www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3/PRO Beta Releases

HS3/PRO Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3 and HS3PRO software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old October 30th, 2017, 10:10 AM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,642
This could be a blbackup issue as that is where the crash happened, but it happened when it tried to access the HS log so its possible HS went away first. Can you look at the Windows event log and see if any other exceptions were logged.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomgru View Post
I woke up to a crash this morning..... happened when BLBackup started. I'm running on Win10 Pro version 1703.
Running HS3 v379
Znet on Zwave plugin v130

worked great for a week.... checked task manager every morning and saw no signs of memory leakage.

From the Windows Application Log:
Application: HSPI_BLBackup.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: System.NullReferenceException
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.LogicalCallContext.Propaga teIncomingHeadersToCallContext(System.Runtime.Remoting.Messa ging.IMessage)
at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(Syst em.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.MessageData ByRef, Int32)
at HomeSeerAPI.IHSApplication.WriteLog(System.String, System.String)
at HSPI_BLBackup.BackupFunctions.Perform_Backup()
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(System.Obj ect)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(System.Threadi ng.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.Execu tionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.Execu tionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object)
at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart()
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old October 30th, 2017, 10:16 AM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
This could be a blbackup issue as that is where the crash happened, but it happened when it tried to access the HS log so its possible HS went away first. Can you look at the Windows event log and see if any other exceptions were logged.
assume you mean the system log. I see this around the same time:

Power source change.

but nothing else in details
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old October 30th, 2017, 03:12 PM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 944
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
This could be a blbackup issue as that is where the crash happened, but it happened when it tried to access the HS log so its possible HS went away first. Can you look at the Windows event log and see if any other exceptions were logged.
I have seen this type of crash during a BLBackup as well (it is trying to backup the HomeSeer directory at the time). . .on my Pi2 (running HS3 Std).
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old October 30th, 2017, 09:12 PM
Tomgru Tomgru is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Washington State
Posts: 678
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechFan View Post
I have seen this type of crash during a BLBackup as well (it is trying to backup the HomeSeer directory at the time). . .on my Pi2 (running HS3 Std).
Definitely first time for me that I can remember.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old October 31st, 2017, 07:17 PM
bdickhaus's Avatar
bdickhaus bdickhaus is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,091
I can add HSBuddy and EasyTrigger as plugins that cause the callback queue to grow. With HSBuddy, the queue count started to rise immediately. Yesterday I let it go all day, and the queue count went up over 8 million. The HSConsole process got up to 1.6GB of virtual memory and then things started failing, so I restarted HS3. But all day HS3 was working well, some slowness at times, but no failures and no major slowdowns. I've got those two plugins disabled again and so far so good today.

Current Date/Time: 10/31/2017 7:12:42 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.379
Linux version: Linux rpi5855 4.9.35-v7+ #1014 SMP Fri Jun 30 14:47:43 BST 2017 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 20 Hours 41 Minutes 14 Seconds
IP Address: 192.x.x.x
Number of Devices: 327
Number of Events: 176
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: False
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
Plugin Callback Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.70.0: BLSpeech
1.2.0.0: Device History
3.0.1.90: PHLocation
3.0.6413.20219: UltraNetCam3

Remote:
BLLAN
BLRF
JowiHue
Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old October 31st, 2017, 11:16 PM
Ltek Ltek is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 626
I dont get crashes but I get hangs / unresponsive app.... it usually happens when I'm in the UI and doing something. Unfortunately, there is nothing I can do except kill the process and restart. The web UI never responds, even on the local machine.

CPU & Memory usage seems fine when it hangs: nearly 0% & ~45mb

This happens to me every 3-4 days.

Looks like I now need to install an app/script just to remotely kill HS3 and restart it.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old November 1st, 2017, 07:21 AM
Derek's Avatar
Derek Derek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 150
Discussions related to HomeSeer Beta builds 3.0.0.369->3.0.0.379

Iíve been running 3.72 beta for about a month without issues and suddenly the s6 box has crashed twice (at random times) with the blue screen of death. The last crash was sometime during the night last night. Any suggestions?

Current Date/Time: 11/1/2017 7:31:30 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.372
Operating System: Microsoft Windows Embedded Standard - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 2 Hours 21 Minutes 6 Seconds
IP Address: xx.xx.xx.xx
Number of Devices: 969
Number of Events: 253
Available Threads: 199

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.47.0: BLBackup
2.0.8.0: BLCpuAdvisor
2.0.73.0: BLLock
2.0.138.0: BLRussound
2.0.70.0: BLSpeech
3.1.1.24385: Blue-Iris
2.0.22.0: BLUPS
3.0.0.18: DirecTV
3.0.0.18: DirecTV
3.0.0.37: EasyTrigger
3.6.5.0: Harmony Hub
3.0.0.28: Nest
3.0.2.4: OMNI
1.0.0.5: Restart
3.0.6104.19146: UltraRachio3
3.0.0.40: UPBSpud
3.0.0.76: weatherXML
3.0.1.148: Z-Wave

No other software runs on this box.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Derek; November 1st, 2017 at 07:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:02 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
I have seen similar on my Homeseer Touch tabletops running embedded Windows, Homeseer Touch and Homeseer speaker. Mostly on just one tabletop and twice in 2017. Even though the media is SSD I still occasionally do a disk check on it. I let the tabletop go to a screensaver and here it looks to be a video issue when the screen saver kicks in.

Check the Microsoft Event viewer for issues. Here the tabletops have nothing connected except for one Gb NIC.

Googling the error

In this Stop error message, each parameter is a hexadecimal number that refers to a specific issue:

Parameter 1 - An address that was referenced incorrectly.
Parameter 2 - An IRQL that was required to access the memory.
Parameter 3 - The type of access, where 0 is a read operation and 1 is a write operation.
Parameter 4 - The address of the instruction that referenced memory in parameter 1.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:37 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Don't you just love the BSOD. What happened when you restarted the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:38 AM
Derek's Avatar
Derek Derek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Don't you just love the BSOD. What happened when you restarted the unit.


It came back up just fine


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old November 1st, 2017, 09:39 AM
Derek's Avatar
Derek Derek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
I have seen similar on my Homeseer Touch tabletops running embedded Windows, Homeseer Touch and Homeseer speaker. Mostly on just one tabletop and twice in 2017. Even though the media is SSD I still occasionally do a disk check on it. I let the tabletop go to a screensaver and here it looks to be a video issue when the screen saver kicks in.

Check the Microsoft Event viewer for issues. Here the tabletops have nothing connected except for one Gb NIC.

Googling the error

In this Stop error message, each parameter is a hexadecimal number that refers to a specific issue:

Parameter 1 - An address that was referenced incorrectly.
Parameter 2 - An IRQL that was required to access the memory.
Parameter 3 - The type of access, where 0 is a read operation and 1 is a write operation.
Parameter 4 - The address of the instruction that referenced memory in parameter 1.


Pete, thanks but that still doesnít tell me whatís causing it or how to resolve it! Lol


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old November 1st, 2017, 10:02 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Yeah BSOD's can be cryptic.

You have to look up each of the code numbers and each pertains to something.

That and looking at the event viewer may shed some light to the events before the BSOD.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old November 1st, 2017, 11:21 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
From past experience probably disk issues. Failing that suspect memory modules will trigger it. Do a disc scan as a first option and check for errors. Possible FAT corruption. If you have a POST memory check utility give that a spin too.

What ever you do make sure you have a full system back up done before you try anything. BSOD are so random it could be a one-off event but it could be a sign of hardware failing too.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old November 1st, 2017, 02:19 PM
Derek's Avatar
Derek Derek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
From past experience probably disk issues. Failing that suspect memory modules will trigger it. Do a disc scan as a first option and check for errors. Possible FAT corruption. If you have a POST memory check utility give that a spin too.



What ever you do make sure you have a full system back up done before you try anything. BSOD are so random it could be a one-off event but it could be a sign of hardware failing too.


Well itís a homeseer s6 box and I believe it has an ssd. I guess thatís gonna be their warranty issue if thatís the case


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old November 1st, 2017, 03:15 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek View Post
Well itís a homeseer s6 box and I believe it has an ssd. I guess thatís gonna be their warranty issue if thatís the case


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Maybe a little more info on your setup might help people troubleshoot the problem for you. SD issues can be quite popular. There's so many variations of HS3 setups the more information you can supply the better.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old November 1st, 2017, 04:03 PM
Derek's Avatar
Derek Derek is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Maybe a little more info on your setup might help people troubleshoot the problem for you. SD issues can be quite popular. There's so many variations of HS3 setups the more information you can supply the better.


What info are you looking for? Itís the S6 pro windows appliance sold by homeseer that comes pre installed with windows 7 and hs3 pro


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old November 1st, 2017, 05:30 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Serious piece of kit, serious price too.

Best advice I could give is to take an image copy of your 32gb SD device and in the event of a serious failure you can reinstall your setup without much effort.

I assume your unit is still under warranty so I wouldn't dismantle anything. It would probably void your warranty if you do.

The fact that your system restarted without any ill effects it may be one of those random crashes that tend to happen to Windows systems. May be no harm reporting the matter directly to HS Technical support just to be on the safe side
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old November 1st, 2017, 06:52 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,642
I would open a helpdesk ticket and get our support involved so we can see what is going on. A blue screen is not normal for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek View Post
What info are you looking for? Itís the S6 pro windows appliance sold by homeseer that comes pre installed with windows 7 and hs3 pro


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old November 1st, 2017, 06:54 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,642
Really odd, let me add some code to check for this and at least allow other plugins to run. The way it is now, if one plugin does not respond, it will stop all other plugins from getting events. I will put in a fix for that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdickhaus View Post
I can add HSBuddy and EasyTrigger as plugins that cause the callback queue to grow. With HSBuddy, the queue count started to rise immediately. Yesterday I let it go all day, and the queue count went up over 8 million. The HSConsole process got up to 1.6GB of virtual memory and then things started failing, so I restarted HS3. But all day HS3 was working well, some slowness at times, but no failures and no major slowdowns. I've got those two plugins disabled again and so far so good today.

Current Date/Time: 10/31/2017 7:12:42 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.379
Linux version: Linux rpi5855 4.9.35-v7+ #1014 SMP Fri Jun 30 14:47:43 BST 2017 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 20 Hours 41 Minutes 14 Seconds
IP Address: 192.x.x.x
Number of Devices: 327
Number of Events: 176
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: False
Event Threads: 0
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
Plugin Callback Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.70.0: BLSpeech
1.2.0.0: Device History
3.0.1.90: PHLocation
3.0.6413.20219: UltraNetCam3

Remote:
BLLAN
BLRF
JowiHue
Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old November 2nd, 2017, 02:41 AM
MarkHargrove MarkHargrove is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 205
379 (Linux) -- Status Report

I've had 379 running for a bit over 3 days now on an Ubuntu Server VM (1 CPU/4GB RAM; the underlying physical CPU is an i7-6700K).

Memory usage for the HSConsole.exe process is very slowly creeping up, as is the memory usage for the ZWave plugin. All other plugins that I run seem pretty well-contained from a memory perspective.

Load averages on the system are quite low (under 1.0 except for a few very brief spikes, not of concern). Overall CPU utilization is trivially low.

I'm attaching two memory usage charts (well, really just one, repeated a second time with the HSConsole.exe process highlighted because the legend is a real eye-chart). This is for a 72-hour period.

I'll continue to monitor.

-M.
Attached Images
  
__________________
Mark Hargrove
Longmont, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.368 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 531 December 15th, 2017 11:20 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.362 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 92 September 25th, 2017 08:45 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.357 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 196 September 25th, 2017 06:27 PM
Discussions related to HomeSeer Beta 3.0.0.332->356 rjh HS3/PRO Beta Releases 431 September 19th, 2017 03:35 PM
Discussions related to HS3 Build 3.0.0.312 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 192 June 30th, 2017 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC