www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > User Interface Plug-ins > User Interface Discussion

User Interface Discussion User Interface Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #321  
Old June 17th, 2018, 03:36 PM
jagaliano jagaliano is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mexico
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagaliano View Post
I bought it one week ago. And I cannot understand why the problem is still here (I already read an old comment from you).

HST Help Desk recommends me to run mono5.sh, which is not going to fix anything, because libglib2 won't be updated by apt-get dist-upgrade. I have checked it running:
"apt-get -o=APT::Get::Show-User-Simulation-Note=no --simulate dist-upgrade"

If you have any idea of what can I do, please let me know.

Regards,
José
P.S.: By the way, I am going to buy Easy Trigger. Nice plugin, great job!
Dear Spud:

I have found the solution, thanks to Avargaskun. So the credit is not mine...

You have to use aptitude instead of apt-get:

1. Install aptitude: sudo apt-get install aptitude
2. Run mono5.sh. I modified the script changing apt-get to aptitude, but apt-get should work. Run it and reboot.
3. Run "aptitude install mono-devel". First, it will come up to the solution of Not installing mono-devel. You have to tell it that you don't accept it. Then it will propose you another solution: "libmono-webbrowser2.0-cil recommends libgluezilla (>= 2.6)". Say Yes.
4. Mono-devel will be installed after another Yes answer and HSbuddy will "work".

Spud probably Chromecast and Ecobee plugins will work as well.
Reply With Quote
  #322  
Old June 17th, 2018, 03:41 PM
jagaliano jagaliano is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mexico
Posts: 11
HSEvent error

Hi,

I am getting the follwing error: "Calling HSEvent in plugin HSBuddy, Instance :The given key was not present in the dictionary." from time to time.

Does anyone knows what does it mean?. HSBuddy, after upgrading to latest Mono and installing mono-devel seems to work properly.

Regards,
José
Reply With Quote
  #323  
Old June 17th, 2018, 06:56 PM
avargaskun's Avatar
avargaskun avargaskun is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaqita View Post
Windows 10
That is weird. I'm on Windows 10 and was able to see the plug-in even after uninstalling it. If you click on "Update Listing" from the plug-in management page, do you see any suspicious errors showing in the log?

-Antonio
Reply With Quote
  #324  
Old June 17th, 2018, 10:52 PM
Mattyjee's Avatar
Mattyjee Mattyjee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 206
Hi Antonio,

just discovered this plugin today - brilliant! Love the geofencing functionality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by avargaskun View Post
Specifically: Yes, the app simply sends lat/lon information to the server (and it only does so when it detects movement, to preserve battery).
One feature request - on the plugin config page I can see map displays of each clients current location. Could you make these maps available in the client app, or post the lat/lon to a device value or some other way of making the maps/current location usable?

Cheers.
__________________
HS3 v152 with HSTouch v49 running on old Lenovo R61 Laptop 2GHz, 4Gb with Windows 7 Utimate.
DSC PC1832 with IT100, Aeon Labs Z-Wave stuff, OpenSprinkler, 4x Foscam 9805E with iSpy, 2x GC-IP2IR.
Proud Member of Crotchety Old Man Club as that's the only way I can work out how to add this signature...
Reply With Quote
  #325  
Old June 17th, 2018, 11:57 PM
avargaskun's Avatar
avargaskun avargaskun is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattyjee View Post
Hi Antonio,

just discovered this plugin today - brilliant! Love the geofencing functionality.



One feature request - on the plugin config page I can see map displays of each clients current location. Could you make these maps available in the client app, or post the lat/lon to a device value or some other way of making the maps/current location usable?

Cheers.
Hello,

That's a good idea. I'll add it to the list of to-dos

Thanks!
Antonio.
Reply With Quote
  #326  
Old June 18th, 2018, 10:19 AM
Jobee Jobee is offline
Seer Deluxe
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Texas
Posts: 412
Hi All running on Windows...

Can someone let me know what you are seeing the plugin use as far as memory..

Right now, I'm having issues with the system creeping up on memory day by day. I'm looking at my plugins and they all seem to be 30k or less of total memory used (most are ~15 private and ~12 shared)

HSBuddy plugin is running the highest at 60k with 40 private and 20 shared.

I'm running HS3 .445 and the plugin is current version.

Thanks,

Michael
__________________
HS3Pro on Win2012R2
Aeotec, Cooper, Cree, GE/Jasco, Intermatic, LIFX, Fortrezz, OSRAM, RCS, Trane, Zooz
BLBackup, BLGData, BLRussound, BLSpeech, HSTouch, InvisaLink, HSBuddy, IFTTT, NetCAM, PHLocation, Pushover 3P, Random, UltraLighting3, weatherXML, ZigBee, Z-Wave
Reply With Quote
  #327  
Old June 18th, 2018, 02:08 PM
spud's Avatar
spud spud is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,133
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagaliano View Post
Dear Spud:

I have found the solution, thanks to Avargaskun. So the credit is not mine...

You have to use aptitude instead of apt-get:

1. Install aptitude: sudo apt-get install aptitude
2. Run mono5.sh. I modified the script changing apt-get to aptitude, but apt-get should work. Run it and reboot.
3. Run "aptitude install mono-devel". First, it will come up to the solution of Not installing mono-devel. You have to tell it that you don't accept it. Then it will propose you another solution: "libmono-webbrowser2.0-cil recommends libgluezilla (>= 2.6)". Say Yes.
4. Mono-devel will be installed after another Yes answer and HSbuddy will "work".

Spud probably Chromecast and Ecobee plugins will work as well.
thanks for the info, I will tell the user to try this solution
Reply With Quote
  #328  
Old June 18th, 2018, 06:43 PM
chaqita chaqita is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: MO
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by avargaskun View Post
That is weird. I'm on Windows 10 and was able to see the plug-in even after uninstalling it. If you click on "Update Listing" from the plug-in management page, do you see any suspicious errors showing in the log?

-Antonio
Yeah, getting errors trying to hit the link below in the updater:
"Jun-18 5:33:10 PM Updater An item in the Updater is temporarily unavailable: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found. Item: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10431268/HSBuddy/updater.txt"

I cannot hit that link in the browser either.
Reply With Quote
  #329  
Old June 18th, 2018, 06:48 PM
avargaskun's Avatar
avargaskun avargaskun is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaqita View Post
Yeah, getting errors trying to hit the link below in the updater:
"Jun-18 5:33:10 PM Updater An item in the Updater is temporarily unavailable: The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found. Item: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/10431268/HSBuddy/updater.txt"

I cannot hit that link in the browser either.
That is an old link, where the updater file used to be hosted quite a while ago. Do you by any chance have a file called updater_override.txt under your HS3 install folder that may be overriding the proper location?
Reply With Quote
  #330  
Old June 18th, 2018, 06:50 PM
chaqita chaqita is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: MO
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by avargaskun View Post
That is an old link, where the updater file used to be hosted quite a while ago. Do you by any chance have a file called updater_override.txt under your HS3 install folder that may be overriding the proper location?
I do, Should I delete it? I don't recall why I added if I did it manually
Reply With Quote
  #331  
Old June 18th, 2018, 06:54 PM
avargaskun's Avatar
avargaskun avargaskun is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaqita View Post
I do, Should I delete it? I don't recall why I added if I did it manually
If there are no other overrides in the file then I would remove it. If you have other overrides, then I would just delete the one for HSBuddy.
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old June 18th, 2018, 07:01 PM
chaqita chaqita is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: MO
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by avargaskun View Post
If there are no other overrides in the file then I would remove it. If you have other overrides, then I would just delete the one for HSBuddy.
I removed it and was able to load the plugin. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old June 18th, 2018, 08:41 PM
avargaskun's Avatar
avargaskun avargaskun is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jobee View Post
Hi All running on Windows...

Can someone let me know what you are seeing the plugin use as far as memory..

Right now, I'm having issues with the system creeping up on memory day by day. I'm looking at my plugins and they all seem to be 30k or less of total memory used (most are ~15 private and ~12 shared)

HSBuddy plugin is running the highest at 60k with 40 private and 20 shared.

I'm running HS3 .445 and the plugin is current version.

Thanks,

Michael
Hi Michael,

The plug-in will use more memory than before, because I added a feature that keeps a cache of your devices in memory. But memory usage should remain constant once the cache has been initialized. Have you observed the memory usage for the plug-in increase steadily over time?

Antonio.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
app, client, mobile, phone, remote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All-In-One Mobile UI ... iPhone, Windows Mobile, etc alevey Web Server and Interface 11 February 7th, 2013 12:11 PM
Mobile brenton.prettejohn pjc Network 0 September 19th, 2011 04:27 AM
Mobile Backup darren-mc SMS Connector 0 August 23rd, 2010 04:46 AM
Windows Mobile Help 68sting Clients - Windows CE / Mobile 0 October 23rd, 2009 05:53 PM
Help with Windows Mobile Please phillb Clients - Windows CE / Mobile 4 February 25th, 2009 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC