www.homeseer.com    
 

Go Back   HomeSeer Message Board > Lighting & Primary Technology Plug-ins > Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion

Lighting & Primary Technology Discussion Lighting & Primary Technology General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 2nd, 2011, 08:57 AM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 920
Aeon power meters.....

Is is reporting my washer is pulling 33685.504 watts..... rollover software bug?
__________________
HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.368 (Windows Server 8 on ESXi box)
2 Znets- Ecobee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 2nd, 2011, 09:54 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,309
Are you talking about the Smart Energy Switch?
Attached Images
 
__________________

HS3Pro Running on a Raspberry Pi2 (Raspbian)
62 Z-Wave Nodes, 162 Events, 293 Devices
UPB modules via OMNI plugin/panel
Plugins: Z-Wave, BLRF, OMNI, HSTouch, weatherXML, EasyTrigger
HSTouch Clients: 3 Android, 1 Joggler
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 2nd, 2011, 01:31 PM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 920
Yes...

Yes- sorry for the vagueness. That is the one.

My washing machine is on there-- and not running. My log shows.....

8/2/2011 12:48:39 PM Device Update Device: Basement Washing Machine Electric Meter kW Hours value set to 7400 (74 kW Hours)
8/2/2011 12:50:19 PM Device Update Device: Basement Washing Machine Power value set to 268435.456 (26843546/W)
8/2/2011 12:50:29 PM Device Update Device: Basement Washing Machine Power value set to 0 (0/W)

I am pretty sure my washing machine is not using 27 megawatts of trickle change. My TED doesn't indiciate that to be the case-- although, it doesn't go that high. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 2nd, 2011, 01:46 PM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,309
Yikes - that is very strange. I have 2 of these installed on TVs (and 2 more on the way). I havent seen any tall spikes like that. I might try one out on my washer and let you know what it says.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 2nd, 2011, 02:25 PM
wpiman's Avatar
wpiman wpiman is offline
Seer Master
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Carlisle, MA
Posts: 920
My washer is not even on at this time. That is the scary part... It is a mechanical start mechanism-- I imagine the load is always zero.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 5th, 2011, 09:43 AM
rmasonjr's Avatar
rmasonjr rmasonjr is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brookhaven, MS USA
Posts: 6,309
I finally hooked one up to my washer and here's what I have in my logs:
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 28th, 2016, 08:11 PM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,565
I am using several Aeon AEDSB09104ZWUS Smart Energy Monitors. They work great! One of the best Z-wave buys out there; $20 EACH!

Below is a graph of my Values for my main power feeds (A+B) compared with my daily power usage provided by my power company. I have a smart power meter and I can get the results from the power company's web site. As you can see, the agreement is excellent!!! However the values from the Aeon monitor are 55% lower than the power company.

I have explored this issue many times and I have not uncovered any possible explanation. Does anyone have any ideas/experience in this area?

Steve Q
Attached Images
 
__________________
HomeSeer Version: HS3 Pro Edition 3.0.0.318, Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10 - Home, Number of Devices: 355, Number of Events: 635, Enabled Plug-Ins
2.0.83.0: BLRF, 2.0.10.0: BLUSBUIRT, 3.0.0.75: HSTouch Server, 3.0.0.58: mcsXap, 3.0.0.11: NetCAM, 3.0.0.36: X10, 3.0.1.25: Z-Wave,Alexa,HomeKit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 15th, 2017, 04:37 PM
Mahera Mahera is offline
Seer
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: California, north bay
Posts: 12
Hello.
I know that's an older topic.

I believe the first gen Aeon power meters only "guesses"
The wattage.
For power you neeed volts and amps

So if your voltage is different from what the meter expects then your calculation will be off.

The second generation I believe is hooked up to the ciruit and "knows" the voltage and therefore the calculated wattage is way more precise.

I don't have first generation device hooked up, is there a setting somewhere for the voltage?
Best would be to actually measure the voltage on the circuit breakers. Keep in mind that the voltage will change depending on your feed and load at any given time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old March 15th, 2017, 05:02 PM
Steve Q's Avatar
Steve Q Steve Q is offline
OverSeer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,565
My current sensors are attached to the main power feeds from the power company. Nominal voltage is 115-120VAC. It does not change much.

I suspect these version 1 devices are simply calibrated wrong. There is no way that I know to recalibrate them. Maybe they are intended to be used in Europe on 220V wiring?

This is not a big issue for me. I can simply apply a correction factor if I need an accurate measurement. But I am mostly looking at trends and changes during the day.

Steve Q


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Copyright HomeSeer Technologies, LLC