www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #841  
Old August 17th, 2017, 08:32 PM
mda mda is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 59
Thanks. I'll give it a try.
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old August 17th, 2017, 11:27 PM
black_thunder black_thunder is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschindler View Post
I think you have your status and control values reversed. Example:
armedStayValues should be for statuses that mean you are in stay mode.
armStayValue should be for the value used to control and actually put the security system into stay mode.
Make sense?
Yes, makes sense and it was the problem. Odd part is that i had tried as you suggested before and it didn't work. Additionally, the interface had changed slightly when i came back to it and the Arm/Disarm button had disappeared. Regardless, its up and running now. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old August 20th, 2017, 03:06 PM
mda mda is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeon View Post
Here you go. I should let you know that the reason I asked if anyone had a better way is because it wasn't working perfectly. It was quite often that Siri would say "can't connect to your devices" and when I open the app I would see the devices not responding. So I stopped using it. Hope you have better luck.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/07v2ygvh96...eseer.zip?dl=0
@freeon - So far it is working well for me (running HS3 .348 on Windows 7 32bit; iPhone 7 and Apple Watch with latest OS) a few days in.

Time will tell if it remains stable. Thanks again for this!
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old August 22nd, 2017, 05:18 AM
mda mda is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 59
@jrhubott I am using v11 of your homeseer homebridge plugin from this zip file http://greedy.reflexlight.nl/homesee...e-homeseer.zip and everything is working well except my WindowCovering device status.

I created a virtual device in HS3 with 0 as Closed and 100 as Open (and i use events to map changes between that device and my actual shades which are Rollertrol motors controlled via RFXtrx that uses codes 115 for open and 117 for close, so it will not work with the homekit homeseer bridge directly) and I created the device in config.json as:

{
"ref":1067,
"type":"WindowCovering",
"name":"Theater Shades",
"uuid_base":"herca5"
},

Below is a screen shot of the Status Text for the virtual device 1067.

Often when i open the Home app on my iPhone 7 (running latest iOS) on my home Wifi (or swipe up to access homekit controls with Control Center) it shows the "Theater Shades" device state as "Closing..." (when the shades and Virtual device are open). Tapping on the device in the Home app immediately switches the status to Open and it works fine. Tapping on it again closes the shades but the status stays "closing" until i tap on it again or exit/enter the Home app, then it changes to "Closed" (it does not change to "Closed" if i leave it alone even though the Virtual device is changed to 0 by the hombridge action directly, i think homeseer.js returns "undefined" back to home bridge which confuses it).

If i come back into the Home app within a few minutes the the status of that device is correct, so i think there might be some sort of time out after which this problem happens. The status of the rest of my devices is always correct on the Home app.

I tried updated node and nom but that broke things and I am not a windows expert so I rolled back to the version of everything installed in the zip file.

Here is my homebridge log, it looks like it is getting the 100 status so I do not know why it does not show "Open" when the app opens. I also think it is getting an "undefined" back after it sets it to 100 when I tap it to get rid of the "Closing..."; that seems odd.

Code:
[HomeSeer] Spa Air Blower - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[417]=0
[HomeSeer] Pool temp - Getting temperature - HomeSeerStatus[421]=81
[HomeSeer] Air temp - Getting temperature - HomeSeerStatus[424]=65
[HomeSeer] Deck Jets - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[418]=0
[HomeSeer] Spa Jets - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[414]=0
[HomeSeer] Pool Sonos - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[1068]=0
[HomeSeer] Pool Sonos - Getting brightness - HomeSeerStatus[1068]=0
[HomeSeer] Spa Mode - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[410]=0
[HomeSeer] Back Yard Lights - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[486]=0
[HomeSeer] Spa temp - Getting temperature - HomeSeerStatus[422]=0
[HomeSeer] Pool Pump - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[409]=0
[HomeSeer] Sam Bedroom Heat - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[498]=0
[HomeSeer] Theater Lamps - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[471]=0
[HomeSeer] Theater Lamps - Getting brightness - HomeSeerStatus[471]=0
[HomeSeer] Dining Hall Light - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[462]=0
[HomeSeer] Dining Hall Light - Getting brightness - HomeSeerStatus[462]=0
[HomeSeer] Theater Shades - Getting value - HomeSeerStatus[1067]=100
[HomeSeer] Dining Room Light - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[697]=0
[HomeSeer] Entry Light - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[723]=0
[HomeSeer] Entry Light - Getting brightness - HomeSeerStatus[723]=0
[HomeSeer] Sam Bedroom Light - Getting power state - HomeSeerStatus[512]=0
[HomeSeer] Theater Shades - Setting value to 100 - HomeSeerControl[1067]=undefined   <-- this is when i tap on it
(Also, in what might be a related problem i do not think this version (v11 of homeseer.js in the platforms folder with the older node and nom installed in that zip file on windows 7) is polling because none of my devices in the Home app update their status until i close/open the app. This is not a problem for me since I do not keep the Home app open and stare at it, but I wanted to mention it in case it is related).

I would appreciate any help you can offer. Thanks!
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old September 3rd, 2017, 05:29 PM
Summerguy Summerguy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 83
hi,

i am wondering if there is a way to make all the homebridge devices, discoverable by HS3 ??

You can do that with alexa, i was able to see all my homebridge device in the alexa app.
But i would like to be able to do the same with homeseer

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old September 14th, 2017, 03:54 PM
clisse clisse is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 14
Trigger HS3 event

I'm trying to get the Apple Homekit app to trigger a HS3 event.

"events":[
{
"name":"Open gate",
"eventGroup":"Gates",
"eventName":"Open gate",
"uuid_base":"jsfd7sff"
},
]

This is imported as a switch with on/off. For some reason it runs the event twice, as it seems to fail get a status for the switch.

Can't i just trigger an event i HS3 don't and expect a status or whatever is causing this?

BR
Claus
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old September 18th, 2017, 10:44 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
Need help please

so I got my raspberry pi 3 today from amazon. This may be a dumb question but do I have to do anything with my pi 3 right out of the box or do I simply just plug a ethernet cord, power cord, and an SD card with the burned pi image that Jumper created?

So I tried doing just this today and its not working for me. I keep getting error message when selecting First Boot in windows app. I hooked up a tv monitor to my raspberry pi and its asking for my login. Do I need to enter the login info that came in the box instructions. My impression was from jumper's instructions I did not need to do anything but just plug it and put in the SD card with file image

also do I need NOOBS on my SD card first or do I just have to burn Jumper's PI image to my SD card and than turn on RPI3


I hope someone can please help guide me in right direction.



Please help!

Last edited by csullivan2005; September 19th, 2017 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old September 20th, 2017, 07:59 AM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
So I figured it out. But having the following issue and need help

I do have one light switch that is showing as unsupported. I have many others that are the same type of light switch and that are fine working in Home app. Any idea why. Before I try to exclude and reinclude node I figured I’d reach out

Last edited by csullivan2005; September 23rd, 2017 at 10:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old October 6th, 2017, 03:02 PM
Malosa's Avatar
Malosa Malosa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Home
Posts: 1,432
Hi all ,

anyone have the x64 windows version ?
The link is down from reflex.

regards
__________________
Pref Plugins -> Jon's Plugins , Pushover
Phlocation, Easy-trigger by spud

New Plugins ->
1. 2Way push notification(pushbullet) new link
------------------------------------------
2. Homekit plugin by Fraggel
------------------------------------------

HS3Pro 3.0.0.312 on windows 7 ultimate X64 on hp quadcore laptop 8 GB. 687 Devices, 480Events
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old October 17th, 2017, 11:57 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by sschindler View Post
I can tell you how I dealt with my thermostat since mine has a cool and heat setpoint. I just set my homebridge json to use the cool setpoint, then inside of homeseer I setup the cool and heat setpoints as "linked devices". That keeps the two setpoints in sync. It's not ideal, but it works perfectly. Here's how to do that:

How do I setup my json to just use the cool setpoint?

My Json for thermostats is the following:

"type": "Thermostat",
"name": "Basement Thermostat",
"temperatureUnit": "F",
"setPointReadOnly": false,
"uuid_base": "Thermostat62",
"ref": 65,
"stateRef": 68,
"controlRef": 68,
"stateOffValues": [
0
],
"controlOffValue": 0,
"stateHeatValues": [
1
],
"controlHeatValue": 1,
"stateCoolValues": [
2
],
"controlCoolValue": 2,
"stateAutoValues": [
3
],
"controlAutoValue": 3,
"setPointRef": 71
},
{
"type": "Thermostat",
"name": "First Floor Thermostat",
"temperatureUnit": "F",
"setPointReadOnly": false,
"uuid_base": "Thermostat36",
"ref": 39,
"stateRef": 42,
"controlRef": 42,
"stateOffValues": [
0
],
"controlOffValue": 0,
"stateHeatValues": [
1
],
"controlHeatValue": 1,
"stateCoolValues": [
2
],
"controlCoolValue": 2,
"stateAutoValues": [
3
],
"controlAutoValue": 3,
"setPointRef": 45
},
{
"type": "Thermostat",
"name": "Second Floor Thermostat",
"temperatureUnit": "F",
"setPointReadOnly": false,
"uuid_base": "Thermostat11",
"ref": 14,
"stateRef": 17,
"controlRef": 17,
"stateOffValues": [
0
],
"controlOffValue": 0,
"stateHeatValues": [
1
],
"controlHeatValue": 1,
"stateCoolValues": [
2
],
"controlCoolValue": 2,
"stateAutoValues": [
3
],
"controlAutoValue": 3,
"setPointRef": 20
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old October 21st, 2017, 10:51 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
please help

can someone please help me with my post above. thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old October 29th, 2017, 09:23 AM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
Is there anyone that responds to posts on here. still looking for help on my two posts above this one. I greatly appreciate your help in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old October 29th, 2017, 12:11 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by csullivan2005 View Post
Is there anyone that responds to posts on here. still looking for help on my two posts above this one. I greatly appreciate your help in advance.
I am surprised that there isn't more activity on this topic. I get the sense that homebridge is a little taboo. Maybe its because of fear of Apple backlash, maybe it threatens HSTouch, maybe it feels like selling out to use Apple in a community that is mature and can say things like "back in the day when I started home automation we had too..." or maybe there is just more excitement for official support for things like the echo and google home.

No matter what the reason I'm still a little surprised that more people aren't chiming in on this topic. I just recently came over from SmartThings when I realized I couldn't back up my hub and that I was dependent on the cloud with intermittent delays in processing. I got homebridge setup thanks to Jumper4000, but will need to tweak the json file to include some virtual devices and make it more useful. Wish I could help, but you probably knonw more than I do. I need to do a deep dive and read this whole topic over to find the nuggets of useful information.
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old October 29th, 2017, 12:42 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
tyborg

for a virtual device you can probably just try to create a virtual device in homeseer and than copy the string value for a regular wave light and than paste that in to the string value for the virtual device. than the home bridge app will pick up the virtual device and put it in the json. I did this for an accessory switch which and works great. BTW do u have an extra device within your HomeKit app that shows as not supported?? I have read online its a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old November 12th, 2017, 01:12 AM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by csullivan2005 View Post
tyborg

BTW do u have an extra device within your HomeKit app that shows as not supported?? I have read online its a bug.
Sorry I didn't have this thread subscribed previously and was just browsing here again looking for how to add temperature sensors into my json for homekit. Instead of doing a virtual device I added events manually and created my json manually that I am using now. I do not have an extra device that I have noticed in homekit, but wouldn't put it passed me to miss something like that either.

I just realized I forgot I put a sample for temperature sensors in the json formatting sample I posted in the other thread...not the sharpest tool in the shed over here...
Reply With Quote
  #856  
Old November 13th, 2017, 05:50 PM
askme askme is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: DE
Posts: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by csullivan2005 View Post
Is there anyone that responds to posts on here. still looking for help on my two posts above this one. I greatly appreciate your help in advance.
I started this thread and am damn glad I didn't opt get notified on posts. The whole thread has great info, but is also a bit dated. There are other areas now where some of these topics are discussed.

You can always make your own top level discussion post.
Reply With Quote
  #857  
Old November 13th, 2017, 10:16 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
tyborg


figured it out. the device that kept saying unsupported I just changed it name in homeseer and than renamed it back in apple Home app. I have no idea why this needs to be done but good news it works now
Reply With Quote
  #858  
Old November 13th, 2017, 10:27 PM
Tyborg Tyborg is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by csullivan2005 View Post
I have no idea why this needs to be done but good news it works now
Feels great to get something working! Seems like the more I play with this stuff the more I stumble upon something that just seems to work for some reason and then I make sure to leave it alone so what was mysteriously fixed doesn't get mysteriously broken again LOL

Did you have to resend devices to your homebridge or just rename them?
Reply With Quote
  #859  
Old November 13th, 2017, 10:53 PM
csullivan2005 csullivan2005 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: CT
Posts: 270
Just had to rename one of them.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siri integration Jakob.Sand HomeSeer General Discussion Area 32 January 6th, 2017 04:11 PM
Homekit and Homeseer jayman13 HomeSeer General Discussion Area 30 July 16th, 2016 10:48 PM
Homekit - Homeseer bridge? kkkk HomeSeer General Discussion Area 2 January 24th, 2015 03:07 AM
Got Siri Working with HomeSeer! mark_anderson_us HS2 / HSPRO 238 August 8th, 2013 02:04 PM
Apple TV integration with Homeseer Steve Q Audio / Video and Infra-red (IR) Discussion 4 March 25th, 2010 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC