www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Security Systems Plug-ins > Security System Discussion > HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr)

HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) Discussion about Rob Mason's HAI/OMNI Panel Plug-in

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 10th, 2018, 12:31 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.14

v3.0.2.14 was released to the updater today.

Changes in this version:
  • Added - Monitors panel battery level with a timer - every 30 seconds.
  • Added - More logic to improve connection stability. (@all)
  • Changed - Changed the way access control locks are updated. (@bjhampe)
  • Changed - Changed zone status mapping (@cowsr4eating)
Always make a backup of your system before loading a new version.

Post any issues you have with this version in this thread.
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
64 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
  #2  
Old July 10th, 2018, 01:49 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
The plugin is available in the updater...

Thanks
Rob

Last edited by rmasonjr; July 12th, 2018 at 09:09 AM.
  #3  
Old July 10th, 2018, 01:50 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
Reserved 2
  #4  
Old July 11th, 2018, 09:01 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,442
Thank you Rob.

This morning noticed that Kika (parrot) totally wrapped herself up in her linus blanket last night and temps this morning in the house were around 55 ° F. It was sort of cold in the house yesterday and never looked at the thermostat. Kika is 41 years old now and does sleep every night wrapped in her linux blanket.

This morning looking and the hold was off and it was cranked down to 55 °F.

We had a BBQ on Sunday and noticed that one grandson was tinkering with one touchscreen and thermostat page. He is the most mischevious grandson. He turned off the hold and did set it to 55 °F and the house did get there. (new HVAC).

Haven't seen the new version of the plugin yet this morning.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.4449

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
  #5  
Old July 11th, 2018, 09:27 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
Thank you Rob.

This morning noticed that Kika (parrot) totally wrapped herself up in her linus blanket last night and temps this morning in the house were around 55 ° F. It was sort of cold in the house yesterday and never looked at the thermostat. Kika is 41 years old now and does sleep every night wrapped in her linux blanket.

This morning looking and the hold was off and it was cranked down to 55 °F.

We had a BBQ on Sunday and noticed that one grandson was tinkering with one touchscreen and thermostat page. He is the most mischevious grandson. He turned off the hold and did set it to 55 °F and the house did get there. (new HVAC).

Haven't seen the new version of the plugin yet this morning.
oh my gosh! That is too funny! My 10yr old doesnt touch the touchscreen as she has some kind of fear about it. Not sure why. I told her she cant really break anything, but she's apprehensive of it. She does love Alexa control of her room though!
  #6  
Old July 11th, 2018, 10:38 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,442
Both grandsons used their own tablets playing some interactive 2 tablet game most of the day and the 5 year old got bored and started to tinker with the touchscreens in the family room.

Thinking of enabling the USB remote touchscreen off function now. Might be easier to use an old X10 palm pad to shut off the touch on the touchscreens en masse.

I did unplug the Amazon Alexa sitting next to one of the touchscreens on Sunday.
  #7  
Old July 11th, 2018, 05:03 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,442
Updated this afternoon to V3.0.2.14.

No issues with update.

Thank you Rob!
  #8  
Old July 12th, 2018, 02:03 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Rob,

v3.0.2.14 addressed the zone bypass issues for me. I tested bypass with (door/window) open and closed. Will try to get the wife to start using HStouch for the alarm functions.

Thanks,

Guy
  #9  
Old July 12th, 2018, 02:32 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowsr4eating View Post
Rob,

v3.0.2.14 addressed the zone bypass issues for me. I tested bypass with (door/window) open and closed. Will try to get the wife to start using HStouch for the alarm functions.

Thanks,

Guy
Thanks Guy.

I'm always looking to redesign my HSTouch screens to better handle Alarm functions. Would you mind sharing a screenshot of your alarm screen?

Thanks
  #10  
Old July 12th, 2018, 04:35 PM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Rob,

What I have it very utilitarian. I designed it for the most part to NOT allow control of any major functions from the front page so no one can start touching and control stuff without knowing they are doing something. Also designed for WAF. If she does not like it, I cannot have tablets all over the house with HSTouch. These are all screen shots of the designer. I'm running 100% android clients from various manufacturers. Largest is 21", smallest 7". My wife prefers the 21" in the kitchen. 7" on wall next to major doors. I have 12" in my office on a tablet stand. With Android I design once and deploy to all sizes/resolutions. Android will scale graphics to device so I do not need 4 different versions, one for each resolution.

This is main screen (not sure why gate PNG has white background in designer, but it is black running on Android clients). The top right "security" icon is green when not armed, red when armed: Touch the icon to get to the security screen.

Name:  Main.jpg
Views: 68
Size:  46.4 KB

The security screen tap arm home, arm away, or disarm to enable alarm modes. As long as alarm is not triggered you can arm/disarm here. The zones with different fonts are the ones I have not setup yet. I have a different font/color for each security value. They all map to either "secure" (black), "Open" (red), or "Secure" (Orange). Orange designates good to set alarm, but that zone is bypassed. If I tap the status it "restores" the zone. The "hidden button" it to tap the text and "bypass" the zone. If I had a toggle functionality I could use the status area to bypass and restore. Tapping the zone name is not intuitive. I'm sure my wife will have something to say about how it works or does not work for her.

Name:  SecurityJPG.jpg
Views: 65
Size:  83.3 KB

Similarly I have portions of the house with light status (light icon on front page) that takes you to screen with options for parts of house. Any areas of house with cameras can also show live video on the same page - this is upstairs:
Name:  Rooms.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  57.8 KB

I also have a page for irrigation (water drop icon on front page):

Name:  Irrigation.jpg
Views: 65
Size:  69.5 KB

And camera icon on main page takes you to the camera options:
Name:  Cameras.jpg
Views: 65
Size:  33.4 KB


Via the Blue Iris plugin I change all cameras to show main screen and video of camera triggered for 30 seconds when there is motion. That is the open, black area on the front screen. It will track a car coming in gate, going to front drive or back drive. My wife loves this feature most of all.

Again, screens are pretty basic and designed to do what my wife wants vs. complicated and do everything if I were designing just for me. I'm open to any suggestions and would love to see what others are doing.

I can open/close gate, open/close garage doors, lock/unlock doors, bypass/restore zones, set/unset alarm, view cameras, see thermostats, set thermostat mode to off/cool/heat, see irrigation stats, when last watered, manually trigger a zone to water, manually set a rain delay, turn off an individual light/fan whole room, whole floor. I use OMNI buttons and flags heavily. Buttons like "Cathy home" is for my wife. Sets temps to what she wants, sets flag that she is home and do/not do timed events based on if she is home or not, etc. The door "chimes" when open/close based on an Omni flag. I toggle that on the main screen. Based on same flag I make announcements about trash day, recycle day, weather related, etc if chime is on. If off, door does not chime and announcements are not made. Exception is when door is unlocked. The BLlock plugin does not have an option to announce via an event ... it is built into the plugin. Not a big deal.

The irrigation is Opensprinkler, but I use NodeMCU (Arduino) units with replays for units not physically connected to the house. We are on a small farm and I have point-to-point wi-fi bridges to two barns, front gate, chicken coop, and well house. I use the expensive (but saw no way around it) z-net modules to give me z-wave in several remote locations. Trying to use Arduino for everything but light switches.

I know I gave you more than you were asking for, but the security screen is pretty rough. Trying to put into context of how I got here. "Toggle" would help clean up some, but I see no way to not list all of the zones. Possibly have a generic "bypass all open zones" button with an indicator it is needed, but I want the wife to know what she is bypassing! Otherwise if something goes wrong ti is all my fault.

I would prefer to password the security screen so not just anyone can disarm the alarm, but the password a screen features does nto work with Android. If anyone knows a different way I would appreciate feedback!

Guy
  #11  
Old July 12th, 2018, 10:07 PM
Jfree23 Jfree23 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: MA
Posts: 40
Rob, just updated to v3.0.2.14, no problems. Good to see battery voltage status polled and updated regularly. Any progress on something similar for other "system" devices, like AC power, phone, etc? Mine still shows last update 11/9/2017 for those and a few more.

Thanks!
John
  #12  
Old July 13th, 2018, 09:09 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowsr4eating View Post
Rob,

What I have it very utilitarian. I designed it for the most part to NOT allow control of any major functions from the front page so no one can start touching and control stuff without knowing they are doing something. Also designed for WAF. If she does not like it, I cannot have tablets all over the house with HSTouch. These are all screen shots of the designer. I'm running 100% android clients from various manufacturers. Largest is 21", smallest 7". My wife prefers the 21" in the kitchen. 7" on wall next to major doors. I have 12" in my office on a tablet stand. With Android I design once and deploy to all sizes/resolutions. Android will scale graphics to device so I do not need 4 different versions, one for each resolution.

This is main screen (not sure why gate PNG has white background in designer, but it is black running on Android clients). The top right "security" icon is green when not armed, red when armed: Touch the icon to get to the security screen.



The security screen tap arm home, arm away, or disarm to enable alarm modes. As long as alarm is not triggered you can arm/disarm here. The zones with different fonts are the ones I have not setup yet. I have a different font/color for each security value. They all map to either "secure" (black), "Open" (red), or "Secure" (Orange). Orange designates good to set alarm, but that zone is bypassed. If I tap the status it "restores" the zone. The "hidden button" it to tap the text and "bypass" the zone. If I had a toggle functionality I could use the status area to bypass and restore. Tapping the zone name is not intuitive. I'm sure my wife will have something to say about how it works or does not work for her.



Similarly I have portions of the house with light status (light icon on front page) that takes you to screen with options for parts of house. Any areas of house with cameras can also show live video on the same page - this is upstairs:


I also have a page for irrigation (water drop icon on front page):



And camera icon on main page takes you to the camera options:
Attachment 69914


Via the Blue Iris plugin I change all cameras to show main screen and video of camera triggered for 30 seconds when there is motion. That is the open, black area on the front screen. It will track a car coming in gate, going to front drive or back drive. My wife loves this feature most of all.

Again, screens are pretty basic and designed to do what my wife wants vs. complicated and do everything if I were designing just for me. I'm open to any suggestions and would love to see what others are doing.

I can open/close gate, open/close garage doors, lock/unlock doors, bypass/restore zones, set/unset alarm, view cameras, see thermostats, set thermostat mode to off/cool/heat, see irrigation stats, when last watered, manually trigger a zone to water, manually set a rain delay, turn off an individual light/fan whole room, whole floor. I use OMNI buttons and flags heavily. Buttons like "Cathy home" is for my wife. Sets temps to what she wants, sets flag that she is home and do/not do timed events based on if she is home or not, etc. The door "chimes" when open/close based on an Omni flag. I toggle that on the main screen. Based on same flag I make announcements about trash day, recycle day, weather related, etc if chime is on. If off, door does not chime and announcements are not made. Exception is when door is unlocked. The BLlock plugin does not have an option to announce via an event ... it is built into the plugin. Not a big deal.

The irrigation is Opensprinkler, but I use NodeMCU (Arduino) units with replays for units not physically connected to the house. We are on a small farm and I have point-to-point wi-fi bridges to two barns, front gate, chicken coop, and well house. I use the expensive (but saw no way around it) z-net modules to give me z-wave in several remote locations. Trying to use Arduino for everything but light switches.

I know I gave you more than you were asking for, but the security screen is pretty rough. Trying to put into context of how I got here. "Toggle" would help clean up some, but I see no way to not list all of the zones. Possibly have a generic "bypass all open zones" button with an indicator it is needed, but I want the wife to know what she is bypassing! Otherwise if something goes wrong ti is all my fault.

I would prefer to password the security screen so not just anyone can disarm the alarm, but the password a screen features does nto work with Android. If anyone knows a different way I would appreciate feedback!

Guy

Very good info, Guy! I'm always looking or ways to improve the WAF around the house. Right now, we have a central android touchscreen that serves as the 'hub' for the family - device control, TTS announcements, calendar, etc. I do need to get my own OMNI status' shown on the screen.
I also have a camera on the driveway and we get a TTS alert when a vehicle enters. I need to get that camera to switch automatically.

Thanks!
  #13  
Old July 13th, 2018, 09:10 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jfree23 View Post
Rob, just updated to v3.0.2.14, no problems. Good to see battery voltage status polled and updated regularly. Any progress on something similar for other "system" devices, like AC power, phone, etc? Mine still shows last update 11/9/2017 for those and a few more.

Thanks!
John
Yep - now that the battery is updated, the other devices will be added to that polling section. I'll try to get that done asap.
  #14  
Old July 13th, 2018, 10:42 AM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Rob,

If you already have a way to know when a car comes down the driveway you can use that to trigger displaying the camera feed.

I created a HStouch screen that is "hidden" , as in there is no way to get to in from the HStouch clients. I put HStouch buttons on that screen that are initiated from HS3 events. I simulate a push of those buttons from HS3 events.

Name:  Camera event.JPG
Views: 56
Size:  43.3 KB

When my timer hits 30 seconds I have another event that resets times and stops displaying the camera on all HStouch clients.

Guy

Edit: Adding screen shot of the button logic. You can test the logic by putting your HStouch button on a visible screen, I used the main screen so I could see the vidio pop up. Once you have it working cut/paste it to the hidden screen and call it from your event for automatic video display. I have multiple cameras with multiple events so HS3 will "track" motion across multiple cameras.
Name:  button logic.JPG
Views: 55
Size:  21.0 KB

Last edited by cowsr4eating; July 13th, 2018 at 10:54 AM. Reason: Added button logic
  #15  
Old July 14th, 2018, 08:36 AM
madas madas is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 187
Still having the disconnect problem. Once my HS and HA lose connection it never returns. I pm'd you the full log but here are the last few entries

7/14/2018 2:47:53 AM [2] [CONNECTION STATUS: Connection Reset By Peer]
7/14/2018 2:47:56 AM [2] [CONNECTION STATUS: Retrying]
7/14/2018 2:48:01 AM [2] [CONNECTION STATUS: Disconnected]

Then it sat till 7AM and i had to restart the plugin
  #16  
Old July 14th, 2018, 09:08 AM
GEN GEN is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 27
Question OMNI Locks Hard Wired

I still don't have locks working. They appear in the plug-in config and I can add them to HS3, but lock/unlock doesn't feedback to HS3.

Plug-in Log
14/07/2018 14:03:13 [2] [-->LOCK: 0 / LOCKED]
14/07/2018 14:03:13 [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0 0/-]
14/07/2018 14:03:13 [2] [-->LOCK:]
14/07/2018 14:03:13 [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
14/07/2018 14:03:13 [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]
14/07/2018 14:03:09 [2] [-->LOCK: 1 / UNLOCKED]
14/07/2018 14:03:09 [2] [-->LOCK: 0 0 0/-]
14/07/2018 14:03:09 [2] [-->LOCK:]
14/07/2018 14:03:09 [2] [---->AccessControlLock]
14/07/2018 14:03:09 [2] [UNSOLICITED: ExtendedStatus]

The HS3 device attached to this lock shows value 0 regardless.

If I select LOCK/UNLOCK from HS3 device then the locks do indeed lock and unlock but again HS3 device doesn't update and always shows

Status 0 = OFF
Value 0 = "Unlocked"

I've removed the HS3 devices and re-added them via the plug-in, no change.

Any idea's?
  #17  
Old July 14th, 2018, 12:37 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,442
Relating to the alarm on and off and lights on or off thingy many long time OmniPro users have gone to using a tiny keychain 4 button FOB rather than using keypad or touchscreen using Leviton / HAI wireless receiver or propietary 4 channel button to 4 relay board. The audio beeps are enabled and you do hear them fine when exiting premises.

Personally here and due to WAF it has remained at the basic HAI keypad use here and wife has stayed away from my over to the top HSTouch screens (she is afraid of breaking the house).

  #18  
Old July 14th, 2018, 12:56 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,442
@Graham,

When connected to PCA do you see any connection issues with the software to panel connection? It'll blink disconnected and reconnecting on the bottom of the PCA screen.

Do you have any other Ethernet connected devices to your Panel that you see issues with?

One physical problem I have seen is that the RJ-45 terminal on the top of the panel is related to sometimes pulling on it and it does come off the main board of the panel and appears to be held in place by the 8 (or less) network wires to the board. Over time it could break the leads. I have had issues relating to using a hooded RJ-45 cable cuz I cannot reach the top well as it is adjacent to the HAI media can.

Here still doing the micro router (layer 2 layer 3 thing) self powered by panel thing. Topology is OP2 NIC plugged in to the microrouter never touched and the ethernet port on the micro router which is to the side and middle of the HAI can easy access but never touching it.
  #19  
Old July 15th, 2018, 12:05 AM
cowsr4eating cowsr4eating is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 121
Rob,

I've been seeing weird behavior with some of my HS3 events not working the past few days. What I found is when I set an Omni light to "on" in the web portal (also via an event or HStouch) it comes on briefly, then turns back off. I sent you a log with this issue. I saw a weird error about Zone 25. I need to look into that separately. All of my omni lights are UPB. Off works fine, it is turning them back on that does not work.

Knowing some people had issues with lights dimming I tried to see if this behavior changed with UPB dim enabled or disabled. Does not matter. If dimming is enabled or not the lights behave the same way.

Thanks,

Guy
  #20  
Old July 15th, 2018, 07:52 AM
madas madas is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 187
@Pete,

I'm not trying to investigate the connectivity issue. My HS runs on a VM and this disconnect is when a regular (nightly) snapshot is taken of the machine. I've been doing this for many years and for the majority of the time the HAI plugin has reconnected fine. I had this problem many versions ago and it was fixed by Rob, then it returned.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.8 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 78 May 14th, 2018 10:37 AM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.5 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 52 March 7th, 2018 12:29 PM
OMNI Plugin v3.0.2.4 rmasonjr HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 49 December 31st, 2017 02:10 PM
Events using HAI plugin not working with OMNI plugin lakemirror HAI/OMNI Panel for HS3 Plug-in (rmasonjr) 7 August 15th, 2017 04:59 PM
Using the Omni plugin rod_tucker HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 September 2nd, 2003 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC