www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 7th, 2018, 10:57 PM
Megaman Megaman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Circles HA-Bridge not controlling device

Hi all,

Im trying to setup ha bridge to control a HS virtual device using the JSON interface. If I use the URL directly I can control the device, although if I try using HA bridge test on/off buttons nothing happens, have I missed something in the HA config?

Thanks

Name:  ha1.JPG
Views: 80
Size:  68.5 KB

Name:  ha2.jpg
Views: 78
Size:  17.2 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 8th, 2018, 11:41 AM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,232
I think you have the wrong type of device or something. This is how mine looks.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 8th, 2018, 06:28 PM
Megaman Megaman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
I've deleted the device and added it again, seems to make no difference.
What version of HA bridge do you use?

Name:  ha3.jpg
Views: 56
Size:  39.6 KB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 8th, 2018, 06:35 PM
Megaman Megaman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
I've updated to the latest HA bridge version and its now working
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 8th, 2018, 06:37 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,232
I'm using 5.1.0 right now but it won't make a difference.

Are you sure you can past into a web browser on the came computer and you have no issues?

Everything is saved. You have an on and off command?

EDIT: N/M I see you got it working now. What version where you on? I been using the bridge for years (VERA) before I even had homeseer and all of them work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 8th, 2018, 07:06 PM
Megaman Megaman is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
EDIT: N/M I see you got it working now. What version where you on? I been using the bridge for years (VERA) before I even had homeseer and all of them work.

The earlier version I had was 4.5.6.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changed bridge from V1 to V2, not reaching bridge(old) salvesen JowiHue Plug-In 2 May 24th, 2017 07:37 AM
Alexa-HA Bridge controlling Concord 4 panel-is this possible concordseer Concord 4 Security Panel Plug-in (3P) 7 March 23rd, 2017 09:52 PM
Controlling device Conrad_Turbo Tasker Plugin (3P) 13 January 13th, 2017 12:50 PM
Controlling X10 device with hub The Doge Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 2 December 24th, 2013 10:53 PM
Controlling a Device in a script darren-mc HS3/PRO Beta Releases 8 August 20th, 2013 11:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC