www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Hardware > HomeTroller Zee

HomeTroller Zee Discussions related to the HomeTroller Zee automation controller based on Linux.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 11th, 2018, 12:24 PM
Otto-mation Otto-mation is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto)
Posts: 124
"Status only device" setting - what's it for?

In the Device Setup Screen, there's an entry with checkbox called
"Status Only Device".
Can anyone tell me what the purpose of this is for and when I would use it?
Any examples?

Thanks
__________________
-steve


HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.368
Linux version: Linux HomeTrollerZeeS2 3.18.11-v7+ #781 SMP PREEMPT Tue Apr 21 18:07:59 BST 2015 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 1 Day 15 Hours 31 Minutes 5 Seconds
Number of Devices: 329
Number of Events: 180
Available Threads: 399
Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.0.5: CM15A
3.0.0.42: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.17: EnvCan
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old July 11th, 2018, 12:36 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto-mation View Post
In the Device Setup Screen, there's an entry with checkbox called
"Status Only Device".
Can anyone tell me what the purpose of this is for and when I would use it?
Any examples?

Thanks
Status only is for devices that have no "control" capability. Examples are sensors. Others are informational devices. Plugins that connect to external services use Status Only a lot as you can't update/change the device it's informational but you can use that information for events.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old July 11th, 2018, 01:15 PM
Otto-mation Otto-mation is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto)
Posts: 124
Thanks for that explanation - I appreciate the reply and the context as I already have a number of devices that are just sensors - temperature, motion, water etc.

But none of them have this box checked in HS.
If I check it, what changes in HS in how these devices are handled?
What does this checkbox accomplish?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old July 11th, 2018, 01:30 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto-mation View Post
Thanks for that explanation - I appreciate the reply and the context as I already have a number of devices that are just sensors - temperature, motion, water etc.

But none of them have this box checked in HS.
If I check it, what changes in HS in how these devices are handled?
What does this checkbox accomplish?
A lot of that configuration is for use when creating a virtual device or for Plugin/Script device use/settings.

Generally the options are still there because they are there for all devices. You usually don't need to modify anything with devices created from real devices on the status page or advanced page unless you're changing the icon or other specific change.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old July 11th, 2018, 01:39 PM
Otto-mation Otto-mation is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: GTA (Greater Toronto)
Posts: 124
Thanks for that - I appreciate the info.
So basically, in normal use, it buys me nothing (I.e. feature set doesn't change on event page etc.)
And I just noticed that on many of my devices, it's not even an editable field anymore. (not that I need it, anyway).

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old July 11th, 2018, 01:41 PM
jeubanks's Avatar
jeubanks jeubanks is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Inwood, WV
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otto-mation View Post
Thanks for that - I appreciate the info.
So basically, in normal use, it buys me nothing (I.e. feature set doesn't change on event page etc.)
And I just noticed that on many of my devices, it's not even an editable field anymore. (not that I need it, anyway).

Cheers!
From a typical user stand point it is of no concern.

It's only a config option for being very specific with virtual devices you create or for plugin or script authors who are creating devices.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old July 11th, 2018, 02:00 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,959
It is important to differentiate between Virtual Devices created by a user and Devices created by HomeSeer or plug-ins. There are a lot of behind the scenes settings a plug-in can deal with, that are not available when you create a device. When you create a Virtual Device, you have some options in configuration. A few pictures may help. Here is a fresh Virtual Device I created.

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 22
Size:  6.2 KB

Name:  Capture1.PNG
Views: 23
Size:  60.2 KB

Name:  Capture2.PNG
Views: 22
Size:  52.8 KB

You will notice that the device is created with standard On and Off values, status text and graphics.

Now I will delete all of the VS/VG pairs

Name:  Capture3.PNG
Views: 22
Size:  17.4 KB

You will notice that the controls remain in the device in the Device Manager page.

Name:  Capture4.PNG
Views: 22
Size:  5.3 KB

Selecting "Status Only Device:" will eliminate the controls.

Name:  Capture5.PNG
Views: 22
Size:  4.8 KB
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Status" of device out of sync with "Last change" Richel BLRadar (3P) 4 July 4th, 2017 07:25 AM
Consider setting ALL devices to .."do not update device last.." phsubscribenl HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 4 February 5th, 2016 04:36 PM
Can an "instant status" update force a device status page refresh? NeverDie HS2 / HSPRO 10 November 20th, 2013 05:57 PM
"Device Status Change" trigger "Changed to ON" bholio HS2 / HSPRO 2 April 4th, 2011 01:10 PM
How to create "No Status" Lighting Device (locked at "Unknown") tgpaul HomeSeer General Discussion Area 1 December 14th, 2010 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC