZoRaC; February 18th, 2018 at 07:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:42 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Thanks, that seems to work!



I only use it for electric heating, thus it is a direct link between heat=on and the electric power drawn. I guess I'll just manually create a script and timer that calculates the energyconsumption when the heating turns on/off. Only "problem" is that the "energy-API" of HS isn't easy to use from a script (at least I've heard). Anyway, I'll give it a try!



I've tried to save a few bucks, and bought devices that doesn't have energymetering built in... :-/
If it was me I would replace those devices with energymetering devices and then reuse the old ones where you don't need metering. Any roundabout way of calculating the use is never going to be as accurate.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old February 18th, 2018, 07:50 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Possible bug?
"Window open" doesn't seem to work?

Attachment 66827
Attachment 66828

Since the window is open, the heat should turn on at 14.5 degrees, but seems to turn on at 24.5 degrees anyway?

EDIT:
An update, if I switch to "closed" and back to "open" again, it changes target to 14.5 degrees. The window has been open quite some time, not sure what caused the target to not change when the window opened... ideas?
Not sure, I will need to experiment as it's not a feature I actually use in my production system.
Was the plug-in or HS3 restarted between the time the window open was set at 10:23 and the snapshot at 12:21?
Are there any SDJ-Health messages in the log between 10:23 and 12:21? Will depend on log level set but might show something.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:03 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
If it was me I would replace those devices with energymetering devices and then reuse the old ones where you don't need metering. Any roundabout way of calculating the use is never going to be as accurate.
Well, for one of the rooms, that would cost me 5-600$... (200$ for the device and 3-400$ for an electrician to swap it). The other rooms would be 80$ per room... so I’d rather have little inaccuracy


Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
Not sure, I will need to experiment as it's not a feature I actually use in my production system.
Was the plug-in or HS3 restarted between the time the window open was set at 10:23 and the snapshot at 12:21?
Are there any SDJ-Health messages in the log between 10:23 and 12:21? Will depend on log level set but might show something.
You are way too connected! You replied at the time I did the second edit. Yes, the server was restarted (see my edit).
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:12 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
You are way too connected! You replied at the time I did the second edit. Yes, the server was restarted (see my edit).
Probably a bug then. That should give my enough to pin it down.

Thanks,

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old February 23rd, 2018, 11:03 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
You are way too connected! You replied at the time I did the second edit. Yes, the server was restarted (see my edit).
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveMSJ View Post
Probably a bug then. That should give my enough to pin it down.
Updated version 3.0.8.2 added to first post should cure the issue with the OpenWindow device not being honoured at restart. There were certain other instances as well, like at the end of a Boost period.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old April 5th, 2018, 02:46 PM
BME BME is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
Config loosing Control Device

Hi

Whenever I have a power failure all the VSTATs loose the configured Control Devices, resulting on no heating when the power comes back up.
Is there a way of making the VSTATs remember the COntrol Devices?

The Internal Temperature Sensores are not lost.
I don't use External Temp sensors at the moment, so don't know about those.

I'm on a Linux system, if it matters.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old April 5th, 2018, 06:09 PM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by BME View Post
Hi



Whenever I have a power failure all the VSTATs loose the configured Control Devices, resulting on no heating when the power comes back up.

Is there a way of making the VSTATs remember the COntrol Devices?



The Internal Temperature Sensores are not lost.

I don't use External Temp sensors at the moment, so don't know about those.



I'm on a Linux system, if it matters.


The information is all stored in the root device of each VStat as PluginExtraData. All I can imagine is that when you have a power failure your database is getting corrupted and HS3 is reverting to a backup of the database it created before you set the control devices. I haven’t seen this happen in the 2 or 3 years I have been running the plugin. I have had a couple of power failures but I am running on Windows not Linux.

I am on holiday at the moment but I will check through the code next week and make sure that I am forcing a database save when the data is updated.

In the mean time try doing a proper shutdown and restart of HS3, after setting up the VStats, which should force a database backup and guard against power failure corruption.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old April 12th, 2018, 11:54 AM
BME BME is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 7
A controlled restart seems to have done it!

I pulled the power plug today, and after this the controllers are still configurated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old April 14th, 2018, 08:15 AM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by BME View Post
A controlled restart seems to have done it!

I pulled the power plug today, and after this the controllers are still configurated.

Thanks!
Fingers crossed you don't get the issue again. By the way are you running 3.0.8.2?

I did introduce a forced database save each time the PED is updated in the root device of a VStat in 3.0.8.2. However, I think HS3 only makes database backups each time it is gracefully shutdown. So, if you get a power failure and the database is corrupted HS3 loads the last good backup when it restarts. This means there is always the risk of some device information being lost after a power failure particularly after a long uptime.

If you suffer from power cuts I would recommend protecting your HS3 machine with a UPS. My house is in a fairly remote location and we do suffer occasional power cuts, or more usually, power interruptions. I have my HS3 machine and router on a UPS to protect and if necessary gracefully shut down HS3 as well as alerting me with a pushover message.

Having said that I don't think I ever experienced a database corruption in HS3 running on windows even before I introduced the UPS. I don't know what hardware you are running but I think the Raspberry Pi is much more prone to forced shutdown corruption.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old Today, 02:43 PM
SteveMSJ SteveMSJ is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 775
SDJ-VStat is now in the HS3 updater and has its own sub forum.
I will close this thread so if you have any queries or comments please start a new thread in the sub forum.

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My garage closed--- but virtual device should have prevented it MJackson HS3 Event Clinic 5 June 4th, 2017 07:01 PM
Heatmiser NEO Thermostat Plug-In Beta NicolaiL Script & Plug-In Library 0 October 27th, 2014 10:48 AM
CLOSED --- IMPORTANT: Z-Wave Lock Information Needed for the plug-in Blade BLLock (3P) 22 September 8th, 2013 01:19 PM
Closed Beta Forum Too Soon, Too Many Unanswered Questions. Gogs HS2 / HSPRO 11 August 15th, 2005 02:29 PM
Version 3.0.0 just about ready - in closed beta test right now bmms Hauppauge Capture (3P) 8 January 29th, 2004 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC