www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in

HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in Discussions related to HomeSeer's own Insteon Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 4th, 2016, 11:42 AM
jacobst1 jacobst1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 31
How do I get my insteon 2413u to send x10 commands

I created a device with the x10 address of a switch, and send the on and off command, but nothing happens. Any help in troubleshooting it would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 4th, 2016, 05:46 PM
mnsandler's Avatar
mnsandler mnsandler is offline
Insteon Overlord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 10,542
did you post this msg in the correct forum? are you using homeseer insteon plugin vs the mnsandler insteon plugin
__________________
Mark

HS3 Pro 3.0.0.368
Hardware: Insteon Serial PLM | Vista Alarm 20P with AD2USB | HAI Omnistat2 | 1-Wire HA7E | RFXrec433 | Dahua Cameras | LiftMaster Internet Gateway
Plugins: Insteon 3.0.6.23 (mine) | Vista Alarm (mine) | Omnistat 3 (by Kirby) | Ultra1Wire | RFXCOM | NetCAM | MyQ | BLRadar | Jon00 Charting
Platform: HP h8-1360t, Windows Server 2012 R2, i7-3.4GHz, 16GB memory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 19th, 2016, 10:24 AM
jacobst1 jacobst1 is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 31
does the homeseer insteon pluging support x10 commands?

I was using the free homeseer insteon plugin. I already have enough invested trying to get my stargate system converted to Homeseer, but it is not going well. Why does their plugin not support x10 commands?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insteon 2413U over IP Mats2 General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 1 March 11th, 2016 11:05 AM
Need to send Insteon commands within the plugin claude Insteon Thermostat (3P) 9 January 18th, 2015 04:10 PM
Zee and 2413U for X-10 and Insteon Lamabrew HomeTroller Zee 4 October 1st, 2014 05:08 PM
INSTEON USB Interface (Dual-Band) 2413U not sending X10 direct dim commands Isk82 Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler) 8 June 22nd, 2011 12:16 PM
HS2 won't send X10 commands, Insteon is fine scruzphreak Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 1 October 20th, 2007 04:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC