www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old November 30th, 2011, 01:55 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Just home from work to try this out again:

30/11/2011 17:43:57 - Event - Running script in background: Jon00PluginSet.vben("Main","Applied Digital Ocelot;2;0")
30/11/2011 17:43:58 - Plug-In - Shutting down Infrared Plug-In: Applied Digital Ocelot
30/11/2011 17:43:58 - Plug-In - Finished initializing infrared interface

30/11/2011 17:44:35 - Event - Running script in background: Jon00PluginSet.vben("Main","Applied Digital Ocelot;2;1")
30/11/2011 17:44:35 - Plug-In - Initializing Infrared interface Applied Digital Ocelot (plugin config dictates port settings, see config in setup)
30/11/2011 17:44:35 - Plug-In - Finished initializing infrared interface Applied Digital Ocelot


This is on 2.5.0.44 HSPro

Perhaps there is something wrong using Localhost as the URL internally with your setup? There is an override by calling the script with an extra IP parameter i.e.


Jon00PluginSet.vben("Main","Applied Digital Ocelot;2;0;192.168.1.10")

where 192.168.1.10 is the actual IP address of your Homeseer machine.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old November 30th, 2011, 02:13 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
will try that. I am on HS normal 2.5.0.20.

--Dan
__________________
Tasker, to a person who does Homeautomation...is like walking up to a Crack Treatment facility with a truck full of 3lb bags of crack. Then for each person that walks in and out smack them in the face with an open bag.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old November 30th, 2011, 02:25 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,314
I am still on .29 (Pro) and i've just installed the script and it works flawlessly, nice work Jon thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old November 30th, 2011, 03:59 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Could you post your entry in the ini file and also let me know if you are using the normal or pro version of HS.
Which ini file are you referring to?

I'm on HS Standard, not pro.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:01 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Sorry, I meant the script call.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:07 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 548
Tried it adding the IP of Homeseer server in the script, no change. Does the web port matter? I'm running on 8080.

Also, on the web server config "Bind Server to IP Address: (Strongly recommend 'No Binding')" I DO NOT have 'No Binding' selected.

Once I can shut the thing down I can try it with no binding if you think it makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:10 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 548
Here's what I had in the parameters last time I tested the script:

("Main","SIP Connector;1;0;192.168.1.150")

I've tried it without the IP as well. An of course originally with the Ocelot module.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:15 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 548
Of course, once I read my last reply I realized that '192.168.1.150' is NOT the IP address of my Homeseer server.

Changed it to the correct address of 4.150 and now it works. Thanks for working that out with me!

The undocumented parameter of IP address did the trick! Leave it to a user to do something (slightly) unexpected and not bind to localhost!

I expect this to be a very useful tool, thanks for writing it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:16 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterry63 View Post
Tried it adding the IP of Homeseer server in the script, no change. Does the web port matter? I'm running on 8080.

Also, on the web server config "Bind Server to IP Address: (Strongly recommend 'No Binding')" I DO NOT have 'No Binding' selected.

Once I can shut the thing down I can try it with no binding if you think it makes a difference.
The script reads the port setting directly from Homeseer's settings.ini so it should not make a difference.

I'll load a copy of the standard version of Homeseer on a spare PC and see if it works here.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:19 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by mterry63 View Post
Of course, once I read my last reply I realized that '192.168.1.150' is NOT the IP address of my Homeseer server.

Changed it to the correct address of 4.150 and now it works. Thanks for working that out with me!

The undocumented parameter of IP address did the trick! Leave it to a user to do something (slightly) unexpected and not bind to localhost!

I expect this to be a very useful tool, thanks for writing it.
That's good news. Its lucky that I do put in undocumented features... that one was for testing!
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:36 PM
mterry63 mterry63 is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 548
There are a lot of places where scripting the web interface would be useful. For example in the Z-wave locks, the web interface can disable and enable codes but not through scripting.

Care to share some insights on how this might be done? Will a wget with the right post parameters work, or is there actually a simpler way?

I think a lot of people, me included, would like a way to enable/disable a temporary code for the Schlage locks.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old November 30th, 2011, 04:45 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
I don't know of an easy way.

You are right it is a matter of posting the correct parameters however it's not that easy to decode and there are changes to the string with each HS session.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old November 30th, 2011, 11:05 PM
drozwood90 drozwood90 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western NY
Posts: 3,822
Wow, put the IP address in there and BINGO, script started working like a champ!

Thanks!

--Dan
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old December 1st, 2011, 05:50 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Thumbs up Version 1.02 is now available

Since a few have been having issues, I've updated the script to version 1.02.

Rather than using Localhost, it will now use the actual IP address of the HS server. Undocumented parameter 4 is still active if necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old January 30th, 2012, 10:53 PM
weaslyd weaslyd is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 39
Genius

Just wanted to post a quick thanks for this script. I had spent the better part of the afternoon dealing with an issue that left me unable to manually enable the Global cache ir plug-in, when a google search brought me to this forum thread. Your script did what HomeSeer refused to let me do the easy way. i know it wasn't a ton of money, but I did hit up the Donate button too.

Thanks a bunch for the assist!

WeaslyD
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old January 31st, 2012, 04:37 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Thanks very much...I am amazed how many people have found a use for this!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old February 14th, 2012, 12:30 PM
brsanders brsanders is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NE FL and Atl GA
Posts: 70
Smile Thanks for the script - easy and very useful

Really found this useful - when going from one home to another - running a bunch of events to close down one and "turn on " the other - was able to disable random lighting plugin, edit .ini file to change devices, then enable random lighting for location we exited. ( Have remote ZWave devices )

Getting to be one of you real fans with all the useful scripts you're providing.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old February 14th, 2012, 06:53 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by brsanders View Post
Really found this useful - when going from one home to another - running a bunch of events to close down one and "turn on " the other - was able to disable random lighting plugin, edit .ini file to change devices, then enable random lighting for location we exited. ( Have remote ZWave devices )

Getting to be one of you real fans with all the useful scripts you're providing.

Thanks again
Glad you found it useful
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 02:09 AM
rjbur's Avatar
rjbur rjbur is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 169
Plugin Enable/Disable utility for Homeseer 3 - WORKS GREAT!

Jon,

First I'd like to echo another members comments...

"YOU ARE AWESOME!"

I just downloaded and was able to use your "Plugin Enable/Disable utility for Homeseer 3."

It worked GREAT!

What I used it for was to add a new button to my "System" Screen on HSTouch that allows me to reset my "EnvisaLink" DSC Alarm System Plug-in. Every once and a while it seems that this plug-in needs a kick in the __ to get it to read in the current state of the alarm system. Now if I think its not responding right I can simply force it to restart and thus initialize the state and communication with my EnvisaLink card.

Now my System Screen has two useful resets. One that allows me to Restart HS3 and now this one for my EnvisaLink Alarm plug-in...

Think I just may add another one to reset my "ISYInsteon" plugin that sometimes might need help from a forced reset.

Now if I could get HS3 to Reboot my ISY994i. The hunt is one for this one...

Thanks again!

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old January 3rd, 2015, 03:40 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,492
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbur View Post
Jon,

First I'd like to echo another members comments...

"YOU ARE AWESOME!"

I just downloaded and was able to use your "Plugin Enable/Disable utility for Homeseer 3."

It worked GREAT!

What I used it for was to add a new button to my "System" Screen on HSTouch that allows me to reset my "EnvisaLink" DSC Alarm System Plug-in. Every once and a while it seems that this plug-in needs a kick in the __ to get it to read in the current state of the alarm system. Now if I think its not responding right I can simply force it to restart and thus initialize the state and communication with my EnvisaLink card.

Now my System Screen has two useful resets. One that allows me to Restart HS3 and now this one for my EnvisaLink Alarm plug-in...

Think I just may add another one to reset my "ISYInsteon" plugin that sometimes might need help from a forced reset.

Now if I could get HS3 to Reboot my ISY994i. The hunt is one for this one...

Thanks again!

Rich
Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
disable, enable, jon00, plug-in, plugin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC