www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > MCS Plug-Ins and Scripts > xAP > xAP Library

xAP Library Library area for plug-in nodes. Use the discussion area to discuss these - posting here is only allowed by the moderator.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old September 1st, 2006, 10:54 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
I added a debug checkbox to the Formatting section and some debug added around tbe polling logic in V2.0.14
  #142  
Old September 7th, 2006, 03:31 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
zapmcs1wire

i downloaded a xaphub from one of the sites mentioned by another member - could not find yours. i downloaded your xapmcs1wire from your post. I can see trafic on the hub but not from the 1wire except when i enter the xapmcs1wire setup and send
i then get the following:

Time=09/07/06 3:28:22 PM
Type=xapmcs1Wire
Data=aSendConfiguration_Click Line 110 Type mismatch
}
if i pole for adapters - nothing
and nothing shows for sensors

i also get a reading from one sensor from mrb1wiretemperature plugin

State=ON
Text=78.5 Degrees
Name=23000801119E3D10
Location=House
}

ps i put in a trouble code to see if they can fix the 30 day trial on your 1wiretemperature plugin
regards bill murphy
  #143  
Old September 7th, 2006, 04:00 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
I have not been maintaining the GUI interface so best to work from the browser one. First step is to find the adapters. If it cannot see one then no sensor output is expected. Make certain that mcsTemperature is not configured to collect 1-wire data otherwise it will claim the port for the adapter and xapmcs1wire will not be able to get it.

Some users have reported that the version 2 of xapmcs1wire was not delivering data other than at startup. If you are using that and observe the same then enable the debug setting and post the txt file that is generated with the debug data.

Any hub should do the job. The hub is a pretty simple function.
  #144  
Old September 7th, 2006, 04:26 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
xapmcs1wire

at present the one wire has 2 temp ds18s20, 4 - 2405 and 1 2450. i have the dallas OneWireViewer running and can see all devices. I first loaded MRB1wiretemperature before i found yours and HS can see the two temps and the xaphub can see them polled by HS. I am confused by your 1 wire brouser. am i supposed to put in 1 for the com port for the 9490? i did change the screen color to blue and it did change.
i did download your xapmcs but it just gave me some files AND I WASN'T SURE WHAT TO DO WITH THEM
  #145  
Old September 7th, 2006, 04:37 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The msc1wiretemperature is configures in hs howerer it is not licensed so i cant see or use it. how do you start xapmsc1wire. the download i got 2 days ago goes and downloads the drivers each time then runs xapmcs1wire. where can i find just the program?
  #146  
Old September 7th, 2006, 05:19 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
If it tries to download the drivers for each execution it means it was not succesful installing them. The most likely cause is that you are running XP with the Sun JavaVM. The drivers that I'm using require the Microsoft JVM which can now only be obtained via download following a google search. Microsoft had to remove it from later releases of XP due to anittrust ruling a few years back. That is true of the 1-wire interface implemented in mcsTemperature.

When you poll for adapters it will populate the port numbers in the proper format. It will likely be USB2 for the DS9490. If it was a DS9097U then it would be something like COM1.

My xap plugin to Homeseer (mcsXap) is unzipped while maintaining folder structure into the Homeseer 2 (or Homeseer for HS1) directory. It is then added as a plugin to homeseer just as any other Homeseer plugin.
  #147  
Old September 7th, 2006, 07:09 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
xapmcs1wire

I rebooted my system. started mcsxaphub. removed ds9490. started xapmcs1wire and removed drivers. restarted xapmcs1wire and installed drivers. plugged in ds9490 when prompted. Clicked on 1wire icon - brouser and up popped all of my sensors. went to change color sent configeration and all sensors disappeared. checked hub - blank. go to 1wire icon and sellect brouser and get
http://localhost/status
The page cannot be displayed

went to 1wire icon, exit the application, restarted xapmcs1wire and still no brouser data, however when i clicked on the io window it showed 9 lines:
07 19:03:59 | Port=USB1 Address=34000000080ED820 Family=DS2450 Voltage=5.34383154039826E-02,6.37509727626459E-02,5.69539940489815E-02,5.55477225909819E-02, |
07 19:04:00 | Port=USB1 Address=54000801117B2210 Family=DS1920 Temperature=25.75 |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=23000801119E3D10 Family=DS1920 Temperature=26.9375 |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=4C000000240B6A1C Family=DS28E04 |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=7100000024013781 Family=DS1990A |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=060000002D203105 Family=DS2405 State=False |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=340000002D18D905 Family=DS2405 State=False |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=1C0000002C7EAF05 Family=DS2405 State=False |
07 19:04:01 | Port=USB1 Address=BB0000002D161F05 Family=DS2405 State=False |

as i recall the brouser now has a different address then when it worked but i cant recall what it was
  #148  
Old September 7th, 2006, 07:17 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
There is likely an error message that is sent via xap Homeseer.event schema that is indicating some form of error when you save the configuration. This will tell what is causing your configuration to be lost. The first of these messages will be confirmation of the port being used for Xap. Any others will be error indications.
  #149  
Old September 7th, 2006, 07:24 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
i could not get xapmcs1wire to bring up the status. I then started HS. the xap tab was blank. when i then clicked on the 1wire icon at the bottom of the screen and selected brouser it brought up another screen of HS status.
  #150  
Old September 7th, 2006, 07:26 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
the HS was not operating at the time. only the hub and xapmcs1wire. at no time did i see any activity on the hub
  #151  
Old September 7th, 2006, 07:46 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
Edit the \config\mcsXap1wire.ini file in the [ONEWIRE] section and add
DEBUGLOG="1" then start xapmcs1wire. It will place debug info in a text file in the \Data folder.

If you get no heartbeat or anything in the hub then you have more basic problems than just loosing your configuation.

The version 1 of xapmcs1wire is also posted and has been used my many people. You may have better luck with it, but I suspect the same problems will occur there.
  #152  
Old September 7th, 2006, 08:16 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
xapmcs1wire

rebooted and found that in html the .ini file had all of the data of the devices in it.
i removed it and reinstalled your xapmcs1wire software. I also reinstalled the hob.
after starting the hub, i noticed that when starting 1wire i was getting readings in the hub. also i wire showed all of the devices. i changed the color and i did not lose the devices. i also noticed that the address of the brouser is at http://localhost:8014/status but any of the underlined tags above the save changes button go to mcs6:8014/status.
how do you changed the status of the switch 2405?
  #153  
Old September 7th, 2006, 08:26 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
A switch is an input discrete. If your DS2405 is wired as an output device then change the type column for it to relay. It will then be able to accept commands for on/off. xapmcs1wire will provide a local control on/off button for relays. It can also be done via xAp message. When mcsXap has been configured and this relay device has been accepted in mcsXap then it will have a homeseer device code that can be controlled. Before it can be accepted there there needs to be an xap message send when it is configured as a relay. This message will be sent when it is controlled as on/off from xapmcs1wire. mcsXap also has a query button. If you put the query address of mcs.>:> in its text box and click the query button then all devices from xapmcs1wire will show up for selection in mcsXap.
  #154  
Old September 7th, 2006, 10:59 PM
billm
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
xapmcs1wire

thanks for all your help so far
when 1wire comes up in the brouser for the first time it is at
localhost:8014/status
i noticed at the bottom of the page it has under http 8015. when i send and go to the brouser it goes to localhost:8015/status and cant find anything.
if i catch that before send i dont have that prob.
when i start
hs2.1.122 and go to devices none of the 1wire are there. if i click on xap tab i still do not see the devices.
in the hs log it has
09/07/06 10:51:56 PM - xAP Conduit - HomeSeer is not receiving xAP messages. Please check your network connection and the xAP Hub. If you have to restart the hub it may take upto 1 minute for this message to disappear

i tried restarting the hub but no change.

also changing the switch to relay did not stick in the status page even when i send

also when i go to the devices tab in xap there is a colom for bsc but still no new devices
  #155  
Old September 8th, 2006, 01:37 AM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
I was working with xapmcsTemp0x at the same time and it looks as if I mixed up the ports since 8015 is the default for xapmcsTemp0x. I fixed this and posted as V2.0.26.

I notice your message are from xAP Conduit. This plugin should work, but I will not be able to help you with it. You get better support for that one on the Yahoo xAP group. I dropped off of that group email support mechanism because I did not like my email flooded with this chatter. I think you can sign up for it via http://xapautomation.org.

If you want to use the same one I use then download it from http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=106451. I'm sure the hub you are using is fine so there is no reason to change. The one I use is posted at http://board.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=109125.
  #156  
Old September 8th, 2006, 09:24 AM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 801
Michael,

Still no luck with the latest rev and my AAG pressure sensor. Strangely it doesn't show up at first when I start it up. After I do a search it will then show up and poll it once. After that it never polls it again, but it polls everything else. If I exit it and go back in, those steps repeat again. I do have a hub, and everything else is working fine. I tried adjusting the polling time to be different just in case it was tripping it up as I know it causes it to pause for about 10s when it gets polled.

Thank you,

-Mike
  #157  
Old September 8th, 2006, 12:07 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
I added debug logic in the last couple builds to help identify why sensors are not being polled at the specified rate. Enable the debug checkbox and post the file that is created in the \data folder.
  #158  
Old September 8th, 2006, 01:26 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 801
Michael,

Here you go.

Thanks!

-Mike
Attached Files
File Type: zip xapmcs1Wire.zip (4.3 KB, 19 views)
  #159  
Old September 8th, 2006, 02:54 PM
Michael McSharry's Avatar
Michael McSharry Michael McSharry is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North Bend, WA, USA
Posts: 13,515
I'm not certain how I've told you to configure the barometer since it involves two DS2406. What I noticed is that it believes one of them is behind the hub and the other is not

Quote:
9/8/2006 1:23:31 PM | xapmcs1WireDebug GetSensorData 0A00000031DF0C12, Hub=5F000000027F491F 0 20
9/8/2006 1:23:31 PM | xapmcs1WireDebug GetSensorData F90000003248DF12, Hub= 0 20
I can see in the debug data where it scheduled the DS2406's and starting processing them. I added debug specific to the AAG barometer to see how far down it got before it gave up.

Quote:
9/8/2006 1:23:33 PM | xapmcs1WireDebug ProcessSensorQueue(2) Skip=False, Device=0A00000031DF0C12, Hub=5F000000027F491F 0,SelectedHub=5F000000027F491F 0, HubMod=3 0
For the V2 configuration one of the two DS2406's should be setup with a polling interval of 0 while the other setup for an interval of whatever you want the barometer update rate to be. For testing also collect a set of data where both are run at the same barometer update rate. I forget the actual interlocks I implemented to synchronize the two devices.

Both devices should be setup to use the same hub branch if the barometer is behind the hub.

The next test version is posted V2.0.28
  #160  
Old September 8th, 2006, 03:21 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael McSharry
I'm not certain how I've told you to configure the barometer since it involves two DS2406. What I noticed is that it believes one of them is behind the hub and the other is not



I can see in the debug data where it scheduled the DS2406's and starting processing them. I added debug specific to the AAG barometer to see how far down it got before it gave up.


For the V2 configuration one of the two DS2406's should be setup with a polling interval of 0 while the other setup for an interval of whatever you want the barometer update rate to be. For testing also collect a set of data where both are run at the same barometer update rate. I forget the actual interlocks I implemented to synchronize the two devices.

Both devices should be setup to use the same hub branch if the barometer is behind the hub.

The next test version is posted V2.0.28
Thanks Michael. The Polling Interval seems to reset every time I set it to 0. I'll try to set them to the same hub branch, not sure how they got seperated.

-Mike
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC