www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old January 20th, 2018, 05:05 AM
Blob Blob is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 19
Manual IP select

Hi John,

Does the the v2 script also take a parameter for manual IP selection?
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old January 20th, 2018, 05:11 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blob View Post
Hi John,

Does the the v2 script also take a parameter for manual IP selection?
No. Why would that be necessary?
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old January 20th, 2018, 06:32 AM
Blob Blob is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
No. Why would that be necessary?
Because my homeseer server has several IP's and only one is bound to Homeseer. Your script seems to autoselect the wrong one and is (i guess) therefor unable to login.

Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: Unable to connect to the remote server ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 192.168.x.x:80 at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(EndPoint

In the V1 script there is a parameter to manually select the correct IP and works like a charm. e.g. <plugin name>;0;192.168.y.x

Maybe also helpfull:
hs.GetINISetting ("Settings", "gServerAddressBind", "", "settings.ini") -> correct IP address
hs.GetIPAddress -> wrong IP address

Last edited by Blob; January 20th, 2018 at 07:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old January 20th, 2018, 07:20 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
OK, I can add a manual IP entry. Stand by.....
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old January 20th, 2018, 07:48 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
Try V1.0.3 on my site.

You should already have Jon00Plugin.ini in your config directory.

Just add the following:

[Settings]
HS3HostIP=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

This will override the automatic IP detection settings.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old January 20th, 2018, 08:42 AM
Blob Blob is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: NL
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Try V1.0.3 on my site.

You should already have Jon00Plugin.ini in your config directory.

Just add the following:

[Settings]
HS3HostIP=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX

This will override the automatic IP detection settings.
Wow, that was quick.
And most important. It works perfectly.

Thanks John.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old February 19th, 2018, 04:10 PM
MdeMan's Avatar
MdeMan MdeMan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 275
I must be doing wrong if I manually use the devices for enabling/disabling the utility works but if I try automatically in a script I get this and it locks up hs3:

Feb-19 1:55:43 PM Error Displaying remotely connected interfaces: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Feb-19 1:54:46 PM Error Initializing plug-ins Phase 2 Exception: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Feb-19 1:47:53 PM Jon00Plugin Enabling Plugin: MediaController [See plug-in config]
Feb-19 1:47:53 PM Jon00_Plugin Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request was aborted: The operation has timed out. at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse() at scriptcode1.VBWrapper.Main(String Parm)

Marcel
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old February 19th, 2018, 07:09 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
Under Setup/Network tab, do you have 'No Password Required for Local/Same Network Login (Web Browser/HSTouch)' ticked?
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old February 19th, 2018, 07:25 PM
MdeMan's Avatar
MdeMan MdeMan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 275
Yes I have.

Marcel
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old February 19th, 2018, 07:38 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
Try this.

In the Jon00Plugin.ini file (found in your Config folder), add the following entry under [Settings]

HS3HostIP=129.168.1.29

(Change 129.168.1.29 to your Homeseer IP address)

You may need to add the [Settings] entry as well.

Does that work now?
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old February 20th, 2018, 09:38 AM
MdeMan's Avatar
MdeMan MdeMan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 275
Hi Jon,

I have something weird going on because sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. It seems to always work when I use the devices directly from the homeseer web page.

Please allow me some time to investigate. I'm dealing with a lot of issues that appeared after the last windows 10 update.

Marcel
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old February 21st, 2018, 09:30 AM
MdeMan's Avatar
MdeMan MdeMan is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 275
Okay we can delete this post. Other issues caused this not to be working. This issue happened because the plugin was unresponsive while I was trying to restart it.
Under normal circumstances the script works now.

Marcel
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old April 7th, 2018, 03:52 PM
andlan andlan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: norway
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadesready View Post
On mine it seemed to always fill on startup but then failed later. sometimes one hour, 3 hours or even half a day.
I also have a problem with this.
It populates at startup but evetually all plugins disapear from the dropdown.
When I try to run the script i get this error message:
Error in Main Block 3: System.Net.WebException: The request timed out at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetResponse (System.IAsyncResult asyncResult) <0x7234bb80 + 0x00158> in :0 at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse () <0x7234a3d0 + 0x00067> in :0 at scriptcode2.VBWrapper.Main (System.String Parm) <0x705d1ee0 + 0x02327> in :0

Restart HS and it works just fine for some time, and then i crashes again.
I am running HS3 3.0.0.368 on linux, and no SSL.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old April 10th, 2018, 10:09 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
Apologies, I missed this.

All I can think it is a Mono issue. The error relates to being unable to read the plugins page. I cannot see how this can deteriorate over time. I assume you allow local logins without a password?
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old April 10th, 2018, 10:38 AM
andlan andlan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: norway
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
Apologies, I missed this.

All I can think it is a Mono issue. The error relates to being unable to read the plugins page. I cannot see how this can deteriorate over time. I assume you allow local logins without a password?
It might be that the time issue is actually the number of times the script tries to disable/enable plugins, ie. the 2nd or 3rd time. I'll double check this.
And yes local logins are allowed without password.
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old April 10th, 2018, 11:02 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
So how often are you disabling/enabling plugins then?
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old April 10th, 2018, 11:09 AM
andlan andlan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: norway
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon00 View Post
So how often are you disabling/enabling plugins then?
usually 1-2 times a day occasionally 3 times

I tested som scenarios just now, and it seems to fail the 2nd time I try to disable the plugin.
My test scenarios is as following:
scenario 1: Disable plugin1: ok, enable plugin1: ok, disable plugin1: fail
scenario 2: Disable plugin1: ok, disable plugin2: ok, enable plugin1: ok, enable plugin2: ok, disable plugin1 OR 2: fail
and tested more scenarios like this in multiple different orders.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old April 10th, 2018, 12:58 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
I don't have an answer to this. For some reason the script is unable to load Homeseer's plugin page and you are getting the Page timeout error.

Get it to error and then try and access the Homeseer plugins page via a browser. If you succeed, then try disabling/enabling a plugin again.
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old April 10th, 2018, 01:08 PM
andlan andlan is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: norway
Posts: 17
Got it to error, browsed to plugin page and manually disable/enable plugins worked like a charm.
Then I tried to manually run script, and got the same error.
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old April 10th, 2018, 01:31 PM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,493
I'm at a loss then. I have it here on HS3 Linux running Ubuntu 16.04 and it works fine with repeated enabling/disabling of the same plugin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
disable, enable, jon00, plug-in, plugin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC