www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion

HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion Discussions related to the released version of HS3/HS3PRO

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #941  
Old May 15th, 2018, 06:37 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
However I would really like to know what actually is up as if it happened to everybody I would expect more than two people to report it (of course I know there may be more) so it could be something else - would you mind sending me a copy of your PushoverConf.ini file by PM so I can see what it is like?
I'm running on Ubuntu and the issue only occurs from scripts, not from event-actions. Perhaps that's the common part here?

I've checked the "PushoverConf.ini":
Code:
[Settings]
UsrKey=<KEY REMOVED>
eInterval=60
eExpiry=600
[APITokens]
HomeSeer=<KEY REMOVED>
[Clients]
iPhone=Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #942  
Old May 17th, 2018, 07:29 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
The link doesn’t work. Seems the server is down?
Reply With Quote
  #943  
Old May 18th, 2018, 06:30 AM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 142
Downgraded to .38 from a backup, issue resolved.
So to track down the problem, please look at what you changed after .38.
Reply With Quote
  #944  
Old May 18th, 2018, 03:32 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Downgraded to .38 from a backup, issue resolved.
So to track down the problem, please look at what you changed after .38.
Sorry I have been pretty busy with work so could not get back to you, glad you have something working at least but I would like to figure it out. I've tried .42 with the basic test script and it seems to work OK sending messages - would you be willing to share either all or part of your script so I can have a look at it?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #945  
Old May 18th, 2018, 04:13 PM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
Sorry I have been pretty busy with work so could not get back to you, glad you have something working at least but I would like to figure it out. I've tried .42 with the basic test script and it seems to work OK sending messages - would you be willing to share either all or part of your script so I can have a look at it?

Thanks...
Me to.
This is the script I’m using:
https://www.hjemmeautomasjon.no/forums/topic/759-script-iftttvb-send-pushvarsel-på-en-enkel-måte/?tab=comments#comment-15481
Reply With Quote
  #946  
Old May 19th, 2018, 04:26 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZoRaC View Post
Me to.
This is the script I’m using:
https://www.hjemmeautomasjon.no/foru...#comment-15481
I am afraid I am still at a bit of a loss, nothing has changed in terms of the scripting call that I can see. I can't run the entire script without some effort so just cut it down to;

Code:
Sub Main(ByVal Parm As Object)

    Try

        	Dim pushArr(8) As Object

        	pushArr(0) = "iPhone"
        	pushArr(1) = "test message"
        	pushArr(2) = "test title"
        	pushArr(3) = "normal"
        	pushArr(4) = Nothing
        	pushArr(5) = Nothing
        	pushArr(6) = Nothing
        	pushArr(7) = Nothing
        	pushArr(8) = Nothing

        	hs.PluginFunction("Pushover 3P", "", "Pushscript", pushArr)

    Catch ex As Exception : hs.writelog("PushoverTest", "Exception: " & ex.message)
    End Try

End Sub
And it appears to work just fine - would you be willing to try this build (which is the one I am using, just in case the one in the updater is wrong) and your script just to check? You would need to drop it into your HS folder once downloaded. https://drive.google.com/file/d/15-x...ew?usp=sharing
Reply With Quote
  #947  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 03:17 PM
freebs freebs is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Pushover alerts 10 mins apart..

Hi everyone.. perhaps someone could help me out here.. I just switched from Vera to Homseer. it's such a better system.. more robust. Glad I made the change.

So I have all my device on Homeseer all working fine.. but unlike Vera.. I just used Vera Alerts.. Homeseer is a bit more to setup.. now I have Pushover working and sending alerts via events.. but I have a Schlage deadbolt on the front door and it sends me an alert every 10 mins.. even though the status really doesn't change...

It's likely something I've done, but I can't seem to find an answer.I also get like 6 alerts upon lock trigger unlock or lock. Here is a screenshot of the log..
https://ibb.co/gdQehd

Also here is a link to the event.
https://ibb.co/ewxQNd

thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #948  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 03:24 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,791
I think you want the condition set to if 'changed'. I don't have a lock so I can't look, but perhaps this will help.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #949  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 03:26 PM
ZoRaC ZoRaC is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by freebs View Post
but I have a Schlage deadbolt on the front door and it sends me an alert every 10 mins.. even though the status really doesn't change..,
Try using “changes and becomes” instead of “was set to”.
Reply With Quote
  #950  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 03:41 PM
freebs freebs is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Ok thank you guys for the input! I will try this out... new to all this homeseer stuff.. but it is so cool.. you can do so much more..
Reply With Quote
  #951  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 03:55 PM
freebs freebs is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Hmm, the same result... I tired "set if device changes" and "set it device is set or changed"

https://ibb.co/jrcCky
Reply With Quote
  #952  
Old June 2nd, 2018, 11:20 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by freebs View Post
Hmm, the same result... I tired "set if device changes" and "set it device is set or changed"

https://ibb.co/jrcCky
It might be worth your time having a read of the HS3 Event Clinic forum as that contains some very good guides on the nuances of the event engine. Some triggers are named in a slightly confusing matter and some settings of HS3 don't help in this regard, what can cause confusion is that HomeSeer (or perhaps more correctly, a HS plugin of whatever origin) can set a device value to the same value more than once. So what could be happening is that the lock is sending the same value to HS every 5 minutes or whatever as part of it's routine to keep them in sync and some events will trigger because the device value has been set...it's just been set to the same value (clear as mud? Although there is an option in the device settings to not update the last change time if the value does not change, that might help here). That's likely the issue in the example event you posted, Zorac is onto the right lines and you might want to look at 'changes and becomes locked' which should mean that it will only trigger when it changes from unlocked (or another status) to locked.
Reply With Quote
  #953  
Old June 3rd, 2018, 09:07 AM
freebs freebs is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Ontario
Posts: 6
Thanks, mrhappy.. it seems to work fine now.. Well I get two alerts per lock,unlock.. that's much better than 6 and then every 10 mins afterward. LOL
Just learning this homeseer... I'll continue to read the forums, they've been a great help thus far.
Reply With Quote
  #954  
Old June 5th, 2018, 05:09 AM
Crumpy Crumpy is offline
Viewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Documentation

Hi,


I am trying to get Pushover setup. It works from the Pushover website, but I can't get the Homeseer part working.


Can someone post the documentation - none of the links seem to work.


Thanks,


Dave
Reply With Quote
  #955  
Old June 5th, 2018, 11:26 AM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 435
I've been using pushover for a while now and it's been great. However something is happening and I have no idea why.

I just created a vb script that reads the RPi CPU temperature and put it in to a virtual device. All that works just fine. What happening is that when editing the script within HS3 every time I tell it to save the script I get the following displayed on the console.

Code:
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionCount() 17
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionCount() 17
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 1
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Send Pushover Message
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 2
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Withdraw Emergency Pushover Message
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 3
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Change Emergency Settings
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 4
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Send Glance Message
This does not show in the logs and the only reason I see it is that I'm still running my HS3 build by issuing "sudo ./go" at the linux command prompt.

It also happens if I open and close the options at the bottom of the event. No where in the event do I do anything with pushover.

I have NO idea what pushover is sending this out.

If I disable Pushover it goes away and if I re-enable it comes back.

If I create a new empty event that event and toggle options it acts the exact same way.

If I go to an old event and toggle options it doesn't.

Somehow pushover seems to be connecting it self to newly created events.

And the really weird thing is that if I creat a new empty event with pushover disabled it does the same thing.

As I said I only see this on the console output not in the logs. Could you have left some sort of test code in that only comes out on the console?
__________________
John (N6BER), Joyce, Lucas (Golden Ret mix), Bella (Great Pyrenees) and Lance (GP).

HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard 3.0.0.435
Linux version: hs3 4.14.34-v7+ #1110 SMP Mon Apr 16 15:18:51 BST 2018 armv7l GNU/Linux
Mono version: 5.12.0.226
Z-NET V2 - Version 1.0.23
Number of Devices: 257
Number of Events: 320
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: True

3.0.0.13: AirplaySpeak
3.0.0.48: EasyTrigger
3.0.1.109: PHLocation
0.0.0.42: Pushover 3P
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #956  
Old June 7th, 2018, 03:47 AM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crumpy View Post
Hi,


I am trying to get Pushover setup. It works from the Pushover website, but I can't get the Homeseer part working.


Can someone post the documentation - none of the links seem to work.


Thanks,


Dave
I'm sorry work has been a bit chaotic, I moved the documentation to my own web server but it looks to be broken, I'll fix it later tonight and if you are still struggling let me know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timon View Post
I've been using pushover for a while now and it's been great. However something is happening and I have no idea why.

I just created a vb script that reads the RPi CPU temperature and put it in to a virtual device. All that works just fine. What happening is that when editing the script within HS3 every time I tell it to save the script I get the following displayed on the console.

Code:
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionCount() 17
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionCount() 17
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 1
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Send Pushover Message
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 2
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Withdraw Emergency Pushover Message
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 3
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Change Emergency Settings
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName() 4
[6/5/2018 7:55:20 AM] ActionName Return: Send Glance Message
This does not show in the logs and the only reason I see it is that I'm still running my HS3 build by issuing "sudo ./go" at the linux command prompt.

It also happens if I open and close the options at the bottom of the event. No where in the event do I do anything with pushover.

I have NO idea what pushover is sending this out.

If I disable Pushover it goes away and if I re-enable it comes back.

If I create a new empty event that event and toggle options it acts the exact same way.

If I go to an old event and toggle options it doesn't.

Somehow pushover seems to be connecting it self to newly created events.

And the really weird thing is that if I creat a new empty event with pushover disabled it does the same thing.

As I said I only see this on the console output not in the logs. Could you have left some sort of test code in that only comes out on the console?
I log a lot to the console window, some plugins make sparing use of the console window, some log a fair bit to it - I find it useful for developing/debugging (and indeed HS left it as an option to enable developer mode so probably had the same intention else they wouldn't give you the option to display the window) and as such tend to find it good to show what the plugin is doing.

Now windows is obviously doing things differently because each plugin loads in a separate window (and you can disable them) so it is easy to see what just belongs to that plugin and it does not show in the main HS log. Linux without the windows interface merges them all together and puts them in the console window, you should find this happen with any plugin it is probably just that I log more to it hence why you see it more often.

When you go into any event in HS it calls into every plugin in the HS system and asks for the action names that belong to that plugin (it puts them in the drop down list). The plugin will answer with the names and it uses those in the drop down list when you build an event, this is irrespective of whether you use them in the event or not. It is not the case that Pushover is attaching itself to unrelated events.

When you build an event then it should start to call into the ActionBuildUI, ActionProcessPostUI, ActionConfigured, HandleAction and possibly a couple of other methods to correctly handle the event action. This is just what HS does as part of it's normal routine, nothing out of the ordinary - if the Z-Wave plugin decided to do the same then it would show also. It should not show in the main HS log.
Reply With Quote
  #957  
Old June 7th, 2018, 08:14 AM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 435
Ok, now I understand what's gong on so I won't worry about it. Thanks for getting back on this.
Reply With Quote
  #958  
Old June 8th, 2018, 04:58 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timon View Post
Ok, now I understand what's gong on so I won't worry about it. Thanks for getting back on this.
Should be back online now (here ), I did a bit of a silly thing and confirmed my hostname with NoIP when I got the email on my phone - it put the IP of my phone as the host
Reply With Quote
  #959  
Old June 8th, 2018, 05:09 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 435
BTW, if you ever get you're own domain use Google Domain Services. You can run DDNS with their servers directly with any router that allows you to put the DDNS server IP in. I've been using them for a while and haven't looked back.
Reply With Quote
  #960  
Old July 11th, 2018, 06:01 PM
francrouge francrouge is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 63
Hi all,


Can we do message replacement variable you can use in Pushover messages or emails.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pushover (3P) Plugin mrhappy Script & Plug-In Library Discussion 154 February 1st, 2018 04:43 PM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM
Switch-to messages, plugin restart, and plugin startup Michael McSharry Plug-In Development 4 January 27th, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC