www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API

HomeSeer Amazon Echo Connected Home API Discussions related to the Amazon Echo native support for connected home products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 12th, 2017, 08:45 PM
Screwy Screwy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 10
Any way to exclude a device?

There are some devices I'd rather not have Alexa control, is there a way to prevent these from being discovered?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 12th, 2017, 08:53 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwy View Post
There are some devices I'd rather not have Alexa control, is there a way to prevent these from being discovered?
Disable voice command on the device's configuration tab:



The settings are explained here. Also note that this image is old, there is now an entry for Voice Command under the device name. This allows you to enter a different name to be used for voice control. If nothing is entered, it uses the device name. I will update that post this week.

I think it will remain in your Alexa configuration, but if you delete it it will not be rediscovered if that box is checked.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

"Do or do not, there is no try"
-Yoda

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 12th, 2017, 09:29 PM
Screwy Screwy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 10
I'm afraid that doesn't prevent the echo from discovering or controlling devices. I disabled voice for all of my devices, yet the echo can still control and even discover new devices.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 12th, 2017, 09:45 PM
Rupp's Avatar
Rupp Rupp is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Huntsville, Al. USA
Posts: 36,965
You can also simply use the forget option if you do not want them included for voice commands
__________________
-Rupp
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 12th, 2017, 10:47 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwy View Post
I'm afraid that doesn't prevent the echo from discovering or controlling devices. I disabled voice for all of my devices, yet the echo can still control and even discover new devices.
Hmm... That is not how mine worked when I tried the Echo last year and looking at my account, there are still only the two devices on which I have enabled voice control. I just tried to force discovery and it didn't discover any additional devices. I have both skills enabled.

I disabled voice on one of the two, removed the device from Alexa and it was not rediscovered. I enabled voice and it was successfully discovered.

I'm curious why yours is different.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 12th, 2017, 10:50 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You can also simply use the forget option if you do not want them included for voice commands
For my system forget doesn't stop it from being rediscovered from a force discovery on the Alexa website. It may prevent auto discovery, though I have not checked that.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 13th, 2017, 09:09 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rupp View Post
You can also simply use the forget option if you do not want them included for voice commands
I used the forget on one of my two devices, yesterday evening. Last night at 10PM it was added through auto discovery. The behavior of the Voice Command checkbox on the devices is consistent. If it is checked, they are discovered and added, when it is not they aren't.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 14th, 2017, 09:23 PM
integlikewhoa integlikewhoa is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: California
Posts: 1,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Screwy View Post
I'm afraid that doesn't prevent the echo from discovering or controlling devices. I disabled voice for all of my devices, yet the echo can still control and even discover new devices.
It does for me. What devices are these?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 18th, 2017, 07:31 PM
wkearney99's Avatar
wkearney99 wkearney99 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by integlikewhoa View Post
It does for me. What devices are these?
Indeed, if they're discoverable by the Alexa device independent of being connected to Homeseer then changing their HS voice setting won't matter. But then you'd see them twice, once as native and then again as their HS device.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 16th, 2017, 02:03 PM
Screwy Screwy is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 10
So I did some playing around. First I updated homeseer since a was several versions behind. I've found that disabling voice prevents the echo from discovering a device, however... If the Echo discovers something, disabling voice in homeseer does not prevent the echo from continuing to control it.

These are my garage doors through the MyQ plugin. I have found that if you go in and set the controls to "not specified" the Echo will give you the "Hmmm, [device name] is not responding". So that's one way to prevent control of a discovered device.

You can of course also just delete them from the echo after disabling voice in homeseer.

Last edited by Screwy; December 16th, 2017 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error trying to include or exclude - object is null mikee123 Z-NET 0 April 15th, 2017 04:52 PM
Exclude certain keywords from alert triggers madas WeatherXML 4 January 23rd, 2016 10:58 AM
How can I exclude X10 adresses rsisson Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 11 August 26th, 2009 07:16 AM
Exclude from home mode Skibum ACRF Processor (3P) 1 October 20th, 2005 06:38 AM
Feature Request - exclude zones rirvine HAI/OnQ Panel (HS2) 4 January 24th, 2005 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC