www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > HomeSeer Products & Services > HomeSeer General Discussion Area

HomeSeer General Discussion Area General discussion about HomeSeer that does not fall into any other category or are not specific to 1.x or 2.x versions of HomeSeer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 30th, 2017, 04:02 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Monitoring some power/gas/water meters via an RTL-SDR

I stumbled on to this today:
https://blog.kroy.io/monitoring-home...-less-than-25/

Looks to be written in Go, and supports native CSV and JSON outputting. Took me literally 5mins on a Linux box to get running with an RTL-SDR I had sitting around. Not quite as detailed as I'd want with my two meters (just basic SCM with consumption), but pretty interesting to see the usage stats. My gas meter I haven't figured out yet (pretty certain it's mine as it's the only one it's seeing), as the dial doesn't line up to the numbers I'm seeing unlike the electric meter. Meter is in CCF, but the value I'm seeing doesn't seem to be CCF, Therms or kwh.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 30th, 2017, 04:12 PM
mrhappy mrhappy is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: W.Mids, UK
Posts: 7,294
This is exciting, I have a RTL-SDR module that is surplus to use and a radio water meter (I have no idea where it is, long story but it is somewhere buried in the road) that is read remotely. I'm going to give it a go thanks for the link.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 30th, 2017, 07:39 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrhappy View Post
This is exciting, I have a RTL-SDR module that is surplus to use and a radio water meter (I have no idea where it is, long story but it is somewhere buried in the road) that is read remotely. I'm going to give it a go thanks for the link.
I'm not sure how it works in the UK with non-900mhz devices, but worth a shot.

I find it interesting as run it this am, was seeing the gas meter. Now this evening only seeing the electricity meter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 31st, 2017, 01:06 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,624
There are several models at Amazon, could you please send me a link of the one that you have?

Thanks,
Aldo

Quote:
Originally Posted by mloebl View Post
I stumbled on to this today:
https://blog.kroy.io/monitoring-home...-less-than-25/

Looks to be written in Go, and supports native CSV and JSON outputting. Took me literally 5mins on a Linux box to get running with an RTL-SDR I had sitting around. Not quite as detailed as I'd want with my two meters (just basic SCM with consumption), but pretty interesting to see the usage stats. My gas meter I haven't figured out yet (pretty certain it's mine as it's the only one it's seeing), as the dial doesn't line up to the numbers I'm seeing unlike the electric meter. Meter is in CCF, but the value I'm seeing doesn't seem to be CCF, Therms or kwh.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 31st, 2017, 01:42 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,132
There are automation plugins today using RTL-SDR for the Domoticz open source automation program.

Here mini sizing my NOAA satellite weather maps downloading to an RPI2 / antenna that today is doing GPIO ZWave, 1-wire stuff and running Domoticz on the side. For text data and jpg images do a share drive to the data directory on HS3.

Many or most of the plugins are written in LUA. Very tight and easy peasy stuff that runs on OpenWRT OS...well like the Almond + or Vera or Wheezy or Stretch (linux in general).

Here only the water meter uses a tiny transmitter. Updates now to it allow for remote views from the entrance of the subdivision.

Just received this gift to tinker with from Ebay...(had one SDR radio from a few years back here). Note that you can get the USB radios for around $10 these days.

It's the little SMA connectors that you want with antennas. Earlier testing all of my test SMA connectors purchased cost more than the radio.

TCXO SMA Software Defined Radio Dongle With 2x Telescopic Antennas

This "kit" with antennas, sma connectors and radio was around $28 USD. I got mine from China in less than a week.

Lately Amazon Prime 2 day for this kind of stuff doesn't work for me and have noticed that the cost of the devices are more.

Name:  rtl.jpg
Views: 257
Size:  29.0 KB
__________________
- Pete

Automator

HS3 Pro & Lite Edition Beta 3.0.0.435

HS3 Wintel Touch | Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit | Oracle Windows Virtual Box ==> for Wintel only SAPI and HS3 plugins | Speech - Microsoft SAPI - Neospeech - Amazon Echo | Hardware | Haswell Intel iSeries 3 - 16Gb | Pine64 - 2Gb computers | Openpeak Intel Atom SoC tabletop touchscreens (15 HS tabletop tablets) | Touchscreens - Windows embedded POE connected |Light switches - X10,UPB, ZWave and Zigbee | Firewall - PFSense - 2 WAN plus 4 LAN interfaces | Network - Gb managed switches / POE WAP(s) | CCTV - Zoneminder IPHD cams - variety | Audio - Russound - AB8SS | Security - Leviton HAI Omni Pro 2 | Weather - Davis Vantage Vue - MeteoStick - WeeWx | 1-Wire - AAG, Midon and HB | OWFS - Mosquitto - Node Red - Python - RPi Stretch - OpenWRT

Last edited by Pete; December 31st, 2017 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 31st, 2017, 01:48 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldo View Post
There are several models at Amazon, could you please send me a link of the one that you have?

Thanks,
Aldo
I got mine as part of a kit awhile back when I was experimenting with Outernet (the satellite service, not sure why as kinda useless for me ) It's essentially this:
https://www.amazon.com/NooElec-NESDR.../dp/B06Y1HKLHY

But in theory any of the RTL SDR sticks that do 900mhz should work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 31st, 2017, 02:21 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,624
Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by mloebl View Post
I got mine as part of a kit awhile back when I was experimenting with Outernet (the satellite service, not sure why as kinda useless for me ) It's essentially this:
https://www.amazon.com/NooElec-NESDR.../dp/B06Y1HKLHY

But in theory any of the RTL SDR sticks that do 900mhz should work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:15 PM
aldo's Avatar
aldo aldo is offline
Super Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,624
All, thank you for this post. I was able to read my meter. My next step would be to parse the json file in mysql. Did anyone do it already? If not, could you put me in the right direction?

Thanks,
Aldo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 12th, 2018, 03:30 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
So here's the flow I did... I started by trying to do it via a JSON update to HS3, but was having issues posting the update of just the status as wanted a status only device. I ended up writing a python script that runs the rtlamr utility once, waits for the ID(s) to come thru that you specify, decodes the JSON, then posts it to MQTT so I can get it from there. This is very low CPU usage as not running all the time.

The python script could be easily adapted to change the mqtt submits to whatever people want to do.

That being said, if I have some time, I'd love to learn GoLang a bit to try to add an MQTT module to the existing tool, so no script is necessary, it just posts constantly from a Pi dedicated to this task.

I'll try to clean up the script tonight if I have some time and will post it here. It's enough for sure to get someone going. FWIW I went this route as didn't want to run it from my HS box as it's an arm board, so wanted to take the CPU load off by running it elsewhere off the network.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 25th, 2018, 11:46 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 117
Question, how does 1-wire work? Do you run wire (type? e.g. 22/4 work?) to every room in your house or only certain rooms? Does it end in an electrical box or low voltage box or somewhere else? I've started noticing about this reference (1-wire), but not sure what it really does or if needed generally...

Thanks, Dave
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old January 25th, 2018, 12:14 PM
mloebl's Avatar
mloebl mloebl is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northern, MA
Posts: 807
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Question, how does 1-wire work? Do you run wire (type? e.g. 22/4 work?) to every room in your house or only certain rooms? Does it end in an electrical box or low voltage box or somewhere else? I've started noticing about this reference (1-wire), but not sure what it really does or if needed generally...

Thanks, Dave
Kind of opening a can of worms question

Here's the formal articles on 1-wire:
https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/a...ex.mvp/id/1796
https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/a...dex.mvp/id/148

It can be run over RJ11, but many people (like myself) use CAT5 or better. I ran normal CAT5e/CAT6 to my jacks in different rooms, punched them down as normal ethernet, but used the jack for 1wire. Many of the devices use either RJ11 or RJ45 connectors as well. For the most part, there are 2 wires used (though I have seem some proprietary variations where more than 2 are used.) The longer the wire, the more devices, etc it may require a power injector or it's unreliable. You can T tap off and add devices anywhere off the bus as well, and they even sell/sold hubs that combined power injecting and switching to enable more complex setups. Each device has it's own unique assigned address which is why this works.

In my opinion, it's kind of a dying technology (others may disagree here) as unless looking for a temperature sensor (Amazon/Ebay has them), I find it's getting harder (and more expensive) to get replacement devices for other sensor types, hubs and injectors. I am slowly phasing it out.

There are a few ways you can interface to it; USB, Serial interfaces. Also many devices like Raspberry Pis and Arduinos can directly connect, however, may run into distance limitations and need a script or some code to read:
https://pinout.xyz/pinout/1_wire
https://playground.arduino.cc/Learning/OneWire

Pete may have a better answer, but that's my .02
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old January 25th, 2018, 12:25 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 117
Thanks mloebl, I may just ignore the tech, but will read up a bit around it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old January 25th, 2018, 01:22 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,132
I agree with Mike as it is a dying technology today.

My term for using it is the "long math" way (serial).

Many Homeseer 1-2 users used 1-Wire technology back when.

Today it has gone a bit to a wireless Arduino / RPi environmental type devices.

Here recently built an RPi 1-wire hub connected to 2nd floor temperature and humidity sensors from the attic down reusing what I had in place. I have though been collecting these sensors since the 1990's and they never fail.

BTW the default drivers for 1-wire these days are part of the Linux Debian operating system and reintroduced to first RPi's running Linux Wheezy, then Jessie and today Stretch.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old January 26th, 2018, 04:48 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Seer Plus
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: WA
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete View Post
I agree with Mike as it is a dying technology today.

My term for using it is the "long math" way (serial).

Many Homeseer 1-2 users used 1-Wire technology back when.

Today it has gone a bit to a wireless Arduino / RPi environmental type devices.

Here recently built an RPi 1-wire hub connected to 2nd floor temperature and humidity sensors from the attic down reusing what I had in place. I have though been collecting these sensors since the 1990's and they never fail.

BTW the default drivers for 1-wire these days are part of the Linux Debian operating system and reintroduced to first RPi's running Linux Wheezy, then Jessie and today Stretch.
Thanks Pete - I have an opportunity now to run some wires if it makes sense, but sounds like it won't matter for that particular tech...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old January 26th, 2018, 06:11 AM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,132
Yeah in one house here repurposed in place telephone cables way back. I also used the old telephone lines for Homeseer Speaker with HS version 1.

Worked great.

The cost of cable and 1-wire temperature sensors is way low compared to purchasing wired or wireless sensors.

My Leviton Omni Pro temperature sensors are around $50 each.

I was an avid xAP user and combined the two technologies for a very long time.

I am currently combining many functions on the 1-wire hub in the attic. IE: it is a ZWave device and now an SDR radio device.

I can mini this and single purpose the 1-wire hub to an Arduinio these days.

Last edited by Pete; January 26th, 2018 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old January 26th, 2018, 02:51 PM
Pete's Avatar
Pete Pete is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: House
Posts: 15,132
This morning had a new radio installed on my sensus water meter.

The box is probably 1/2 the size of the telco box. I wrote down everything on the module and what was on the box.

It is using Flexnet 2W which is a two way private network.

Well it looks to be running at 1 Watt and may go to a repeater.

Name:  sensus.jpg
Views: 53
Size:  59.1 KB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UltraFlowMeter3 HSPI - FortrezZ Water Meters Ultrajones UltraFlowMeter3 HSPI 16 April 29th, 2018 12:33 PM
Aeon power meters..... wpiman Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion 8 March 15th, 2017 05:02 PM
water/gas meters TeleFragger General Home Automation Hardware Discussion 2 August 29th, 2010 04:45 PM
2 Water Meters using dual HB Counter Pete MCS Temperature 6 June 4th, 2009 11:00 AM
Heads up! - cheap water meters Bestgear UK/Europe 24 January 22nd, 2008 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC