www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 5th, 2013, 02:20 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
Accessing Homeseer through bridge (internal network)

I have a linksys router. Homeseer is sitting on a Win7 PC at 192.168.1.55

If I connect to the router (wireless or wired) with any computer on my home network, I can type in a browser that ip address and get to the homeseer start page without issue.

However, I also have a WUMC170 wireless bridge. Any computer attached to the bridge works on the internet great. However, most of the time (but has on occasion) it will not connect to Homeseer (again by typing 192.168.1.55).

If I take that same computer and move it to the router (bypassing the bridge), everything works great.

I assume the bridge is not passing certain ports or protocols. Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 5th, 2013, 03:13 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldr View Post
I have a linksys router. Homeseer is sitting on a Win7 PC at 192.168.1.55

If I connect to the router (wireless or wired) with any computer on my home network, I can type in a browser that ip address and get to the homeseer start page without issue.

However, I also have a WUMC170 wireless bridge. Any computer attached to the bridge works on the internet great. However, most of the time (but has on occasion) it will not connect to Homeseer (again by typing 192.168.1.55).

If I take that same computer and move it to the router (bypassing the bridge), everything works great.

I assume the bridge is not passing certain ports or protocols. Anyone have any ideas?
Is the WUMC170 a wireless access point (no routing) or a wireless router? If the latter, turn off DHCP on the wireless router and hook up the router to your bridge, not by it's WAN interface but the LAN interface. As such it all stays in the same L2 network and L3 subnet. No port translation issues, broadcast domain is your complete network ...

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 5th, 2013, 03:40 PM
kaldoon's Avatar
kaldoon kaldoon is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,044
Are you talking Linksys WUMC710 Wireless-AC Universal Media Connector? This device should pass all traffic your router will allows
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 5th, 2013, 03:45 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
Yes, and yes it should. But it isn't. I though maybe it was having an issue with a port.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 5th, 2013, 03:46 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcorsus View Post
Is the WUMC170 a wireless access point (no routing) or a wireless router? If the latter, turn off DHCP on the wireless router and hook up the router to your bridge, not by it's WAN interface but the LAN interface. As such it all stays in the same L2 network and L3 subnet. No port translation issues, broadcast domain is your complete network ...

Dirk
It is just an access point. So it shouldn't be hanging any of it up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 5th, 2013, 04:21 PM
dcorsus dcorsus is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: California
Posts: 3,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaeldr View Post
It is just an access point. So it shouldn't be hanging any of it up.
I agree, couldn't find what type of device it was.

One more item I can think of is MAC learning and MAC spoofing. Does it happen when you move the device from wireless to wired or from one port to another? Switches learn MAC addresses and forward your traffic to a port it has learned your MAC address on. When a device moves between ports you could briefly experience some issues.

Just thinking outside the box

Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 5th, 2013, 05:54 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
I will try and dig into the DHCP table and see if maybe the Mac address are messed up. I will probably try rebooting everything this weekend. Just never know what won't come back up right.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 5th, 2013, 05:56 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
One other thing I noticed. In the Homeseer log it does see the user (from behind the bridge) successfully logged in. Just nothing ever makes it back to that computer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 5th, 2013, 06:37 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 14,155
Personally to save you a bit of grief I would reset / cold button the Linksys WUMC710 Wireless-AC Universal Media Connector. Then do whatever configuration you need to do on it and try again.

From the manual:

Quote:
Reset (on bottom) There are two ways to reset the media connector’s factory defaults. Either press and
hold the Reset button for approximately five seconds, or restore the defaults from Administration > Factory
Defaults in the media connector’s browser-basedutility. The Reset button is located on the bottom.
There isn't much to the manual guide:

http://downloads.linksys.com/downloa...B_EN_Web,0.pdf

Other than MAC filtering, Wireless configuration and whether it is using DHCP or a static address; there isn't much more. It should work just fine. I think that the bridging piece is the wireless devices needing a gateway. Thinking the ports are just direct connects to whatever.

You can try to ping the Homeseer box via the Linksys to see if it is getting there. Make sure too that all of your devices have the same subnet mask and gateway and DNS. I would also suggest configuring the box with a static IP verus a DHCP setup.

Here I was testing a new table tablet with wireless and HSTouch. I noticed it kept dropping and reconnecting. Checking the interface I noticed that power saving was enabled on the wireless interface. I disabled the power saving and all is well again.
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite
Edition Beta 3.0.0.383 | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old April 5th, 2013, 07:03 PM
michaeldr michaeldr is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Florida
Posts: 19
Thank you for your responses. I will dig into it a little further this weekend. I am also waiting on Level 2 tech support from Lynksys.

Does anyone know what ports homeseer would use. As it is sending everything by http I would suspect 80.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old April 5th, 2013, 07:35 PM
donstephens's Avatar
donstephens donstephens is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hamilton, MT
Posts: 2,626
Port 80 is the default. You can change it in the setup > web server > server port.
__________________
Don
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old April 6th, 2013, 03:17 AM
mhn mhn is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 535
To me it sounds like return route.

If your wireless acces point is on another network, do your 192.168.1.x network know where to send the return traffic?

If there are no route, the answer will go to the internet (default gate.)

As said before the easy way to set it up is to make sure everything are on the same net.

Regards
Morten
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
ports, wireless bridge, wumc170

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC