www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Analog & Digital IO Device Plug-ins > Analog & Digital IO Discussion > Arduino Plugin (3P)

Arduino Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Arduion plugin for HS3 by enigmatheatre

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 11th, 2018, 04:12 PM
aluis aluis is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 60
How to display in LCD the one wire temp ?

Hello all,
I´m testing arduino plugin and so far my opinion is very positive.
I have 2 one wire sensors connected, plus 2 outputs and a 16x2 LCD all working at 100%
Now, I need to display in line 2 od lcd the temperature of 2 sensors.
Any idea what I have to do ?
I think I need to create 2 devices, right ?
How can I call this devices to have the value in my lcd ?
Thanks and best regards.
Luis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 11th, 2018, 04:25 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by aluis View Post
Hello all,
I´m testing arduino plugin and so far my opinion is very positive.
I have 2 one wire sensors connected, plus 2 outputs and a 16x2 LCD all working at 100%
Now, I need to display in line 2 od lcd the temperature of 2 sensors.
Any idea what I have to do ?
I think I need to create 2 devices, right ?
How can I call this devices to have the value in my lcd ?
Thanks and best regards.
Luis
You don’t need to create any devices. Use a replacement variable for the OneWire temperature in an event that updates one of the LCD lines. When I get to my computer I will post an example.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 11th, 2018, 05:42 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,642
Here is what I have. It is a 4x20 display mounted in a little stand I found on eBay. A NodeMCU board is attached to the back of the display and the whole thing is connected by a micro USB power cord.

Name:  IMG_1356a.jpg
Views: 104
Size:  113.4 KB

Displayed is:
  • The time, outside temperature, humidity
  • The current schedule (Work 7:30) the hot water tank temperature. The "-" sign says it is resting, it is a "+" when heating"
  • Todays total energy usage and the current consumption
  • Moon phase and percentage

I have two displays in the house that are updated once a minute at the top of the minute by this Event. You can see the replacement variables I used for each line. Since the LCD display is not capable of displaying the º symbol, I use the value instead of the status and follow it with the letter "F". Alternately you can do what I did with my hot water temperature device, I removed the degree symbol and left the "F".


Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 102
Size:  109.9 KB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 11th, 2018, 10:40 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,327
Randy - that is very cool
__________________
Cheers,
Bob
Web site | Help Desk | Feature Requests | Message Board
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 11th, 2018, 10:57 PM
wadesready wadesready is online now
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 220
Very Cool

You always amaze me Randy! Good Job!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 12th, 2018, 01:55 AM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 295
Have a similar setup with a NodeMcu. Very interested in the stand you got from eBay.

Would you mind sharing a link? Looking for this a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 12th, 2018, 07:28 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by fvhemert View Post
Have a similar setup with a NodeMcu. Very interested in the stand you got from eBay.

Would you mind sharing a link? Looking for this a long time.
The vendor has blue and green. I like the blue better. Here is the blue. They sell them with a display. I have not seen just the stand.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 12th, 2018, 02:10 PM
Blade's Avatar
Blade Blade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 7,327
Thanks for the link to the seller

Just saw this video for those good at woodworking - pretty neat

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 12th, 2018, 02:30 PM
fvhemert fvhemert is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 295
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
The vendor has blue and green. I like the blue better. Here is the blue. They sell them with a display. I have not seen just the stand.

Thank you very much!

mmm does not ship to my corner of the world
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 12th, 2018, 03:00 PM
aluis aluis is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 60
Thank you very much Randy for your help.
Now it´s working very well.
Congratulations for your Setup.

Best Regards,

Luis
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 15th, 2018, 04:52 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 106
Cool projects. Are the Arduino devices wireless? I watched Blade's DIY video, and it appeared that it was only connected to power. How does it get the data?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 15th, 2018, 06:28 AM
enigmatheatre's Avatar
enigmatheatre enigmatheatre is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Aberdeen Scotland UK
Posts: 1,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Cool projects. Are the Arduino devices wireless? I watched Blade's DIY video, and it appeared that it was only connected to power. How does it get the data?
Yes, they are wireless. This is the NodeMCU boards that work with the beta version of the plugin.

Greig.
__________________
Zwave = Z-Stick, 3xHSM100™ 7xACT ZDM230, 1xEverspring SM103, 2xACT HomePro ZRP210.
X10 = CM12U, 2xAM12, 1xAW10, 1 x TM13U, 1xMS13, 2xHR10, 2xSS13
Other Hardware = ADI Ocelot + secu16, Global Cache GC100, RFXtrx433, 3 x Foscams.
Plugings = RFXcom, ActiveBackup, Applied Digital Ocelot, BLDeviceMatrix, BLGarbage, BLLAN, Current Cost, Global Cache GC100,HSTouch Android, HSTouch Server, HSTouch Server Unlimited, NetCAM, PowerTrigger, SageWebcamXP, SqueezeBox, X10 CM11A/CM12U.
Scripts =
Various
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 15th, 2018, 04:47 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigmatheatre View Post
Yes, they are wireless. This is the NodeMCU boards that work with the beta version of the plugin.

Greig.
Thanks - I was wonder about running wires for these things which are being reported, but wireless makes that simpler.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 15th, 2018, 05:02 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Cool projects. Are the Arduino devices wireless? I watched Blade's DIY video, and it appeared that it was only connected to power. How does it get the data?
As Greig stated, the NodeMCU boards are WiFi. An additional advantage is that they allow OTA updates of the sketch. When I need to do an update to a sketch, I don't have to physically access the boards. For the displays, I just attached the NodeMCU to the back of the display board and connect the micro USB to 5V.

Name:  IMG_3972a.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  95.9 KB

I have a couple of the boards buried in wall boxes and haven't touched them in a year or more.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 16th, 2018, 02:22 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
As Greig stated, the NodeMCU boards are WiFi. An additional advantage is that they allow OTA updates of the sketch. When I need to do an update to a sketch, I don't have to physically access the boards. For the displays, I just attached the NodeMCU to the back of the display board and connect the micro USB to 5V.

Attachment 68202

I have a couple of the boards buried in wall boxes and haven't touched them in a year or more.
Thanks Randy - very cool. Not sure how you put all this together, but I'm in awe, and thankful for your willingness to share!
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1wire, arduino lcd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One wire temp problems over 300 degrees RK15 Arduino Plugin (3P) 4 January 6th, 2018 05:59 PM
1-wire temp sensor for use in oven? TechHA Midon Design Temp05/08 4 April 6th, 2009 12:42 PM
1 wire temp errors Jim'll MCS Temperature 2 June 15th, 2006 04:03 PM
1-Wire RF temp sensor 310/433.92MHz b_weijenberg ACRF Processor (3P) 2 December 28th, 2005 03:58 PM
1 wire LCD display jabrans General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 6 August 3rd, 2004 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC