www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer Software > HS3 / HS3PRO > HS3/PRO Beta Releases

HS3/PRO Beta Releases Discussion area for the beta releases of HomeSeer HS3 and HS3PRO software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old November 6th, 2017, 11:45 PM
efrey efrey is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 55
FWIW ... to complete the sharing of my test results ... here is the memory usage with nothing running but HSConsole and ZWave since this morning.

The dip at about sample #350 was caused when I disabled the HSbuddy plugin and rebooted the system.

I did not expect the HSConsole memory usage to be higher than the previous period. It seems to be a bit smoother, but nothing else jumps out at me. This last run also indicates that the HSbuddy plugin doesn't have as much impact as the previous run could have indicated.

The only thing running in HS is a counter that triggers an event every 10 min to collect memory usage date. Logging has been enabled throughout all these runs.

Unless I see significantly different data in the morning ... that is all I plan to run and post for now.

-- Ernie
---------------
Current Date/Time: 11/6/2017 8:25:10 PM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.382
Linux version: Linux HTZeeS2V2-4015 4.1.19-v7+ #858 SMP Tue Mar 15 15:56:00 GMT 2016 armv7l GNU/Linux System Uptime: 0 Days 11 Hours 15 Minutes 40 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.0.121
Number of Devices: 14
Number of Events: 25
Available Threads: 391
HSTouch Enabled: True
Event Threads: 67
Event Trigger Eval Queue: 0
Event Trigger Priority Eval Queue: 0
Device Exec Queue: 0
HSTouch Event Queue: 0
Email Send Queue: 0
Anti Virus Installed:

Enabled Plug-Ins
3.0.1.130: Z-Wave
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old November 7th, 2017, 03:16 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 744
Discussions related to HomeSeer Beta builds 3.0.0.369->3.0.0.382

Ok, finished retooling my internal network at home and have some time to throw a wrench at my setup. I upgraded HS3 to 3.0.0.382 on my rig:

RPI 3
Raspbian Lite
Mono 3.12 (I will be upgrading this after I get a system image of the drive and run export events in Labs.)
HS3 standard for Linux


specs are below. Notice the date is way off clock seems dead on:



I checked the system clock and it looks good. also checked the log and it looks right as well.



I should have time to export the events, take an image of the drive, update mono, delete all old events, and re-import the events tomorrow after training. I will see if time problem gets resolved there after.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Kerat; November 7th, 2017 at 03:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old November 7th, 2017, 07:21 AM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Are you using a Raspberry Pi. It looks like your Locales are incorrectly set for your region. If you sudo raspi-config from a terminal session you can set the correct Locales.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old November 7th, 2017, 07:35 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Mono 3.12 (I will be upgrading this after I get a system image of the drive and run export events in Labs.)

Thinking Rich did implement the import/export of events in Labs and did also acknowledge that it doesn't work correctly.

The Raspberian OS shift has gone from Wheezy to Jessie to Stretch.

The RPi3 Zee2 image is using Jessie Lite and not sure on the Mono version.

Currently here utilizing recent mono build (5.X) on all ARM based computers that need Mono. (Homeseer and Cumulus).

While you are using the raspi-config program you might want to lessen the video resources unless you are using the RPi desktop GUI.

Early on with the use of the RPi2 - Wheezy builds purchased PiFace RTCs for these RPi's. Well it was a shim that fit between the ZWave GPIO pins and the base of the RPi2. In to time here.

I really just wanted the time to be sync'd before connecting to the Internet.

Testing here day #3 on an ARM CPU and just having a look see at HTop running. Not logging to graphs. I do not see any issues so far.

Note last test HSConsole memory ebbed slowly to around 146Mb after 11 days. ZWave plugin memory waxes and wanes.
Day zero (minutes) was showing HSConsole at 108Mb.

Concurrently rebuilding another RPi to test with.

Name:  day3ARM.jpg
Views: 317
Size:  36.5 KB
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; November 7th, 2017 at 09:09 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old November 7th, 2017, 05:38 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,643
If you are seeing a memory leak can you please update to build 383 and see if there is any change.

I did find a thread in HSTouch that was allocating memory every 10 seconds and it might not have been freed. That is fixed in build 383 which is posted.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=181241
__________________


website | products | support | youtube
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old November 7th, 2017, 05:51 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Running HS3 Pro for 15 days without a restart on .379 Raspberry Pi3 Raspbian Stretch with Mono 5.2. Memory usage has stabilised now.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old November 7th, 2017, 05:56 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 513
Two dumb questions ,
  1. Rich is this memory leak only associated with RPi community or is Windows also experiencing the same, and is this update for the RPi folks?
  2. I like the graphing that the RPi folks are displaying can the Windows folks do the same and if so how?

Thanxs Mike
__________________
Computer: CUK Intel NUC7i7BNH
Op System: Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
HS Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.435

Plug-Ins: BLBackup, BLGData, BLRoombaWifi, Device History, EasyTrigger, ImperiHome, Nest, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Restart, Sonos, UltraCID3, UltraWeatherWU3, Z-Wave, and Jon00 scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old November 7th, 2017, 06:02 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,643
From the reports that I have seen, it looks like only Linux users are seeing a leak. So this build is targeted mainly for Linux users. I did post a Windows update also, it would be great for Windows users to update also just to make sure its ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MNB View Post
Two dumb questions ,
  1. Rich is this memory leak only associated with RPi community or is Windows also experiencing the same, and is this update for the RPi folks?
  2. I like the graphing that the RPi folks are displaying can the Windows folks do the same and if so how?

Thanxs Mike
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old November 7th, 2017, 06:09 PM
TechFan's Avatar
TechFan TechFan is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: WA
Posts: 944
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Running HS3 Pro for 15 days without a restart on .379 Raspberry Pi3 Raspbian Stretch with Mono 5.2. Memory usage has stabilised now.
I had my HS3 Std instance go down out of memory after about a week I think (while I was out of town). Still running very sluggish since the .379 upgrade. . .ZWave dragging. . .looks like CPU for HS3 and ZWave high.

I am wondering if some of my events (300+) are still broken since the upgrade/migration to new Pi2 build (export/import of events). . .and the actual cause of the issue. . .any way to find just the ones that have missing devices/triggers?
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old November 7th, 2017, 06:20 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
From the reports that I have seen, it looks like only Linux users are seeing a leak. So this build is targeted mainly for Linux users. I did post a Windows update also, it would be great for Windows users to update also just to make sure its ok.
Rich I wonder if Linux users, particularly those on Raspberry Pi upgraded their Distro to Stretch and Mono to 5.2 or greater would this help. I'm running on Raspbian Stretch Mono 5.2 and it looks like, as you suggested, memory usage has stabilised.

I'm going to start putting the Raspberry Pi3 through its paces and see how it holds up.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old November 7th, 2017, 07:22 PM
AutomatedJim AutomatedJim is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 228
Quote:
Originally Posted by concordseer View Post
Rich I wonder if Linux users, particularly those on Raspberry Pi upgraded their Distro to Stretch and Mono to 5.2 or greater would this help. I'm running on Raspbian Stretch Mono 5.2 and it looks like, as you suggested, memory usage has stabilised.

I'm going to start putting the Raspberry Pi3 through its paces and see how it holds up.
Can the RPi3 be upgraded to Stretch (already running Mono 5.2) or is a fresh install?

Thanks,

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old November 7th, 2017, 07:51 PM
concordseer concordseer is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by AutomatedJim View Post
Can the RPi3 be upgraded to Stretch (already running Mono 5.2) or is a fresh install?

Thanks,

Jim
Fresh install is the best route.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old November 7th, 2017, 08:43 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Thank you Rich...

Updated Zee2 and HS3 Pro.

Current Date/Time: 11/7/2017 6:40:47 PM CST
HomeSeer Version: HS3 ZEE S2 Edition 3.0.0.383 (Linux)
HomeSeer: Is Registered
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 9 Minutes 41 Seconds
Homeseer touch is disabled.

Current Date/Time: 11/7/2017 6:42:38 PM CST
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.383 (Linux)
HomeSeer: Is Registered
System Uptime: 0 Days 0 Hours 2 Minutes 12 Seconds
Homeseer touch is enabled using 10-15 Wintel embedded tabletop tablets.

Both of the devices are now at:

ICS-HS3Pro:~# mono -V
Mono JIT compiler version 5.4.0.201 (tarball Fri Oct 13 21:51:45 UTC 2017)
Copyright (C) 2002-2014 Novell, Inc, Xamarin Inc and Contributors. www.mono-project.com
TLS: __thread
SIGSEGV: altstack
Notifications: epoll
Architecture: amd64
Disabled: none
Misc: softdebug
LLVM: supported, not enabled.
GC: sgen (concurrent by default)

Last edited by Pete; November 7th, 2017 at 08:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old November 7th, 2017, 08:48 PM
Timon's Avatar
Timon Timon is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
The RPi3 Zee2 image is using Jessie Lite and not sure on the Mono version.
I believe it's using 4.5.1.
__________________
John (N6BER), Joyce, Lucas (Golden Ret mix), Bella (Great Pyrenees) and Lance (GP).

HomeSeer Version: HS3 Standard 3.0.0.435
Linux version: hs3 4.14.34-v7+ #1110 SMP Mon Apr 16 15:18:51 BST 2018 armv7l GNU/Linux
Mono version: 5.12.0.226
Z-NET V2 - Version 1.0.23
IP Address: 10.0.2.43
Number of Devices: 257
Number of Events: 320
Available Threads: 399
HSTouch Enabled: True

3.0.0.13: AirplaySpeak
3.0.0.48: EasyTrigger
3.0.1.109: PHLocation
0.0.0.42: Pushover 3P
3.0.1.190: Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old November 7th, 2017, 08:55 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
Thank you Timon

Here updating Mono from 4.X to 5.4 did not effect any of my events / triggers.

Only time I have seen the updating of Mono messing with my stuff was in the early days of using Mono 3.28 to updating to Mono 3.12.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old November 8th, 2017, 03:07 AM
Kerat Kerat is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 744
so @concordseer is correct. my RPI was set with a system locale of EN_GB. raspi-config wouldn't override this. i ended up having to run

sudo dpkg-reconfigure locales, uncheck en_GB, and checked en_US... then rebooted the system. that fixed my date rendering from DD/MM/YYYY to MM/DD/YYYY.

I also spent the evening grabbing screenshots of my events and exporting the events as is. I am going to take my last image of the system and perform the mono update. i will report back once complete.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old November 8th, 2017, 05:08 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,263
After 8 hours here using V.383 memory usage went down from startup.

Note I am still utilizing the Pine64 2 Gb machine here (not the RPi). First time I have seen HConsole run under a Mb on the Pine64 with Ubuntu 16.04 64bit.

Name:  8hours-149.jpg
Views: 267
Size:  140.8 KB

Last edited by Pete; November 8th, 2017 at 08:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old November 8th, 2017, 12:20 PM
MNB's Avatar
MNB MNB is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: New York
Posts: 513
Ok, I had gone back to v.368 (a few days ago) and am experiencing what looks like a memory leak within HS3 Windows Pro. I've included resource monitoring snap shots of this mornings anemic operating HS3. It looks like the HS Log stopped updating at around 5:29 am (last entry) this morning, quick review did not have any error/warning messages. My morning "school wake up announcement" event did not work, but my hourly chime and time announced event did which are both set for 7:00 am. My HSM200 seemed to be working (7:10 am) because they changed colors when motion was sensed and the associated actions (turn light(s) on) worked. When I reviewed my HS3 machine I had the following error;
Quote:
11/8/2017 7:36:21 AM
Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown.
HomeSeer version: 3.0.0.368
Source: Scheduler
Target: Void .ctor()
Stack trace:
at Scheduler.StateObject..ctor()
at Scheduler.Web_Server.AcceptCallback(IAsyncResult ar)
at Org.Mentalis.Security.Ssl.AsyncResult.Notify(Exception e)
at Org.Mentalis.Security.Ssl.AsyncResult.Notify()
at Org.Mentalis.Security.Ssl.SecureSocket.OnAccept(IAsyncResult ar)
at System.Net.LazyAsyncResult.Complete(IntPtr userToken)
at System.Net.ContextAwareResult.CompleteCallback(Object state)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.RunInternal(ExecutionConte xt executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state, Boolean preserveSyncCtx)
at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state)
at System.Net.ContextAwareResult.Complete(IntPtr userToken)
at System.Net.LazyAsyncResult.ProtectedInvokeCallback(Object result, IntPtr userToken)
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.AcceptCallback(Object nullState)
at System.Net.Sockets.Socket.RegisteredWaitCallback(Object state, Boolean timedOut)
at System.Threading._ThreadPoolWaitOrTimerCallback.PerformWaitO rTimerCallback(Object state, Boolean timedOut)

Please specify what you were doing at the time of this error:
I've included snapshots of my HS3 resource monitor during the System Error; The first three graphics, (combined), (CPU), (Memory). Note the bloated HS3.exe file size 1,309,704 (KB).

After doing a System Restart, I added the resource monitoring snapshots; The second three graphics (combined), (CPU), (Memory). Note HS3.exe file size 167,932 (KB) a 7.7x reduction.

From my novice opinion, "Houston, we have" an MEMORY LEAK that in my case seems to happen every 2nd day. Looking at my latest (11:08 am) Memory status I'm now up to 321,208 (KB).

I've also included my HS3;
Quote:
System Profile
Current Date/Time: 11/8/2017 11:09:35 AM
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
System Uptime: 0 Days 3 Hours 22 Minutes 44 Seconds
IP Address: 192.168.0.55
Number of Devices: 537
Number of Events: 208
Available Threads: 400

Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.48.0: BLBackup
2.0.40.0: BLGData
2.0.12.0: BLRoombaWifi
3.1.1.24385: Blue-Iris
3.0.0.40: EasyTrigger
3.0.0.24: ImperiHome
3.0.0.28: Nest
3.0.1.109: PHLocation
0.0.0.34: Pushover 3P
3.0.0.1: Random
1.0.0.5: Restart
3.1.0.22: Sonos
3.0.6331.36036: UltraCID3
3.0.6519.37235: UltraWeatherWU3
3.0.1.152: Z-Wave
Quote:
System Information
Current Date/Time: 11/8/2017 11:11:38 AM Eastern Standard Time
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows)
HomeSeer: Is Registered
Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro - Work Station
OS Version: 10.0.16299 Service Pack: 0.0
System Uptime: 0 Days 3 Hours 24 Minutes 47 Seconds
User Name and Access Level: MNB (Admin)
LAN IP Address:
Client IP Address:
External IP Address:
Network Adapter: Adapter -> Intel(R) Ethernet Connection (4) I219-V IP: 192.168.0.XX/24 MAC: 94:C6:91:10:EE:B4
Network Adapter: HomeSeer Adapter -> Loopback Address (localhost) IP: 127.0.0.1
Web Server Port: XXXX
Number of Devices: 537
Number of Events: 208
Event Last Ran: Network : Network Monitoring, Ran at 11/8/2017 11:11:09 AM
Number of unique event scripts used: 1
Connected Speaker Clients: LMBHOMESEER (127.0.0.1)EFAULT
Plug-Ins Enabled: Restart:,Pushover 3P:,Nest:,BLGData:,UltraCID3:,ImperiHome:,Blue-Iris:,Random:,BLRoombaWifi:,Sonos:,EasyTrigger:,Z-Wave:,UltraWeatherWU3:,PHLocation:,BLBackup:
Processor Type and Speed: Intel64 Family 6 Model 142 Stepping 9 at 3.26 GHz
Modules/Threads: 140 Modules, 156 Threads
Available Threads: 400
System Processes/Load: 155 Processes, 4% Load
Free / Total Physical Memory: 13.14 GBytes / 15.89 GBytes (83% free)
Free / Total Virtual Memory: 15.44 GBytes / 18.27 GBytes (85% free)
HomeSeer Memory Used: 312 Mbytes
Plug-In Memory Used: 15 EXE Plug-Ins using 557 Mbytes
I'm thinking about trying out v.383 @Rich do you advise the same? Mike
Attached Images
      

Last edited by MNB; November 8th, 2017 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old November 8th, 2017, 12:46 PM
Furious Furious is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 407
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjh View Post
If you are seeing a memory leak can you please update to build 383 and see if there is any change.

I did find a thread in HSTouch that was allocating memory every 10 seconds and it might not have been freed. That is fixed in build 383 which is posted.

https://forums.homeseer.com/showthread.php?t=181241
Nope, still the same - installed, enabled logging, 4 hours later memory used is now 1GB higher than when first loaded.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old November 8th, 2017, 05:56 PM
rjh's Avatar
rjh rjh is offline
HomeSeer Technologies
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bedford, NH, USA
Posts: 8,643
We know there are some possible issues with previous builds, if you are going to do some testing, please run the latest beta as I cannot debug any previous builds. 383 is the latest as of this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MNB View Post
Ok, I had gone back to v.368 (a few days ago) and am experiencing what looks like a memory leak within HS3 Windows Pro. I've included resource monitoring snap shots of this mornings anemic operating HS3. It looks like the HS Log stopped updating at around 5:29 am (last entry) this morning, quick review did not have any error/warning messages. My morning "school wake up announcement" event did not work, but my hourly chime and time announced event did which are both set for 7:00 am. My HSM200 seemed to be working (7:10 am) because they changed colors when motion was sensed and the associated actions (turn light(s) on) worked. When I reviewed my HS3 machine I had the following error;


I've included snapshots of my HS3 resource monitor during the System Error; The first three graphics, (combined), (CPU), (Memory). Note the bloated HS3.exe file size 1,309,704 (KB).

After doing a System Restart, I added the resource monitoring snapshots; The second three graphics (combined), (CPU), (Memory). Note HS3.exe file size 167,932 (KB) a 7.7x reduction.

From my novice opinion, "Houston, we have" an MEMORY LEAK that in my case seems to happen every 2nd day. Looking at my latest (11:08 am) Memory status I'm now up to 321,208 (KB).

I've also included my HS3;




I'm thinking about trying out v.383 @Rich do you advise the same? Mike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.368 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 531 December 15th, 2017 11:20 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.362 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 92 September 25th, 2017 08:45 PM
Discussions related to HS3 build 3.0.0.357 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 196 September 25th, 2017 06:27 PM
Discussions related to HomeSeer Beta 3.0.0.332->356 rjh HS3/PRO Beta Releases 431 September 19th, 2017 03:35 PM
Discussions related to HS3 Build 3.0.0.312 rjh HS3 / HS3PRO Discussion 192 June 30th, 2017 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC