www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Ultilities (Plug-ins) > Utilities Discussion > Tasker Plugin (3P)

Tasker Plugin (3P) Discussions related to the Tasker plugin by Tonlof.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 22nd, 2018, 09:29 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Is there anyway to get rid of the Tasker Connection Errors?

Everytime I issue a command I am getting the following error messages, yet everything is working fine. I recall seeing a thread at one point that this is normal? Is it normal or is there something else going on here that I should be concerned with. Thanks.


Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error Connection Error
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error Sending local command failed: ()
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 02:42 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Everytime I issue a command I am getting the following error messages, yet everything is working fine. I recall seeing a thread at one point that this is normal? Is it normal or is there something else going on here that I should be concerned with. Thanks.


Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error Connection Error
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error ----------------------------------------------------------------------
Jan-22 8:26:22 PM Tasker Plugin Error Sending local command failed: ()
Hi, you probably have local ip and the phone does not respond on the local wifi request and use the cloud service instead. So no issue actually, if you only want cloud connection, try to remove the local ip.
__________________
Please excuse any spelling and grammatical errors I may make.
--
Tasker Plugin / Speech Droid
Tonlof | Sweden
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 05:52 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
The local IP is removed - the field is blank.

The device I am trying to control is on the local network so should I put it's IP address in?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 23rd, 2018, 06:36 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
The local IP is removed - the field is blank.

The device I am trying to control is on the local network so should I put it's IP address in?
It will always use cloud service if the android ip is not responding.
You can check from any browser in your network to see if your device is listening for local commands by browsing to http://192.168.x.x:1817/?message=null
If you see a json data string it works but if the phone is sleeping or doing something else it may not respond so test it several times with black screen / keylock etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 24th, 2018, 10:03 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Great thanks. I put the local IP in as it is mounted on the wall and will never leave the house.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 18th, 2018, 05:07 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
I did make the changes below and I am still getting the errors? Tasker is working as far as I can tell. I just want to make sure I am not doing something wrong. Thanks.
Attached Images
  

Last edited by tonlof; February 19th, 2018 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 18th, 2018, 08:15 PM
Eman Eman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 818
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
I did make the changes below and I am still getting the errors? Tasker is working as far as I can tell. I just want to make sure I am not doing something wrong. Thanks.
What do you get when you put 192.168.2.90 for the IP ?
You can copy and paste.




Eman.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 18th, 2018, 09:11 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
I get the same error with 192.168.2.90.

i get the following when I try : http://192.168.2.90:1817/?message=null

{"communication_base_params":{"type":"ResponseBasic","fallba ck":false},"sender":"APA91b_Key_deleted_byTonlof","result":" OK"}

Last edited by tonlof; February 19th, 2018 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 19th, 2018, 02:01 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
I did make the changes below and I am still getting the errors? Tasker is working as far as I can tell. I just want to make sure I am not doing something wrong. Thanks.
What I can see is that you don't have any dots in your IP address.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 19th, 2018, 03:07 PM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Did you see my other post? I tried with and without dots. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old February 19th, 2018, 04:52 PM
tonlof's Avatar
tonlof tonlof is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Nordic
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by simonmason View Post
Did you see my other post? I tried with and without dots. Thanks
Sorry, I missed that.
You may test attached plugin, don't forget to make a full backup off homeseer.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HSPI_TASKER.zip (77.6 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old February 25th, 2018, 09:37 AM
simonmason's Avatar
simonmason simonmason is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Chatham, NJ, USA
Posts: 1,030
Thanks - this version seems to have eliminated the errors in the log.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Local LAN connection from Tasker plugin to autoremote tonlof Tasker Plugin (3P) 1 November 3rd, 2015 06:05 PM
Client connection errors Bestgear HSTouch™ 7 February 17th, 2010 09:09 AM
New Client Connection errors darren-mc Bluetooth Connector 3 March 23rd, 2009 08:19 PM
Connection Errors darren-mc HSVistaGadget Plug-In 6 November 16th, 2008 05:03 PM
New AAG connection and a couple of errors? sbessel MCS Temperature 11 February 2nd, 2004 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC