www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in

HomeSeer Insteon Plug-in Discussions related to HomeSeer's own Insteon Plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 12th, 2017, 02:22 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
X10

I have a Smartenit 1011A Light SensorDual Band Insteon / X10 8 Zone Sprinkler controller and I'm trying to set it up with HS3 and the HSInsteon plug-in. It's suppose to be a 8 zone sprinkler controller. I have enrolled and it shows up in my device mangement page. Im not sure how to identify each zone. It has a drop down menu like the following
Name:  Untitled-5.png
Views: 133
Size:  180.9 KB

The properties look like as follows:
Name:  Untitled-4.png
Views: 129
Size:  177.1 KB

How do I program each zones. it doesn't look like there's a selection for zones
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 12th, 2017, 09:25 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 557
The free Insteon plugin is VERY limited.
And it is not being developed because there are 3rd party plugins dedicated to Insteon and such.
I believe that is just a re-branded EZFLORA device.
So you will need to get that plug-in.
Attached Images
 
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Processor Type and Speed: i7 - 3.26 GHz
Total Physical Memory: 16Gig

Plugins: BlBackup | EasyTrigger | FitbitSeer | HSTouchServer | Insteon | WeatherXML
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 13th, 2017, 12:58 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
That plug-in doesn't show up in my list of available plug-ins
Name:  Untitled-3.jpg
Views: 107
Size:  34.4 KB.

This is my system profile:
Current Date/Time: 4/13/2017 10:57:37 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.317
Linux version: Linux hometrollerSEL 3.16.0-031600-generic #201408031935 SMP Sun Aug 3 23:56:17 UTC 2014 i686 i686 i686 GNU/Linux System Uptime: 2 Days 2 Hours 2 Minutes 43 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.0.10
Number of Devices: 153
Number of Events: 23
Available Threads: 193

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.6.0.0: BOSESoundTouch
5.0.0.58: Global Cache Pro
1.0.0.9: HSInsteon
3.0.0.68: HSTouch Server
3.0.1.5: Kodi
3.0.0.63: weatherXML
3.0.1.87: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 13th, 2017, 02:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
Looks like the plugin is written only for Windows.
__________________
- Pete

Automator


Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.398 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

HS3 Plugins - a bunch
Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee
Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo
Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2
Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick
Firewall - PFSense
CCTV - Zoneminder

Audio - Russound - AB8SS

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 13th, 2017, 04:08 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Is there another option?

If it's an Insteon product, why wouldn't the plug-in work for it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 13th, 2017, 04:32 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
The plugin could work in Linux in Mono. You can give it a go download the Windows zip installation file, unzip it and look at the installation text, copy the files in to the Homeseer directory with Homeseer in off mode. You should see the plugin when you start HS3. Here mostly have seen issues with nomenclature stuff which has been solved with the programs you see on the HS3 database that work in Windows and Linux.

If it's an Insteon product, why wouldn't the plug-in work for it?

It is not related to this and only that the plugin is available in Windows.

For testing though you will need to download it manually. The download text file in your Homeseer directory has both Linux and Windows plugins. Just follow the Windows Links for the plugin and give it a try.

Here is the Windows link to download the plugin.

hxxp://homeseer.com/updates3rd3/HSPI_EZFLORA_2_0_0_1.zip

change the xx to tt.

Here been using MCSprinklers for many many years and it is running on Linux.

Started with 2 Rain8Nets serially connected to Homeseer 2. Then built a tiny Linux box to run MCSprinklers and put that inside of the old Rainbird box. Been a few years now. Note if you are not familiar with Linux then I wouldn't try it. Use WinSCP / Putty to do this in Windows or file manager / ssh in Linux.

As Michael on the MCSprinklers sub forum if it will work with your sprinkler device.

BTW it's been many years here since I have used Insteon using a serial PLM. The X10 pieces gave me some issues so I went to using the CM11A and or the TW523 (with an Ocelot).

Last edited by Pete; April 13th, 2017 at 05:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 16th, 2017, 05:49 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
No, I'm not comfortable with my Linux skills. I have used Putty a few times to connect to my controller and do updates. Not too familiar with the commands line yet; just know the basics.

Can you provide instructions on how to do this? that would be most appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 16th, 2017, 06:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
Shut down HomeSeer 3

Utilize WinSCP and unzip the zipped files above to some place you will remember on your Windows box - IE: like documents\downloads?

Copy the exe and ini files over to the \HomeSeer directory on your HS3 box as written below using WinSCP.

The zip above has three files:

- EZFlora.ini

Shows:

[CONFIG]
NumDevices=0
Logging=1

Copy the INI file to /HomeSeer/Config (default Homeseer directory is at: /usr/local/HomeSeer)

Above shows logging is on by default.

After the plugin is enabled have a look at the root directory of your HS3 box with WinSCP. It may write the logs there with backwards nomenclature.



- HSPI_EZFLORA.exe

Copy the HSPI_EZFLORA.exe file over to the /HomeSeer root directory.

- INSTALL.TXT

You do not have to copy this file to the HS3 box.

The install.txt file shows:

HSPI_EZFLORA.exe,.,0
EZFlora.ini,.\Config,16

Reboot your HS3 box.

You should now see the plugin in the list of plugins. It will be disabled. Enable it.

Not sure if the plugin will write to any other directories at this time. It should work. Look at your logs for any errors.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 16th, 2017, 07:04 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
A little tidbit relating to the forward slash backward slash stuff between Windows and Linux and relating to making the current Windows plugin work in Linux if it doesn't today.

Windows is the bastard child of operating systems in this regard, but a lot of APIs will accept forward slashes as well. On Windows, a file path looks like this:

C:\Users\jsmith\Documents\file.txt

On a Unix-like system (including Mac OS X and Linux), the same path would look like this:

/home/jsmith/Documents/file.txt

A URL, standardized in RFC 1738, always uses forward slashes, regardless of platform:

hxxp://home.example.com/Documents/file.txt

The reason for this is historical. Not even Windows can reverse our thinking on URLs. When you're talking about backslashes, the only platform you'll find that uses them is Windows (and some other novelty ones).

Where you might see backslashes used other than Windows would be UNC paths -- however, Windows is the chief proponent of these as well:

\\HOMESVR\Documents\file.txt



The reason for this is a little piece of history. When UNIX was created, or should I rather say UNICS, they chose the / as separator for directories. Back in the days, storage media was rather small, and every directory in the root was another mounted storage device (/bin /lib etc.)

When Microsoft release MS-DOS version 1.0, it did not have directory support. They used the / character for parameters from programs (program /a /b)

MS-DOS 1.0, a quick rebrand of Q-DOS, is a CP/M derived operating system, from which it inherited drive letters (A: C: etc.)

As in later versions they wanted to add some directory support, they chose to use the \ since the / already had another meaning in their operating system.

There are many artifacts of computer history in modern operating systems, which I suppose most people don't realize, but still have a major influence on how they work.

So, what is the right way?

If there is any, I would say it's the / because UNIX-like operating systems were out there way before Microsoft implemented directory support into their DOS.

As a side note and talking about .NET, you should use

System.IO.Path.DirectorySeparatorChar to get the current path separator.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 17th, 2017, 03:15 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
BTW as mentioned early in the OP by codemonkey; this specific HS3 base Insteon plugin is limited in function.

A suggestion is to address moving to the 3rd party Insteon plugin posted over here by Mark Sandler.

===> Insteon Plug-in (Mark Sandler)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 17th, 2017, 04:17 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I got the plug-in installed and enabled. Thank you for your help!

My Smartenit module is still connected to the HS Insteon plug. Do I need to disable it from the HS plug-in and enroll it in the Flozra plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 17th, 2017, 04:22 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
Good news huntley1.

Have you looked at your HS3 device with WinSCP explorer?

It will show if there are any directories being written external to base HS3 directory.

Not knowing here googled the EZFlora device. It is an 8 zone Insteon device which needs to be programmed by Insteon and managed by X10 or Insteon. So I would guess yes.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old April 17th, 2017, 04:32 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
How is the thrid-party Insteon plug-in better? what are the limitation? I can use than instead of the Flozra plug-in?

I'm new to the home automation world. I have a light switch and relay for controlling my fireplace that are Insteon (they're working find for me. no issues). And of course this irrigation module... The rest of my devices are Z-Wave. I'm just going to stick to Z-Wave as much as I possible can. I find it much easier to work with.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old April 17th, 2017, 05:12 PM
codemonkey's Avatar
codemonkey codemonkey is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 557
The built in plug-in is limited to only a couple devices.
Mark adds all of the devices as they are created. You are going to need to unlink all of your devices and then re-add them using Mark's plugin. A pain, but one that is worth it in the long run.

Now your sprinkler module is not an insteon device, it is a 3rd party device that is compatible with insteon. You WILL need a stand alone plug-in for that device.

While it would be great to be able to stand up a Linux version of homeseer, this is exactly why I would not. Not all of the plug-in's are Linux compatible and there is no guarantee that the one you need will ever be ported over. Keep in mind that Linux is NOT Homeseer's primary platform. It was built for windows.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old April 17th, 2017, 06:13 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
Yup; here used to run Homeseer 2 on Windows servers.

That said Homeseer 3 added a nice feature where you can run a HS plugin independantly on different hardware and connect to the mothership (whether it is Windows or Linux).

So here the Linux Ubuntu 64 bit motherships talk to plugins remotely connected. IE: Z-Wave is running on a RPi2 / Jessie and connects to Homeseer. Kinect / Alexa plugin are running on a mini Windows 10 PC and connect to the Linux mothership. On the Ubuntu box I am running Oracle Virtual box. One VB is Windows server which runs my speaker instances which utilize MS SAPI. Works great this way.

IE: you could run the EZFlora plugin on an Oracle VB of Windows (like XP / W7) and have it talk to the Homeseer 3 running in Ubuntu. The plugin lists shows remote and local plugins connected to HS3.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old April 25th, 2017, 01:13 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I've got the plug-in working and I can control my valves. In the timer configuration of the plug-in in is not letting me save my adjusted times. when I click on "Save Timer Changes" the screen sits there and smiles at me.

I tried running it on my windows PC and everything seem to be working there. Is there a way on my Linux machine to save my adjusted timers. I guess a work around could be to create timers in HS3 and run events for each of my valves based on that timer.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old April 25th, 2017, 01:15 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
I'd like to learn more about running plugins on remote machines. Your above comment when right over my head.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old May 5th, 2017, 07:27 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
@Charles,

Apologies ....didn't catch your last question.

Some plugins can be run in Linux talking to a Linux or Windows Homeseer 3 box.

In Linux the command to run the plugin is:

mono plugin.exe server=ip_of_homeseer_server

In Windows the command is:

plugin.exe server=ip_of_homeseer_server

If the plugin uses a serial or USB port then the device is plugged in to the remote box and looks at the ini on the Homeseer 3 mothership directory.

IE: here the Z-Wave GPIO card is installed on a RPi2 in the attic. The main HS3 box remotes via SSH to the RPi2 in the attic and starts the Z-Wave plugin on booting of Homeseer3 running this script.

ssh root@192.168.244.169 "/usr/bin/mono /HomeSeer/HSPI_ZWave.exe server=192.168.244.164 >> /dev/null 2>&1"

logged in to the slave RPi2 and ran this:

root@ICS-ZNet:/HomeSeer# mono HSPI_ZWave.exe server=192.168.244.164
Connecting to server at 192.168.244.164...

Main HS3 GUI shows the remote connection.

Name:  z-wave.jpg
Views: 51
Size:  22.7 KB

Last edited by Pete; May 5th, 2017 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old May 8th, 2017, 11:06 PM
huntley1 huntley1 is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Thank for reply!

so, I would just enter the command line in a new script or use the startup script and eneter the command line in there?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old May 8th, 2017, 11:22 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,656
I created an event that runs the script and I run the script when Homeseer starts.

Note this is from the Linux Homeseer mothership to a Linux RPi2 which starts the Z-Wave plugin when Homeseer boots.

Linux to windows will be different.

First run the plugin in Windows with the option server=ipofhomeseer.

See if it connects. Note that the INI file stuff is on your Linux Homeseer box and not on the source windows box.

Personally I have never SSH'd from a Linux box to a Windows box (just the other way around).

Googled it and yes you can install ssh server on your windows box and run a windows command like this:

ssh user@windowsmachine 'mycommand.exe'

First you have to install cygwin on your windows computer then ssh server. You can create a key with Putty.

Looking at the Putty page you can use a program there to run ssh server. (Bitvise SSH Server)

for the key exchange you have to copy the keys from the windows to the Linux box.

which is the same thing I am doing below linux to linux.


Note you shouldn't root to do this. In order to utilize root with no password you just have to copy the SSH keys which will be step #1

1 - this is a copy and paste from here.

SSH login without password

You want to use Linux and OpenSSH to automate your tasks. Therefore you need an automatic login from host A / user a to Host B / user b. You don't want to enter any passwords, because you want to call ssh from a within a shell script.
How to do it

First log in on A as user a and generate a pair of authentication keys. Do not enter a passphrase:


Code:
a@A:~> ssh-keygen -t rsa
Generating public/private rsa key pair.
Enter file in which to save the key (/home/a/.ssh/id_rsa): 
Created directory '/home/a/.ssh'.
Enter passphrase (empty for no passphrase): 
Enter same passphrase again: 
Your identification has been saved in /home/a/.ssh/id_rsa.
Your public key has been saved in /home/a/.ssh/id_rsa.pub.
The key fingerprint is:
3e:4f:05:79:3a:9f:96:7c:3b:ad:e9:58:37:bc:37:e4 a@A
Now use ssh to create a directory ~/.ssh as user b on B. (The directory may already exist, which is fine):

Code:
a@A:~> ssh b@B mkdir -p .ssh
b@B's password:
Finally append a's new public key to b@B:.ssh/authorized_keys and enter b's password one last time:

Code:
a@A:~> cat .ssh/id_rsa.pub | ssh b@B 'cat >> .ssh/authorized_keys'
b@B's password:
From now on you can log into B as b from A as a without password:

Code:
a@A:~> ssh b@B
2 - test the above using ssh.

3 - here is the event JPG

Name:  startzway.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  16.5 KB

4 - here is the script that it is running called startzwave.sh

Code:
# !/bin/bash
# startZwave.sh
#: Description: Enables the required modules Homeseer ZWave

ssh root@192.168.244.169 "/usr/bin/mono /HomeSeer/HSPI_ZWave.exe server=192.168.244.164 >> /dev/null 2>&1"
Do a

chmod +x /HomeSeer/scripts/startzwave.sh

after you save the above file.

5 - put this in the bottom of your startup.vb file in your /HomeSeer/scripts/startup.vb file. IE: nano /HomeSeer/scripts/startup.vb

Code:
' Start Z-Wave
hs.triggerevent("Start Z-Wave")

End Sub

Last edited by Pete; May 8th, 2017 at 11:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC