www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old September 10th, 2017, 03:41 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
V1.0.2 is now available. This corrects the bug introduced when HST integrated the HSTouch plug-in as part of the core program.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old September 11th, 2017, 12:37 AM
Mr_Resistor Mr_Resistor is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
V1.0.2 is now available. This corrects the bug introduced when HST integrated the HSTouch plug-in as part of the core program.
I looked alover your site and couldn't find this. It's not appearing in "All" or "Updated" or "Latest"

what am I missing?
__________________
My home is smarter than your honor roll student.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old September 11th, 2017, 02:12 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
It is there! You can find it under 'all' or 'updated' or 'utility related' or the drop down at the top of the page. Look for: 'Jon00 Plugin Enable/Disable utility for Homeseer 3 (Version 1 and 2)'
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old September 11th, 2017, 06:11 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 287
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
It is there! You can find it under 'all' or 'updated' or 'utility related' or the drop down at the top of the page. Look for: 'Jon00 Plugin Enable/Disable utility for Homeseer 3 (Version 1 and 2)'

Dude thanks for the excellent utility! without you, I would not be able to make the modbus plugin work and connect correctly with my midnite solar charge controller.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old October 14th, 2017, 11:47 PM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Hi Jon

I've just upgraded to Version 2 (V1.0.3). I am on the latest HS3 beta, 377.

Have followed the instruction manual. The script loads OK and creates 2 virtual devices as expected. But the plugins do not appear in the dropdown list. See attached screen grab. I have 12 plugins.

Any idea?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by abwyatt; October 15th, 2017 at 01:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old October 15th, 2017, 08:15 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
OK, I've got a bit of progress. I deleted the 2 virtual devices and rebooted. This recreated the devices and the drop down with all plugins are there now.

But selecting a plugin to disable it will hang the devices page. I can go to the Plugin page and observe the related plugin has not disabled. Nothing registers in the log. But I can't get back into the devices page without rebooting again.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old October 15th, 2017, 12:05 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
I've just upgraded my test system to .377 and tried it here. Seems to work fine? Admittedly my test system only has 4 plugins but that should not make a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old October 16th, 2017, 02:42 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
I'm on mono 3.2.8. I've also got one multi-instance plugin, BLPlex. See screen grab.

Would that make a difference?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by abwyatt; October 16th, 2017 at 03:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old October 16th, 2017, 11:14 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
It should make no difference.

Please confirm you have local logins disabled which is a requirement.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old October 16th, 2017, 11:40 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
It should make no difference.

Please confirm you have local logins disabled which is a requirement.
You mean ticked or unticked? The manual says "Make sure you have 'No Password Required for Local Login' ticked under Setup". I have it ticked.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old October 16th, 2017, 12:57 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by abwyatt View Post
You mean ticked or unticked? The manual says "Make sure you have 'No Password Required for Local Login' ticked under Setup". I have it ticked.
Yes that should be ticked. You should be able to browse your Homeseer web pages locally without needing to enter a password.

I'm currently out of ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old October 17th, 2017, 05:16 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,799
Jon;

It looks like I am in the same boat. The devices no longer are populated with plug-ins - they're completely empty. I don't know when it changed, because I verified they were working after you put the fix in for the changes when HSTouch was removed as a plug-in and added to the core program.

EDIT: Restarting HomeSeer repopulated the devices. I will see if I can figure out why/when they go away.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old October 18th, 2017, 12:38 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Yes that should be ticked. You should be able to browse your Homeseer web pages locally without needing to enter a password.

I'm currently out of ideas.
Still not able to pin down the problem on my SEL, so I decided to test it on my backup Zee S2. The result is baffling.

The Zee S2 has been running fine with HS3 V368, and version one of your plugin. To test, I installed HS3 V377, and version 2 of the plugin. But when I tried to run the script, it errored out. Out of curiosity, I ran an existing event on the Zee S2 calling the version one script to disable a plugin, and was very surprised to find that it was working.

This is baffling since the copy of HS3 on the Zee S2 is an exact copy of my SEL since HS3 V368. Now, both have gone through the update to V377. Yet, neither version 1 or 2 work on the SEL now, and only version 1 will work on the Zee S2.

Baffled!
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old October 18th, 2017, 09:08 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
EDIT: Restarting HomeSeer repopulated the devices. I will see if I can figure out why/when they go away.
Are you able to disable and enable your plugins Randy? Are you on a Zee S2 or SEL?
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old October 22nd, 2017, 12:31 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
FYI, I just updated my Linux build to V379 and tested this without issue.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old October 22nd, 2017, 12:47 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,799
Quote:
Originally Posted by abwyatt View Post
Are you able to disable and enable your plugins Randy? Are you on a Zee S2 or SEL?
It looks like Jon has tested on Linux with 3.0.0.379. Mine has been working properly since I posted above. HS3 is running under Windows 10 on a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old October 23rd, 2017, 08:43 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
FYI, I just updated my Linux build to V379 and tested this without issue.
I've updated to 379, but still the same outcomes on both my SEL and Zee S2.

On the SEL, neither script will work. The V2 script will create the 2 devices, but when I select a plugin from the drop down list, the HS3 device webpage interface just hangs.

On the Zee S2, the V2 script errors out, but the V1 script works

Here are the excerpts from the Zee S2 log showing the V1 and V2 scripts being manually run from an event.


Quote:
Oct-23 7:31:22 PM Info Plugin CM15A with instance: has disconnected
Oct-23 7:31:22 PM Plug-In Shutting down Plug-In: CM15A
Oct-23 7:31:21 PM Event Running script in background: /usr/local/HomeSeer/scripts/Jon00PluginSet.vben("Main","CM15A;0")
Oct-23 7:31:21 PM Event Event Trigger "Testing Test Plugin Enabler - V1"
Oct-23 7:31:21 PM Event Event Testing Test Plugin Enabler - V1 triggered by the event page 'Run' button.
....
Oct-23 7:30:57 PM Error Compiling script /usr/local/HomeSeer/scripts/Jon00Plugin.vben: Cannot convert from 'System.Net.WebRequest' to 'System.Net.HttpWebRequest'.
Oct-23 7:30:57 PM Error Compiling script /usr/local/HomeSeer/scripts/Jon00Plugin.vben: The import 'System.Core' could not be found.
Oct-23 7:30:51 PM Event Running script in background: /usr/local/HomeSeer/scripts/Jon00Plugin.vben
Oct-23 7:30:51 PM Event Event Trigger "Testing Test Plugin Enabler - V2"
Oct-23 7:30:51 PM Event Event Testing Test Plugin Enabler - V2 triggered by the event page 'Run' button.
Here is my Zee S2 info ...
--------------------------------
Current Date/Time: 10/23/2017 7:41:57 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.379
Linux version: Linux HomeTrollerZeeS2 3.18.7-v7+ #755 SMP PREEMPT Thu Feb 12 17:20:48 GMT 2015 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 17 Minutes 36 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.100.189
Number of Devices: 334
Number of Events: 206
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
Plugin Callback Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old October 23rd, 2017, 12:05 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
All I can think is that this is a mono 3.2.8 issue. I'm running Mono 4 on my Linux machine.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old October 24th, 2017, 05:28 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
All I can think is that this is a mono 3.2.8 issue. I'm running Mono 4 on my Linux machine.
Yes, guess so. Not willing to upgrade Mono though. Not with 219 events to rebuild!
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old October 24th, 2017, 08:00 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,280
Not willing to upgrade Mono though. Not with 219 events to rebuild!

Maybe you can try the new Setup / Labs / Export to JSON / Import to JSON functions.

Maybe:

1 - create an image copy of your currently Zee2
2 - use the Export to JSON function
3 - shut down Homeseer
4 - update mono
5 - restart Homeseer
6 - import from JSON file

It might work. If it doesn't you can go back to your original SD card.

Last week here removed Mono 4.X and updated to Mono 5.2 and a couple of days later did an update which took mono to 5.4.

or

1 - Run the Windows HS3,
2 - import your stuff from the Linux build copy.
3 - Update Mono on your image copy build.
4 - Export the DB on your Windows test.
5 - Import the DB on your Linux build with Mono 4.X or Mono 5.X.

If you are using a backup SD card and this doesn't work you can go back to the original SD card.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
disable, enable, jon00, plug-in, plugin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC