www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #141  
Old November 19th, 2017, 10:46 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Looks fine...currently at a loss.
Damn...you would think, if it will run fine for 30 minutes, it should be good to go.... HS3 has been getting wacky ever since .363. .363 was crashing hard on me, so the tech told me to try upgrading to .383... with .363 your plugin worked, but HS crashed. with .383 your plugin crashes, but HS works, kinda...
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old November 19th, 2017, 11:17 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Jon;

The error in my system always follows an event where the plugin devices are controlled, so it is only indicative that the devices are empty. After restarting this morning a couple of hours ago, the devices are still populated with plug-ins.

Nov-19 3:01:10 AM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode6.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-19 3:01:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Trouble Detection Z-Wave - restart plug-in"

Nov-17 3:23:10 PM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode5.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-17 3:23:00 PM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Misc Brultech Reset"

Nov-16 3:01:10 AM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode7.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-16 3:01:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Trouble Detection Z-Wave - restart plug-in"


I will attempt to find out what precedes their becoming empty. I don't know when it started behaving this way. I only found this problem a week ago and have been trying to get some idea as to when the devices become empty.
__________________
Randy Prade
Aurora, CO
Prades.net

PHLocation - Pushover - EasyTrigger - UltraECM3 - Ultra1Wire3 - Arduino
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old November 19th, 2017, 12:38 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
Jon;

The error in my system always follows an event where the plugin devices are controlled, so it is only indicative that the devices are empty. After restarting this morning a couple of hours ago, the devices are still populated with plug-ins.

Nov-19 3:01:10 AM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode6.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-19 3:01:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Trouble Detection Z-Wave - restart plug-in"

Nov-17 3:23:10 PM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode5.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-17 3:23:00 PM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Misc Brultech Reset"

Nov-16 3:01:10 AM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode7.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)
Nov-16 3:01:00 AM Event Event Trigger "Utilities - Trouble Detection Z-Wave - restart plug-in"


I will attempt to find out what precedes their becoming empty. I don't know when it started behaving this way. I only found this problem a week ago and have been trying to get some idea as to when the devices become empty.
Randy...on version .363 it worked fine, on .383 is when things went bad. something has changed in HS between the two versions
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old November 19th, 2017, 12:48 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
Randy...on version .363 it worked fine, on .383 is when things went bad. something has changed in HS between the two versions
Possibly. I know Jon's script works fine after a restart. It is only after HS has been running for a while that the devices lose all of their VS pairs, but I don't know how long. My devices still look correct after restarting HomeSeer almost 4 hours ago. Here is a screenshot from just now

Name:  Jon00Plugin1.jpg
Views: 101
Size:  113.0 KB

I went back to the HomeSeer database before I restarted this morning and the same device looked like this screenshot

Name:  Jon00Plugin2.jpg
Views: 99
Size:  69.9 KB
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old November 20th, 2017, 09:44 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 286
I downgraded to .362, which is the beta before the official release. And now everything is working fine. thanks Randy and Jon
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old November 20th, 2017, 10:12 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
24 hours later and both devices are still populated. HS V3.0.0.379.
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old November 20th, 2017, 07:38 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
I just restarted HomeSeer with v3.0.0.384 and the devices are not populated with any plug-ins. It seems this problem might occur at startup. It was also happening with v3.0.0.379.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old November 20th, 2017, 07:53 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
Maybe something has changed at Startup which is not allowing things to be setup correctly. Perhaps running the script with an event after startup may work?
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old November 20th, 2017, 08:03 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Maybe something has changed at Startup which is not allowing things to be setup correctly. Perhaps running the script with an event after startup may work?
It is intermittent, because it survives a restart the bulk of the time. I can try running it from an event. I'll comment it out in startup and move it to my event that does housekeeping 2 minutes after startup.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old November 20th, 2017, 10:12 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Running it from an event works just fine. I wonder if the system is occasionally too busy at startup. The event I run it from has a 2 minute delay from startup.

I am currently running HS v3.0.0.387 as of today.

I will let you know if I see any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old November 20th, 2017, 10:59 PM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
I'm also seeing this on .382. Not starting with plugins populated, but running the script from an event populates the plugins. Also not sure how long they stay populated.
__________________
Intel NUC 7i5bnh/Kingmax 8GB/Transcend 32GB SSD | Lubuntu 16.04.3 64bit | Mono 5.8.0.108
HomeTroller SEL (Backup HomeSeer) | Lubuntu 16.04.3 64bit | Mono 5.8.0.108
HomeSeer: HS3 Standard, 3.0.0.418 | HSTouch enabled
Plugins: Z-Wave, CM15A, BLBackup, BLLAN, PHLocation, SDJ-Health, UltraLog3, EasyTrigger, Jon00VDGraphing, Jon00PluginSetV2, drhsEventEnabler, BLPlex, Chromecast, Device History
Smart Speakers: 2 X Google Home; 2 X Google Home Mini
Chromecasts: 4 X Chromecast 2
CCTV: Xeoma

Last edited by abwyatt; November 20th, 2017 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old November 20th, 2017, 11:30 PM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by abwyatt View Post
I'm also seeing this on .382. Not starting with plugins populated, but running the script from an event populates the plugins. Also not sure how long they stay populated.
While I don't know, I believe they will stay populated. I strongly suspect that the script has a problem at startup and never populates the devices, I don't think the VG pairs are being deleted during operation. It is possible that there may still be a problem even run from an event, but that still would only happen at startup.

Time will tell...
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old November 20th, 2017, 11:41 PM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
While I don't know, I believe they will stay populated. I strongly suspect that the script has a problem at startup and never populates the devices, I don't think the VG pairs are being deleted during operation. It is possible that there may still be a problem even run from an event, but that still would only happen at startup.

Time will tell...
Randy on the event subject. How could you create an event to check to see if it is populated? that way if it fails it would just rerun the script and populate the fields.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old November 21st, 2017, 12:02 AM
rprade's Avatar
rprade rprade is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
Randy on the event subject. How could you create an event to check to see if it is populated? that way if it fails it would just rerun the script and populate the fields.
I thought of that as well, but I have no idea how to check if the VS pairs are there. Someone familiar with scripting might be able to query the device to see if it returns any VG pairs. I don't know how to query a device for VS pairs.

It could be that some of the changes to the recent betas have delayed homeseer building the plug-in management page to the point where it is blank when the script runs from the startup script.

All that said, if delaying the running of the script cures it, there is no need for any other effort.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old November 21st, 2017, 12:13 AM
wadesready wadesready is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: cabo rojo puerto rico
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprade View Post
I thought of that as well, but I have no idea how to check if the VS pairs are there. Someone familiar with scripting might be able to query the device to see if it returns any VG pairs. I don't know how to query a device for VS pairs.

It could be that some of the changes to the recent betas have delayed homeseer building the plug-in management page to the point where it is blank when the script runs from the startup script.

All that said, if delaying the running of the script cures it, there is no need for any other effort.
On mine it seemed to always fill on startup but then failed later. sometimes one hour, 3 hours or even half a day.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old December 25th, 2017, 08:29 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Looks like on the latest HS3 beta 398, the script has become unusable. The plugin loads fine on boot and the dropbox is populated with the plugins. But anytime it runs, the following error occurs.

Quote:
Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request timed out at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetResponse (System.IAsyncResult asyncResult) [0x00049] in <50d80b08c1a5449282b22aedf03ce925>:0 at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse () [0x0000e] in <50d80b08c1a5449282b22aedf03ce925>:0 at scriptcode2.VBWrapper.Main (System.String Parm) [0x00a48] in <098050fc276c4a5f84e9dc1213dcc4da>:0
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old December 25th, 2017, 09:18 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
Probably due to the introduction of SSL. This may be unrepairable.....
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:31 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
I've just tried this on 398 and it is working fine here......
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:39 AM
abwyatt's Avatar
abwyatt abwyatt is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Posts: 206
Are you using SSL?

I was using SSL when the script was giving the error.

I've turned off SSL for 2 days and the script seems to be ok now.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old December 28th, 2017, 05:48 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,496
No I'm not. Looks like that's the issue then.

I assume local browsing of Homeseer is also using SSL?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
disable, enable, jon00, plug-in, plugin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC