www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion > HomeSeer Zigbee Plug-in

HomeSeer Zigbee Plug-in Discussions relating to the Zigbee plug-in

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 28th, 2017, 02:23 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 693
Zigbee Duplication of Devices

I added a zigbee bulb a few days ago and it came in to HS3 fine. Today I added a switch and it came in fine (after resetting it).

But, when you hit the button to have HS retrieve devices it adds the new switch and it ALSO adds a duplicate of the bulb!

Is there a way to fix this so it doesn't duplicate? Imagine if you had 20 zigbee devices in your app and added a new one. There would be 20 duplicates!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 29th, 2017, 04:56 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 693
Is there anyone that has had this happen when you add a new zigbee device? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 29th, 2017, 07:00 PM
Richel Richel is online now
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Northeast Florida, USA
Posts: 564
Quote:
Originally Posted by cowinger View Post
Is there anyone that has had this happen when you add a new zigbee device? Anyone?
Yes. I mentioned this in my post:
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...ferrerid=66465
I stated it was a minor issue, but I no longer think it is minor.
Elliott
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 29th, 2017, 07:14 PM
cowinger cowinger is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Colorado
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richel View Post
Yes. I mentioned this in my post:
http://board.homeseer.com/showthread...ferrerid=66465
I stated it was a minor issue, but I no longer think it is minor.
Elliott
I agree 100%. It could become a huge problem with duplication especially if you have a lot of previous devices, they get duplicated!

Maybe we can get admin to take a look at this and fix. I also have the % for temp.

Last edited by cowinger; October 30th, 2017 at 10:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HS devices duplication gfs mcsSprinklers 7 October 17th, 2017 12:42 AM
Zigbee becoming more popular? airedale HomeSeer General Discussion Area 14 December 28th, 2016 06:05 PM
Using ISY Plug-In to Read Zigbee Devices Kaze ISY Plug-in Beta (3P) 1 April 1st, 2016 05:58 PM
[ZigBee] Who has the first PC controlling ZigBee devices? DJF3 General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 5 July 6th, 2008 04:02 PM
Zigbee markwill HomeSeer Z-Wave Plug-in 25 January 9th, 2006 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC