www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Camera Plug-ins > Camera Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 24th, 2016, 05:29 PM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
Amcrest imp722s plugin

I made the mistake of getting the amcrest imp-722 bullet camera instead of the foscam FI8918W. they are the exact same camera but the HS touch camera set up only has an "auto set up for the foscam and it will not recoginize my amcrest. I tried to do a manual snapshot install by using the
http://192.168.1.11:80/snapshot.cgi?user=xxx&pwd=xxx but it did not work

Any advise would be appreciated.


Just so you don't have to muddle through the entire thread... Here is the script that worked for this camera.
Ok, I finally figured out what script to use... No thanks to Homeseer Tech NON" support!!! :(((

http://usr:pwd@ip:port/cgi-bin/mjpg/video.cgi

Last edited by mbrugh; May 30th, 2016 at 11:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 24th, 2016, 06:09 PM
sparkman's Avatar
sparkman sparkman is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 6,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrugh View Post
I made the mistake of getting the amcrest imp-722 bullet camera instead of the foscam FI8918W. they are the exact same camera but the HS touch camera set up only has an "auto set up for the foscam and it will not recoginize my amcrest. I tried to do a manual snapshot install by using the
http://192.168.1.11:80/snapshot.cgi?user=xxx&pwd=xxx but it did not work

Any advise would be appreciated.
Have you tried usr instead of user? That part seems to vary from model to model.

Cheers
Al
__________________
HS3Pro 3.0.0.318 on Jetway JBC501F9Q-Q87-B i7 8GB 1874 Devices, 955 Events, 28 Plugins
Z-Wave 3.0.1.131 Z-Net 105 nodes:Leviton Vizia,Kwikset,FortrezZ Valve/Sensors,Everspring Sensors/Modules/Outlets,CT30 Stats,MIMOLites,Aeotec Smart Switches
RFXCom W800,RFXrec433,RFXtrx433|APCUPSD|Pushover|Squeezebox|weatherXML|HS Phone W2C|APCUPSD|UltraLog
UltraGCIR GC-100|UltraNetcam|UltraPioneer|Ultra1Wire|DSC PC1832|BLLED|BLTVGuide|ImperiHome|jon00 Utilities|MySensors

PHLocation|X10 CM11A IOLinc,etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 25th, 2016, 12:58 AM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
user or usr

it did not make a difference...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 1st, 2016, 08:48 AM
JRose JRose is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 18
I just picked up an Amcrest camera and am trying to get it setup in HS.
The get snapshot command is http://<ip>/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi? [channel=<channelNo>]. I got this from the Amcrest API which is located at https://s3.amazonaws.com/amcrest-fil...GI_SDK_API.pdf

The authentication has me a little confused. From the API doc:

The Amcrest video product supplies two authentication ways: basic authentication and digest authentication. If the http request does not
have “Authorization”, the Amcrest video product returns a 401, utill the http request has a legal authentication.
For example:
1. When basic authentication, the Amcrest video product response:
401 Unauthorized
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm=”XXXXXX”
Then the client encode the username and password with base64, send the following request:
Authorization: Basic VXZVXZ.
2. When digest authentication, the Amcrest video product response:
WWW-Authenticate: Digest realm="DH_00408CA5EA04", nonce="000562fdY631973ef04f77a3ede7c1832ff48720ef95ad",
11
stale=FALSE, qop="auth";
The client calculates the digest using username, password, nonce, realm and URI with MD5, then send the following request:
Authorization: Digest username="admin", realm="DH_00408CA5EA04", nc=00000001,cnonce="0a4f113b",qop="auth"
nonce="000562fdY631973ef04f77a3ede7c1832ff48720ef95ad",uri=" cgi-bin/global.login?userName=admin",
response="65002de02df697e946b750590b44f8bf"


I don't usually have to get into APIs so I haven't figured it out yet. I should have some time to work on it over the next couple of weeks. Maybe someone with knowledge of this will look at it and know the answer immediately.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 1st, 2016, 10:27 AM
JRose JRose is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 18
Try this

Found this in an Amcrest forum. Seems to work

http://username:password@IPAddress/c....cgi?channel=0

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 1st, 2016, 11:28 AM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
not quite there yet

Thanks Jeff..

I am a real babe in the woods on this...
So would it look like this? Where 80 is the HTTP port?
http://adminpw)@192.168.1.11:80/c....cgi?channel=0

I entered this into a browser and it did not work...
Here is a pic of my IP config

Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 1st, 2016, 01:17 PM
JRose JRose is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 18
This works for me. I ignore the port and channel since they are optional and I left mine on the defaults.

http://myadmin:mypass@10.10.10.55/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?

If you try using the one below that has your IP address in place of mine you should get a dialog asking for your username and password.

http://192.168.1.11/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi?

If you get the dialog, then you are at least going to the right page. After you enter your username and password, the command should complete and an image from your camera should show in the browser. The you should just try it with your username and pw.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 1st, 2016, 01:19 PM
JRose JRose is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rochester, New York
Posts: 18
I'm using the Amcrest IP2M-841 camera. I don't think it makes a difference, but it might.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 2nd, 2016, 10:47 AM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
Amcrest forum

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRose View Post
Found this in an Amcrest forum. Seems to work

http://username:password@IPAddress/c....cgi?channel=0

Jeff
I must really be a dolt.. I could not get this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 25th, 2016, 12:40 AM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrugh View Post
I must really be a dolt.. I could not get this to work.
did you ever get it up and running?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old May 25th, 2016, 07:50 PM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
Still waiting for Amcrest and Homeseert tech support..

I send in a tech support ticket to both Amcrest and Homeseer to see if they could provide the code for connecting my camera.. still waiting ...

Homeseer tech support said they were going to get a camera in and then they would have it set up... zipo...

Thanks for checking...
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old May 25th, 2016, 11:17 PM
norcalhkr's Avatar
norcalhkr norcalhkr is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 166
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbrugh View Post
I send in a tech support ticket to both Amcrest and Homeseer to see if they could provide the code for connecting my camera.. still waiting ...

Homeseer tech support said they were going to get a camera in and then they would have it set up... zipo...

Thanks for checking...
Mike
if you camera is still on 192.168.1.11 and you try http://192.168.1.11/cgi-bin/snapshot.cgi? does it connect at all? That is the snapshot for my amcrest with your IP address in it. if at opens in browser and asks for authentication we can work from there.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old May 30th, 2016, 11:35 AM
mbrugh mbrugh is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: California
Posts: 7
Ok, I finally figured out what script to use... No thanks to Homeseer Tech NON" support!!! :(((

http://usr:pwd@ip:port/cgi-bin/mjpg/video.cgi

I used the Ispy IP camera, Install "search" function and I gave me a list of possible scripts... this one worked for the Amcrest 720.

Here is a link to an Amcrest forum on the subject
Code for IMP 722s to Homeseer HS3
https://amcrest.com/forum/code-for-i...-hs3-t953.html

Now, can someone tell me how to actually View this camera on my HS3 software and on my android app.???

Last edited by mbrugh; May 30th, 2016 at 11:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 10th, 2017, 09:26 PM
rsisson rsisson is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Frederick Md
Posts: 477
TCP port is set weird, should be 80 not 37777... all the scripts say 192.xx.xx.xx:80 << this must match your camera exactly!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amcrest camera

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is RCS TR40 RS-485 Supported using HS3 RCS Serial Plugin - Plugin now working! dzee HomeSeer RCS Serial Thermostat Plug-in 117 August 5th, 2016 10:39 AM
Does this plugin work with the Windows Media Center plugin? rdimitri SqueezeBox Plug-In (3P) 0 May 16th, 2011 05:05 PM
Upgrade procedure for ACRF plugin from W800 free plugin htsource ACRF Processor (3P) 14 January 26th, 2006 11:21 AM
Switch-to messages, plugin restart, and plugin startup Michael McSharry Plug-In Development 4 January 27th, 2003 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC