www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Legacy Software & Plug-ins > Legacy Software (Older Versions) > HSTouch™ > Clients - Windows CE / Mobile

Clients - Windows CE / Mobile Discussions regarding HSTouch Clients for Windows CE and Windows Mobile

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 06:14 AM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 260
Help with Windows Mobile Please

For a while now I have been playing with the designer and client on my PC but my ultimate goal was to produce a few screens for my htc S710 smart phone. The phone is running Windows mobile 6 Standard CE 5.2.1622 (Build 18128.0.4.4)

I followed the following procedure to install the HS client.

Created a directory on the phone under program files called hstouch and copied all files from the client folder on my PC to that directory. When I tried to extecute either client (ce5hstouch.exe and ceppcHstouch.exe) I get the same error (see pictures).

I then copied the projects and default skins from the my documents folder on my PC to the S710 my documents folder. no change.

I then installed .net 3.5 on compact frame work on the mobile device which also made no difference. ( .net 2 is in the rom so I cant reinstall that)

I am now at a loss at what to do do next can anyone help please.

Phill
Attached Images
  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 07:31 AM
lunkan lunkan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 240
Check this thread where to put files in your windows mobile :http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=132401
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 22nd, 2009, 08:25 AM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 260
Thanks Lunkan

I have done as suggested bar altering the regestry as I still can't get basic execution. I have now put the skins and xml files under the \program files\hstouch directory instead of the my documents folder. I didn't copy the updtae directory as there is no room and I don't think this is needed....... Can it really be this obscure and hard to install a client? Anyway still no luck same errors as before....... the S710 is not a touch screen device do you think that may be an issue?

Phill
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 25th, 2009, 05:16 AM
Chak's Avatar
Chak Chak is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Utrecht, Holland
Posts: 532
I'm not 100% sure HST will run on the S710
S710 is smartphone and not a PocketPC
If it run...how are you going push the button's?


I will test this and let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 25th, 2009, 06:49 PM
phillb's Avatar
phillb phillb is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melksham, UK
Posts: 260
Yes i was kinda starting think that, however, it does run windows mobile 6 and it should be suported. I really wanted it to show information and not a lot of button pushing But I can 'press' buttons on web pages so why not on the hs client?!?

Thanks for your offer of help its much apprciated. Surprised HS haven't commented its certainly not just a matter of copying the client as stated in the help file!
phill
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC