www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > 3rd Party Plug-Ins/Scripts > Plug-ins by Author > Click Here for List of Author Forums > Jon00's plugins and scripts

Jon00's plugins and scripts Discussions related to Jon00's plugins and scripts.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 8th, 2010, 10:37 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,664
APCUPSD Script

Jon, I've been using your APCUPSD script to read status information from the service. I wanted to ask you some advice though. I don't get a lot of runtimeout of my UPS, 20 min or so. How often do you get your script to run to pick up accurate data? I mean, in normal conditions I run mine every 3 mins, which is fine, but in power outages, 3 min is a lot of time.

I just wondered how you make use of the script to get more granular detail into HS when the UPS goes onto battery.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 8th, 2010, 11:22 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,561
I've never used this script as it was written for someone else. As a suggestion you could use the low line voltage trigger script/event functionality. This would trigger another event with a shorter recurring time to run the UPS script. You could also disable the existing event that runs the script if you wanted. This could be reset back to normal when the line voltage returns.
__________________
Jon

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 10th, 2010, 07:04 AM
beerygaz's Avatar
beerygaz beerygaz is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 1,664
OK, we were thinking along the same lines, thanks very much Jon - will implement that way. Thanks for a great script though, very useful as I'm running HS on a VM (so no USB support) and have multiple servers running off the UPS.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 10th, 2010, 07:28 AM
jon00's Avatar
jon00 jon00 is online now
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 11,561
One thought, you may need to check on startup that you have the slower event enabled...just in case homeseer is shutdown by the UPS due to lack of battery capacity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC